INDEX TO EG Issues 1-196 (April 2014)

This index attempts to record the full contents of EG, except for a list of composers and diagrams. Numbers in brackets refer to issues of EG; the numbers before them are diagram numbers (in the Awards, Corrections and Originals sections) or page numbers (all other sections). Index links to PDFs available from 1-156.

Created and maintained by Paul Valois 1946 - 2014; improved by Costeff, Gady.

Contents:

1. Awards
2. Tourneys specific to ARVES and EG
3. Judges
4. Corrections published for the first time in EG
5. Originals published in EG
6. Selections of studies by specific composers
7. Themes used in theme tourneys
8. Analytical articles on studies
9. Articles
10. Name index [obituaries, photographs etc]
11. Miscellaneous items
12. Computer-related items
13. Book and magazine reviews

AWARDS [diagram numbers and issue numbers given; pagination refers to corrections/final versions of awards; includes also selected studies from some sources]

7 Towns Friendship Match 1980 6364-70 (87)
32er 1996-97 11161-62 (131)
64 1967 1176-93 (22)
64 1968 1707 (31)
64 1969 1267-72 (23), 1273-79 (24)
64 1970 1611-25 (29)
64 1971 1886-96 (33)
64 1972 2170-78 (37)
64 1973 2377-90 (41), 2391-92 (42)
64 1974 2789-2803 (46)
64 1975 3114-25 (49)
64 1976 NO AWARD - see p.877 (102)
64 1977 4162-63 (62), 4164-70 (63)
64 1978 4171-84 (63)
64 1979 4660-71 (70)
64 1980 5468-77 (79)
64 1981 5478-90 (79)
64 1982 5923-33 (83)
64 1983 5737-52 (81)
64 1984 6191-203 (86)
64 1985 6629-41 (90)
64 1986 7326-37 (97)
64 1987 7834-49 (100)
64 1988 8096-114 (102)
64 1989 8678-96 (107)
64 1990 9044-59 (110)
64 1994 10715-24 (125)
64 1995 10972-84 (129)
64 1996 10985-94 (129)
64 1997 11335-45 (133)
64 1998 11716-27 (139)
64 1999 13105-19 (144)
64 2000 13163-73 (145)
64 2001 14371-79 (156)
64 2002 14380-90 (156)
64 2003 16759-70 (176 supplement)
64 2004 16961-70 (178)
64 2005-06 18817-29 (191 supplement)
64 Kulikovo Theme Tourney 1980 5765-66 (82)
64 Theme Tourney 1995 10442-47 (122)
64 Theme Tourney 1996 10738 (125)
Afanasiev-80 Jubilee Tourney 9594-9602 (114)
Afanasiev-90 Memorial Tourney 2000 13005-13 (143)
Afanasiev-100 Memorial Tourney 2010 18655-56 (190)
Afek-50 Jubilee Tourney 2003 14455-65 (157)
Aiastan Chess Club of Armenia 1991 8785-99 (108)
Aitmatov Jubilee Tourney 1988 see p.608 (134)
Ajedrez 1970 1467-74 (27)
Akaki-150 9390-9400 (113)
Akerblom Memorial Tourney 1983 5808-12 (82)
Akobia 70th Jubilee Tourney 2007 16482-513 (173 supplement)
Akobia 75th Jubilee Tourney 2012 19033-68 (193)
Album 1996-2000 (Ukraine) 14269-80 (155)
Alexander Rueb Foundation Tourney 1984-90 8439 (105), 10134-53 (119)
Ali Tebrizi Shatranji Memorial Tourney 2009 18050-57 (187)
All-Genres Master-Title Tourney 1992 14999-15008 (159-62)
10th All-Russian Individual Championship p.940 (102)
All-Russian Society for Problem- and Study-Friends 80 AT 2007 16415-31 (172)
5th All-Russian Team Championship 1982 6324 (87)
6th All-Russian Team Championship 1978 14938-39 (159-62)
9th All-Russian Team Championship 1985-86 14967-82 (159-62)
10th All-Russian Team Championship 1989-90 8881-98 (109)
11th All-Russian Team Championship 1992 10637-43 (124)
for later Russian Team Championships SEE UNDER Russian.....
2nd All-Russian Tourney 1974 2341-50 (41)
4th All-Russian Tourney 1966 14959-66 (159-62)
5th All-Russian Tourney 1967-68 14948-58 (159-62)
6th All-Russian Tourney 1971 2026 (36)
8th All-Russian Tourney 1973-74 14983-91 (159-62)
9th All-Russian Tourney 1976 3291-94 (52)
All-Russian Tourney 1987 14940-47 (159-62)
All-Union Team Championship SEE USSR Team Championship
Aloni 50 Jubilee Tourney 1992 9609-15 (114)
Hillel and Yoel Aloni 75th Jubilee Tourney 2013 19637-42 [printed as 16937-42] (196 supplement)
American Chess Quarterly 1962 73-78 (3)
Amirov Memorial Tourney 1985 6352-63 (87) and 9211-18 (111)
Amirov Memorial Tourney 1990 8658-63 (107)
AN & YB 2011 18415-23 (189)
Archakov Jubilee Tourney 1989 8664-68 (107)
Argentina-200 Anniversary Tourney 2011 18457-79 (189 supplement)
ArhiSAH 1991-92 11626-28 (137)
Armenia, Jubilee Tourney of Soviet Armenia 1980 4222-33 (63), 4234-41 (64)
Armenian 150 Years Anniversary Tourney 1979 4012-18 (60)
Armenian Central Chess Club 1987 7338-51 (97)
Armenian Chess Federation 1967 630-44 (13)
1st Armenian Open Individual Championship 1990 8697-8701 (107)
Armenian Republic, 45th Anniversary Tourney 1965 157-59 (4), 157c (p.244 - 9)
for first Jenever tourney - see under JENEVER
2nd ARVES Jenever Tourney 2009 17999-18000 (187)
3rd ARVES Jenever Tourney 2010 18001-06 (187)
4th ARVES Jenever Tourney 2011 18007-12 (187)
ARVES-10 Jubilee Tourney 2000 11791-94 (139)
ARVES-20 Anniversary Tourney 2008 17217-29 (181)
10th ARVES Solving Tourney 2004 16002-06 (165)
Assiac Jubilee Tourney 1972 1848-69 (32)
Assiac Memorial Tourney 1988 7639-50 (99)
Averbakh-80 Jubilee Tourney 2004 14599-609 (159-62)
Avni-50 Jubilee Tourney 2004 14244-58 (155)
1st Azerbaijan Chess Composition Cup 2013 19620-22 [printed as 16920-22] (196 supplement)
Azerbaijan Composition Committee 35th Anniversary Ty 2006 16100-12 (166)
Azerbaijan Olympic Committee see OLIMPIYA DUNYASI
Azerbaijan Open Championship 1979 5146-52,5154-60 (76)
7th Azerbaijan Individual Championship 13467-83 (148)
1st Azerbaijan Quick Composition Tourney 2011 18610-12 (190)
2nd Azerbaijan Study Tourney 2013 19623-28 [printed as 16923-28] (196 supplement)
Babich-100 Memorial Tourney 2009 17600-08 (184 supplement)
Baku 1986 6781-96 (91)
Baku 1987-93 16897-900 (177 supplement)
Baltic States 1991-93 9102-12 (110)
Ban Memorial Tourney 1980 4864-75 (72)
Ban Memorial Tourney (Sakkelet 1989-90) 8586-8600 (106)
BAS-50 (Bogoslovsk Aluminium Plant) 1993 9401-15 (113)
Batumi Chess Festival 2002 15672-80 (159-62)
Baturin Memorial Tourney 1984 14854-65 (159-62)
BCPS 2012 Tourney 18896-908 (192 supplement)
Beginners Tourney 2008 (Shakhmatnaya kompzitsiya) 18028-34 (187)
J.Behting Memorial Tourney 1968 1346-49 (25)
Belfort Blitz Tourney 1994 9791-93 (115)
Belfort, Matryoshka Blitz Tourney 1994 9794-98 (115)
1st Belokon Memorial Tourney 1984 6165-70 (85), 6204-12 (86), 14866-74 (159-62)
2nd Belokon Memorial Tourney 1989 7955-73 (101)
1st Belorussian Individual Championship 1962-71 7009-14 (94)
2nd Belorussian Individual Championship 1972-76 7015-24 (94)
3rd Belorussian Individual Championship 1977-80 7681-86 (99)
4th Belorussian Individual Championship 1981-84 7025-26 (94), 7027-37 (95)
6th Belorussian Individual Championship 1989-92 10872 (127)
1st Belorussian Team Championship 1980 4945-49 (73)
2nd Belorussian Team Championship 1983-84 7032,7037 (95)
3rd Belorussian Team Championship 1987 7038-43 (95)
7th Belarus Team Championship 2009 18803-05 (191 supplement)
Belyakin-80 Memorial Tourney 2002 14875-87 (159-62)
Belyavsky-70 Jubilee Tourney 2004 14621-37 (159-62)
Benko-75 Jubilee Tourney 2005 15881-92 (164)
Benko-80 Jubilee Tourney 17182-96 (180)
Bent 70th Jubilee Tourney 1989 7864-89 (100), p.927 (102)
Bent Memorial Tourney 2007 16474-81 (173 supplement)
Bertin Memorial Tourney 1991 8628 (106)
Best Problems 2002-03 15057-64 (159-62)
Best Problems 2004-06 16699-709 (176 supplement)
Best Problems 2007-08 17715-20 (185)
Bilek-75 Jubilee Tourney 2008 16809-24 (177 supplement)
Birnov Memorial Tourney 1969 1000-10 (19)
3rd Birnov Memorial Tourney 1977 3335-36 (52), 4995,5000 (74), 17461-68 (183 supplement)
Birnov Memorial Tourney 1985 6439-45 (88)
Birnov Memorial Tourney 1986 6955-59 (93), 6960-66 (94)
Birnov Memorial Tourney 1987 7562-77 (98)
Birnov Memorial Tourney (Molodoi Leninets) 1989 10068-72 (118)
10th Birnov Memorial Tourney 1990 8396-8406 (105)
Birnov Memorial Tourney 1991 8800-07 (108)
12th Birnov Memorial Tourney 1992-93 9783-90 (115)
13th Birnov Memorial Tourney 1996 11280-91 (132)
Birnov Memorial Tourney 1996-97 11629-32 (137)
15th Birnov Memorial Tourney 1999 14888-98 (159-62)
Birnov Memorial Tourney (Volgograd) 2002 14899-907 (159-62)
18th Birnov Memorial Tourney (Volgograd) 2006 16143-56 (167)
19th Birnov Memorial Tourney 2008 18613-21 (190)
20th Birnov Memorial Tourney (Volgograd) 2009 17774-82 (185 Supplement)
Biuletyn (Czestochowa) 1976-82 5321-24 (78)
Biuletyn (Katowice) 1973 2874 (47)
Bogatyrchuk-120 Memorial Tourney 2013 19357-68 (194 supplement)
Bohemian Ring Tourney 1983-84 7286-94 (96)
Bondar-50 Jubilee Tourney 2008 17469-82 (183 supplement)
Bondarenko Jubilee Tourney 1974-75 2491-2508 (43)
Bondarenko Jubilee Tourney 1985 [80th] 6379-6401 (87), 6402-10 (88)
Bondarenko Memorial Tourney 1995 10103-04 (119), 10922-29 (128)
Book Jubilee Tourney 1980 4567-75 (68), 4711-12 (70)
Boris 10th Anniversary 1993 9281-86 (112), see p.597 (116)
2nd Boris Tourney 1999 11367-69 (133)
Borisenko-75 Jubilee Tourney 2005 16432-34 (172)
Botvinnik-100 Memorial Tourney 2012 19069-95 (193 supplement)
Boujema Memorial Tourney 2011 18684-91 (191)
Bratislava PCCC-Blitz 1993 9383-86 (112)
Brest (Belarus) 1996 15065-70 (159-62)
Breyer Memorial Tourney 1968 891-900 (17)
Bron Jubilee Tourney 1980 4403-44 (66)
Bron Jubilee Tourney 1985 6411-24 (88)
Bron Memorial Tourney (Sverdlovsk) 1990 8351-65 (104), 8977-91 (110)
Bron-90 Memorial Tourney 1999 11663-84 (138) [see 14358 (156)
Bron-100 Memorial Tourney 2009 18230-48 (188 supplement)
2nd Bron Memorial Tourney (Ukraine) 1990 8702-19 (107)
3rd Bron Memorial Tourney (Ukraine) 1991 8963-76 (109)
4th Bron Memorial Tourney (Ukraine) 1992 8720-35 (107)
5th Bron Memorial Tourney (Ukraine) 1992 8992-9012 (110)
Budapest Quick Composing Tourney 1988 7073-76 (95)
Buletin Problemistic 1972 2422-25 (42)
Buletin Problemistic 1973 2538-44 (44)
Buletin Problemistic 1974 3053-65 (48)
Buletin Problemistic 1975 3066-78 (48)
Buletin Problemistic 1976 3079-88 (49)
Buletin Problemistic 1977 3673-82 (56)
Buletin Problemistic 1978 4253-63 (64)
Buletin Problemistic 1980-81 5103-11 (75)
Buletin Problemistic 1982-83 7230-37 (96)
Buletin Problemistic 1984-85 6711-18 (91)
Buletin Problemistic 1986-87 8042-48 (102)
Buletin Problemistic 1988-89 8578-85 (106)
Buletin Problemistic 1991-92 9287-92 (112)
Buletin Problemistic 1993-95 11125-33 (131)
Buletin Problemistic 1996-97 13462-66 (147 supplement)
Buletin Problemistic 1998-99 13934-37 (152)
Buletin Problemistic 2000-01 13938-43 (152)
Buletin Problemistic 2002-03 15071-80 (159-62)
Buletin Problemistic 2004-05 16273-78 (169)
Buletin Problemistic 25th Anniversary Tourney 1997 11134-42 (131)
Bulgaria-1300 Tourney 1982 5898-905 (83)
Bulletin of Central Chess Club of the USSR 1964 151-53 (4)
Bulletin of Central Chess Club of the USSR 1965-66 710-12 (14)
Bulletin of Central Chess Club of the USSR 1967 861-64 (17)
Bulletin of Central Chess Club of the USSR 1968 1194-96 (22)
Bulletin of Central Chess Club of the USSR 1969 1355-57 (25)
Bulletin of Central Chess Club of the USSR 1970-71 1958 (34)
Bulletin of Central Chess club of the USSR 1972 2160-69 and p.115 (37)
Bulletin of Central Chess Club of the USSR 1973 2372-76 (41), 2526 (44)
Bulletin of Central Chess Club of the USSR 1974 2732-40 (45)
Bulletin of Central Chess Club of the USSR 1975 3089-96 (49)
Bulletin of Central Chess Club of the USSR 1976 3353-62 (53)
Bulletin of Central Chess Club of the USSR 1977 3877-83 (58)
Bulletin of Central Chess Club of the USSR 1978 4034-40 (61)
Bulletin of Central Chess Club of the USSR 1979 4455-64 (66)
Bulletin of Central Chess Club of the USSR 1980 5684-89 (81)
The Bulletin WAS NOT PUBLISHED IN 1981
Bulletin of Central Chess Club of the USSR 1982-84 6746-57 (91)
Burevestnik SEE under LELO 1972
Buzandyan, Varov & Grigoryan Memorial Ty 2011 18531-40 (189 supplement)
Calvi Memorial Tourney 1999 11621-25 (137)
Canadian chess chat 1980 5505-22 (79)
Canterbury 'Blitz' Tourney 1978 3596-97 (55)
Carlsson Memorial Tourney 2013 19552-65 (195 supplement)
Ceskoslovensky Sach SEE also SACHOVE UMENI
Ceskoslovensky Sach 1964 2 (1 - see p.87 (3))
Ceskoslovensky Sach 1971 2294-2303 (40)
Ceskoslovensky Sach 1972 2436-45 (42)
Ceskoslovensky Sach 1973 2545-54 (44)
Ceskoslovensky Sach 1984 6104-12 (85)
Ceskoslovensky Sach 1985-86 7166-77 (96)
Ceskoslovensky Sach 1987 INCLUDED IN Czech Ring Tourney; also SEE Sachova skladba
Ceskoslovensky Sach 1989-90 8407-23 (105)
Ceskoslovensky Sach 1991-92 9293-9305 (112)
Ceskoslovensky Sach 1993-94 10105-13 (119)
Ceskoslovensky Sach 1995-96 11143-54 (131)
Ceskoslovensky Sach 1997-98 13944-64 (152)
Ceskoslovensky Sach 1999-2000 13626-41 (149)
Ceskoslovensky Sach 2001-02 13965-81 (152)
Ceskoslovensky Sach 2002-03 15893-900 (164)
Ceskoslovensky Sach 2005-06 16527-41 (173 supplement)
Ceskoslovensky sach 2007-08 17431-37 (183 supplement)
Ceskoslovensky sach 2009-10 18424-40 (189)
Ceskoslovensky sach 2011-12 19297-316 (194 supplement)
Change Theme Tourney 2012 18709-22 (191 supplement)
Chavchavadze Memorial Tourney 1987 7735-86 (99), 7787-7802 (100), see p.739 (119)
Chekhover-90 Memorial Tourney 1999 14058-78 (153)
Chelyabinsk Festival see URALSKIE SKAZY
4th Cherkassian Championship 1998-99 13415-17 (147)
5th Cherkassian Championship 1999-2000 13418-20 (147)
8th Cherkassian Championship 2003-04 15045-48 (159-62)
Cheron Jubilee Tourney 1967 675-86 (14)
Cheron Memorial Tourney 1985 6134-49 (85), see p.160 (86)
Chervony Girnik 1965 2055-62 (36)
Chervony Girnik (October Revolution JT) 1019-25 (19)
Chervony Girnik [1970?] 1223-33 (23)
Chervony Girnik 1972 1722-33 (31)
Chervony Girnik 1973 2270-80 (39)
Chervony Girnik 1974 2511-20 (43)
Chervony Girnik 1977 3383-92 (53)
Chervony Girnik 1978 4084-98 (62)
Chervony Girnik 1979 4465-67 (66), 4468-76 (67)
Chervony Girnik 1981 6304-16 (87)
Chervony Girnik 1983 5590-603 (80)
Chervony Girnik 1984 5862-74 (83)
Chervony Girnik 1986 6648-62 (90), 6663 (91)
Chervony Girnik 1988 7458-63 (97)
26th Chervony Girnik 10383-96 (122)
27th Chervony Girnik 1997 11636-40 (137)
29th Chervony Girnik 14211-22 (154)
30th Chervony girnik 14223-34 (154)
Chervony Girnik Theme Tourney 1980 4491-97 (67)
Chervony Girnik 75th Anniversary Tourney 1999 13290-301 (147)
Chess and Draughts in the BSSR SEE Shakhmaty i shashki v BSSR
Chess Clinic 2000-01 13258-66 (146)
2nd Chess Clinic see JOSTEN-65
Chess Composition Day 2007 16710-12 (176 Supplement)
Chess in Armenia 1975 2692-2704 (45)
Chess Life [1969?] 1052-61 (20)
Chess Life & Review 1970-71 1656-63 (30)
Chess Life & Review 1972-73 2314-21 (40)
Chess Life 1982-83 5491-5504 (79)
Chess Life 1984-85 6338-45 (87)
Chess Life 1986-87 7178-88 (96)
Chess Life 1988-89 8225-36 (102)
Chess life 1991-93 9306-17 (112)
Chess life 1997-2000 13836-49 (151) [see 14359 (156)]
The chess problem [not an award: studies 1942-48] 14002-53 (152)
ChessBase 25th Anniversary Tourney 2012 18662-83 (191)
ChessStar 2009 17734-45 (185 Supplement)
ChessStar 2010 18365-78 (188 supplement)
ChessStar 2011 19583-93 (195 supplement)
ChessStar 2012 19272-93 (194 supplement)
Chovgan 1992 16901-02 (177 supplement)
Clausen Memorial Tourney 1965 564-68 (12), 569 (13)
Corus 70th Jubilee Tourney 2008 16390-409, also pp.127-28 (172)
Czech Ring Tourney 1985 7295-97 (96), 7298-7303 (97)
Czech Ring Tourney 1987 7938-46 (101)
Czech Sports Committee Jubilee Tourney 1965 600-08 (13), p.522 (16)
Czech Tourney ('Liberation') 1973 2910-21 (47)
Czechoslovak Chess Federation 1973 2281-88 (39), 2289-92 (40)
Czerniak Memorial Tourney 1986 6968-82 (94)
Czestochowa Circle 1986-87 7215-20 (96)
Czestochowa Tourney 1983-85 6446-50 (88)
Daciada 1980 4641-48 (69)
Dadianidze-60 Jubilee Tourney 1997 13174-76 (145)
de Feijter Jubilee Tourney 1981 5161-78 (76)
de Feijter - Spinhoven Memorial Tourney SEE Schakend Nederland 1989
Delo-Tovaris 1969 3907-08 (58)
Denzen-60 Jubilee Tourney 1990 9884-87 (116)
Diagrammes 1975-84 7384-95 (97)
Diagrammes 1989-91 15095-100 (159-62)
Diagrammes 1992-93 9924-29 (117), see p.733 (118)
Diagrammes 1994-95 10756-65 (126)
Diagrammes 1996-97 15101-109 (159-62)
Diagrammes 1998-99 13014-19 (143)
Diagrammes 2000-01 15110-21 (159-62)
Diagrammes 2002-03 16007-16 (165)
Diagrammes Theme Tourney 1992 11797-98 (139)
DISO-92 1118-19 (130)
Dnepropetrovsk Chess Club Tourney 1967 536-50 (12)
Dobrescu-60 Jubilee Tourney 1994 9993-10005 (117)
Dolgov-70 Jubilee Tourney 1994 9799-9814 (116)
Dolgov-75 Jubilee Tourney 2000 12046-73 (142 supplement)
Don Basin Socialist 1969 1136 (21)
Don Basin Socialist 1973 2652-54 (45)
1st Donetsk Region Tourney 1984 9969-75 (117)
2nd Donetsk Region Tourney 1986 9976-85 (117)
Dore 75 Jubilee Tourney 2007 16597-607 (175)
Dresden Chess Olympiad 2008 17342-58 (182)
Drosha 1966 327-33 (8), 334-48 (9), 329c (p.33 - 17)
Il Due Alfieri 1984-85 6622-28 (90)
Dunder Jubilee Tourney 1965 10-18 (1)
Dunder Memorial Tourney 1989 7974-80 (101)
Duras Memorial Tourney 1982 5641-58 (80)
Dvizov-70 Jubilee Tourney 2009 17129-42 (179 supplement)
Dvoretsky-60 Jubilee Tourney 2007 16565-89 (174)
Dzvin Chernobyl'a 1990-92 15081-94 (159-62)
EBUR 2000 13857-64 (151 supplement)
EBUR 2001 13865-71 (151 supplement)
EBUR 2002 15122-29 (159-62)
EBUR 2003 15130-39 (159-62)
EBUR Humour Tourney 2003-05 15140-48 (159-62)
Effekt 2000 14193-95 (154)
EG 1998-2003 15835-49 (163)
EG 2004-2005 16036-47 (166)
EG 2006-2007 16988-98 (179)
EG 2008-2009 pp.230-4 (185)
EG 2010-2011 pp.130-35 (192)
Elekes Memorial Tourney 1966 434-46 (10), 456-59,486-87 (11), p.334 (12)
En Passant 1986 6842-45 (92)
En Passant 1987 7066-68 (95)
En Passant 1988 7932-37 (101)
En Passant 1989-90 9815-24 (116)
Europa-Rochade 1986-87 7803-06 (100)
Europa-Rochade 1991-92 10040-51 (117)
subsequent awards - see ROCHADE EUROPA
Europe Echecs 1998-99 11923-29 (141)
Euwe-100 Memorial Tourney 2001 13045-59 (144)
Euxinus Pontus 2010-11 19594-98 (195 supplement)
Evreinov Jubilee Tourney 1983 5754-55 (81), 5756-63 (82)
Evreinov Memorial Tourney 1995 10284-97 (121)
Farago Memorial Tourney 1971 2110-27 (37)
FIDE Olympic Tourney 2010 17851-66 (186)
FIDE Olympic Tourney 2012 18761-78 (191 supplement)
4th FIDE Tourney 1964-5 114-16 (3), 154-56 (4), 169-76 (5), also issue 7 (FIDE Supplement)
FIDE World Cup 2010 17746-60 (185 supplement)
FIDE World Cup 2011 18500-17 (189 supplement)
Finnish Chess Problem Society see SUOMEN TEHTAVANIEKAT
Fizkulturnik Byelorussii 1979 4951-66 (73)
Foguelman-Caputto-Carlsson-75 Jubilee Tourney 1998-2000 12028-45 (142 supplement)
Friendship-200 Tourney 1983 5608-40 (80)
Friendship Match 1962-4 33-34 (1), 43-44 (2), 124-41 (4), 177-96 (5)
2nd Friendship Match 1965-67 1392-1422 (26), see also pp.337-40 (28)
J.C.A. Fischer Tourney (Schakend Nederland) 1965 79-86 (3), p.87 (4), p.106 (5)
Fritz 70th Jubilee Tourney 1982 5553-62 (80)
Fritz 100th Memorial Tourney 2012 18958-85 (192 supplement)
Galitzky Memorial Tourney 1965 7-9 (1)
Galitzky-125 Memorial Tourney 1987 7126-37 (95)
2nd Galitzky Memorial Tourney 1994 [Galitzky-130] 10766-79 (126)
Gambit 1994-95 10596-607 (124)
Gantiadi 1973 2199-2207 (37) and SNAP no.1, p.66 (35)
Gaprindashvili Jubilee Tourney see NONA-50 and NONA-60; also NONA BLITZ 2006
Gaprindashvili Jubilee Tourney "International Blitz" 2005 14826-53 (159-62)
Garayazli-60 Memorial Tourney 2003 13748-52 (151)
Garcia-65 Jubilee Tourney 2013 19419-46 (195)
Garde 1992-93 10874 (127)
Gazeta Czestochowska 1967-68 997-99 (19)
Gazeta Czestochowska 1973 2564 (44)
Gazeta Czestochowska 1974 2778-79 (46), 3337 (52)
Gazeta Czestochowska 1975 2875-76 (47)
Gazeta Czestochowska 1976 3012 (48), (3338-45 (52)
Gazeta Czestochowska 1978 3996-99 (60)
Gazeta Czestochowska 1979 4296 (65)
Gazeta Czestochowska 1982-85 6848-53 (92)
Georgian Internet Tourney 2011 18842-65 (192)
Georgian Internet Tourney 2012 19325-30 (194 supplement)
Georgian Republic 50th Anniversary Tourney 1971 1738-42 (31), 1870-85 (33)
German Chess Federation Centenary Tourney 1977 3508-16 (54)
Golden Fleece Tourney 1986 6601-21 (90)
2nd Golden Fleece Tourney 1988 7720-34 (99)
Goodwill Games Tourney 1994 9931-47 (117)
Gorgiev Jubilee Tourney 1971 1565-81 (28)
Gorgiev Memorial Tourney 1977 3369-82 (53)
Gorgiev Memorial Tourney 1979-80 4371-79 (65), 4380-82 (66)
Gorgiev-100 Memorial Tourney 2010 17895-906 (186 supplement)
Gori-88 9433-37 (113)
Gori-93 9825-29 (116)
Goteborg Chess Club Centenary Tourney 1979 4067-70 (61)
Grigoriev-100 1995-97 11445-63 (135)
Grzeban Jubilee Tourney 1982 5226-39 (77)
Grzeban Memorial Tourney 1992-93 9322-33 (112) - see p.595 (116)
Gruziya-60 Tourney 1982 5054-75 (75)
Guanabara Chess Club Jubilee 1981 7687-94 (99)
Gulyaev and Kofman Memorial Tourney 2009 18044-49 (187)
Gunst Memorial Tourney 1976-77 3190-91 (50)
B.Gurgenidze-60 Jubilee Tourney 1994 9777-82 (115)
D.Gurgenidze-50 Jubilee Tourney 2004 14136-61 (154)
D.Gurgenidze-55 Jubilee Tourney 2008 17097-128 (179 supplement)
D.Gurgenidze-60 Jubilee Tourney 2013 19459-65 (195 supplement)
Gurieli Memorial Tourney 1996 10913-17 (128)
Gusev-50 Jubilee Tourney 1996 10821-44 (127)
H-200 1989 see LENINSKAYA PLEMYA 1989
Hagemann Memorial Tourney 2003 16322-30 (170)
Halberstadt Memorial Tourney 1970 1124-32 (21) - see p.170 (22)
Harman Memorial Tourney 1988 7850-63 (100)
Hastings Centenary Tourney 1995 10200-19 (120), see p.884 (122)
Havel Memorial Tourney 1960 1817 (32), 7947-54 (101)
Heiskanen-70 Jubilee Tourney 2002 13831-35 (151)
Herbstman Memorial Tourney 1984 5790-5805 (82)
Herbstman-100 Memorial Tourney 2000 11860-77 (141)
3rd Hero-Cities Match 1995 10018-25 (117)
4th Hero-Cities Match 1999-2000 11646-62 (138)
5th Hero-Cities Match 2005 16521-26 (173 supplement)
6th Hero-Cities Match 2010 18360-64 (188 supplement)
Heuacker Memorial Tourney 1981 4776-84 (71)
Heureka 1992-93 13850 (151)
Hildebrand Jubilee Tourney 1989 9219-29 (111)
Hildebrand-75 Jubilee Tourney see TIDSKRIFT FOR SCHACK 1996
Hildebrand-80 Jubilee Tourney see SPRINGAREN 2001
Hildebrand Memorial Tourney 2007 16713-29 (176 Supplement)
Hlinka-50 Jubilee Tourney 2004 14638-58 (159-62)
Hoch-50 Jubilee Tourney 1999 11608-20 (137)
Hornecker 25th Jubilee Tourney 2012 18779-91 (191 supplement)
Houston Chronicle 1965 239-47 (7)
Humour Tourney see under EBUR
14th Hungarian Championship 1983-85 7160-65 (96, miniature entries)
Hungarian Chess Federation 1966 478-85 (11)
Hungarian Chess Federation 1970 1391 (26), 1496-500 (27)
Hungarian Chess Federation 1972 2002-09 (35)
Hungarian Chess Federation 1976 3192-95 (50)
Hungarian Chess Federation 1978 3863-70 (58)
Hungarian Chess Federation 1982 5691 (81)
Hungarian Chess Federation 1986 6758-63 (91)
Hungarian Chess Federation 2000 14521-28 (158)
Hungarian Chess Federation 2007 17368-79 (182)
Hungary-1100 Anniversary Tourney 1997 14509-20 (158)
Ianovcic Jubilee Tourney 1213 (22), 1529-32 (28)
Intskirveli Memorial Tourney 2003 14921-26 (159-62)
Intellektualny igry 1993 See KOPNIN MEMORIAL TOURNEY
Isenegger Memorial Tourney 1966 491-517 (11)
Israel-50 Jubilee Tourney 1998 11358-66 (133)
Israel Chess Composition Society 50th Anniversary Tourney 1996 10578-95 (124)
2nd Israel Retrospective Championship 1960-69 16368-83 (171)
Israel Ring Tourney 1945-62 6993-7008 (94)
Israel Ring Tourney 1963-65 1959-61 (34)
Israel Ring Tourney 1966 1962-66 (34)
Israel Ring Tourney 1967 1967-70 (35)
Israel Ring Tourney 1968 1728 (31), 1971-77 (35)
Israel Ring Tourney 1969-70 1978-81 (35)
Israel Ring Tourney 1971-72 2066-70 (36)
Israel Ring Tourney 1973 2338-40 (41)
Israel Ring Tourney 1974 2965-68 (48)
Israel Ring Tourney 1975 3126-30 (49)
Israel Ring Tourney 1976 3457 (53), 3458-60 (54)
Israel Ring Tourney 1977 3934-44 (59)
Israel Ring Tourney 1978 4126-33 (62)
Israel Ring Tourney 1979 4714-26 (70)
Israel Ring Tourney 1980 4742-52 (71)
Israel Ring Tourney 1981 5281-92 (77)
Israel Ring Tourney 1982 5723-28 (81)
Israel Ring Tourney 1983 7229 (96), 7653-62 (99)
Israel Ring Tourney 1984 6983-92 (94)
Israel Ring Tourney 1985 7613-19 (98)
Israel Ring Tourney 1986 7620-25 (98)
Israel Ring Tourney 1987 10481-85 (123)
Israel Ring Tourney 1988 8497-8507 (106)
Israel Ring Tourney 1989 10486-93 (123)
Israel Ring Tourney 1990 9616-24 (114)
Israel Ring Tourney 1991 9986-92 (117)
Israel Ring Tourney 1992-93 15149-54 (159-62)
Israel Ring tourney 1994 11155-60 (131)
Israel Ring Tourney 1995-96 13094-104 (144), see p.405 (155)
Israel Ring Tourney 1997 15155-60 (159-62)
Israel Ring Tourney 1998-99 15161-69 (159-62)
Israel Ring Tourney 2000-01 16048-62 (166)
Israel Ring Tourney 2002-03 16222-26 (168)
Israel Ring Tourney 2004 16730-34 (176 Supplement)
Israel Ring Tourney 2005-06 17359-67 (182)
Israel Ring Tourney 2007-08 18035-43 (187)
Israel Ring Tourney 2009-10 19566-72 (195 supplement)
Italia Scacchistica 1965 297-302 (8)
Italia Scacchistica 1966 609-11 (13)
Italia Scacchistica 1967 781-90 (16)
Italia Scacchistica 1968 1324-31 (24)
Italia Scacchistica 1969 1664-67 (30), 1668-71 (31)
Italia Scacchistica 1970 1821-30 (32)
Italia Scacchistica 1971 1778-80 (32)
Italia Scacchistica 1972 2220-29 (38)
Italia Scacchistica 1973 2230-38 (38)
Italia Scacchistica 1974 2684-91 (45)
Italia Scacchistica 1975 2997-3005 (48)
Italia Scacchistica 1976 3447-56 (53)
Italia Scacchistica 1977 3740-49 (56)
Italia Scacchistica 1978 3970-79 (60)
Italia Scacchistica 1979 4264-75 (64)
Italia Scacchistica 1980 4576-90 (68) [see 14399 (156)]
Italia Scacchistica 1981 5195-202 (76)
Italia Scacchistica 1982 6239-47 (86)
Italia Scacchistica 1983 6248-60 (86)
Italia Scacchistica 1984 6876-90 (92)
Italia Scacchistica 1985 6505-14 (89)
Italia Scacchistica 1986 7090-7102 (95)
Italia Scacchistica 1996 see PONZIANI MEMORIAL TOURNEY
Italia Scacchistica 80 Years 1991 9334-41 (112)
Jenever Tourney, Wageningen 2001 12075-76 (142 supplement)
Later tourneys - see under ARVES Jenever
Joita Memorial Tourney 2003 13822-30 (151)
Joseph Jubilee Tourney 1966 p.95 (5), p.179
Joseph-100 Jubilee Tourney 1997 10785-96 (126)
Josten-65 Jubilee Tourney 2000-03 13813-21 (151)
Josten-70 Jubilee Tourney 2008 17445-47 (183 supplement)
Josten-75 Jubilee Tourney 2013 19294-96 (194 supplement)
Kaiev Memorial Tourney 1990-91 8508-33 (106)
Kaissa 1986-87 9438-45 (113)
Kaissa 1988-89 9446-49 (113)
Kalandadze-70 Jubilee Tourney 2006 16157-73 (167)
Kalashnikov-50 Jubilee Tourney 2011 18633-54 (190)
Kalyagin-50 Jubilee Tourney 2003 14529-60 (158)
Kalyagin-55 Jubilee Tourney 2009 17619-40 (184 supplement)
Kalyagin Memorial Tourney 2011 18731-51 (191 supplement)
Kalyagin-60 Memorial Tourney 2013 19369-92 (194 supplement)
Kan Memorial Tourney 1991 8259-67 (103)
Karseladze Memorial Tourney 1969-70 1457-66 (27)
Kasparyan Memorial Tourney 1996 10661-92 (125)
Kasparyan-90 Memorial Tourney 2001 11878-94 (141)
Kasparyan-95 Memorial Tourney 2006 16113-28 (166)
Kasparyan-100 Memorial Tourney 2010 17958-73 (186 supplement)
Kaspi 2006 16435-39 (172)
Katsnelson-64 Jubilee Tourney 2000 14684-705 (159-62)
Kazantsev Jubilee Tourney 1975 3217-18 (50), 3219-38 (51)
Kazantsev Jubilee Tourney 1986 8066-83 (102)
Kazantsev-90 Jubilee Tourney 11464-74 (135)
Kazantsev-90 Jubilee Tourney see MOSCOW TOWN 2001
Kekely-50 Jubilee Tourney 2009 17582-99 (184 supplement)
Khait-50 Jubilee Tourney 1998 13666-77 (150)
Kharkov Liberation Theme Tourney 1983 5582-89 (80)
Khatyamov Memorial Tourney 2009 17912-2 (186 supplement)
Khatyamov Memorial Tourney 2013 19331-56 (194 supplement)
Kiev 1500 Years Tourney 1982 5029-43 (74)
Kivi Jubilee Tourney 1965 229-38 (7), p.349 (12)
Kivi Jubilee Tourney 1975-76 3152-60 (50)
Kivi 75th Jubilee Tourney 1981 4689-703 (70) [4693 - see p.436 (80)]
Kivi 80th Jubilee Tourney 1987 7543-53 (98)
Kivi Memorial Tourney 1991 16892-96 (177 supplement)
KNSB see SCHAKEND NEDERLAND
Kommunist (Saratov) 1983 [Bron 75th JT] 6597-99 (90)
Kommunist (Saratov) 1985 6288-96 (86)
Komsomol-70 see MOLODOI LENINETS (Kurgan) 1989
Komsomolskaya iskra 1963-5 285-96 (8)
Komsomolskaya pravda 1968 982-96 (19), 10873 (127)
Komsomolskoe znamya 1975 2619-27 (44)
Komunisti 1973 2351-71 (41)
Kondratiev Memorial Tourney 2002 14079-83 (153)
Kondratiuk-50 Jubilee Tourney 1998 13421-29 (147)
Konig & Turm 2005 16542 (173 supplement)
Kopnin-70 Jubilee Tourney 1988 7695-7712 (99), see p.215 (108)
Kopnin Memorial Tourney 1993 10471-80 (123)
Kopnin Memorial Tourney 1999 14084-90 (153)
Kopnin-90 Memorial Tourney 2009 17679-92 (184 supplement)
Koranyi Memorial Tourney 2000 11820-26 (140)
Korn 70th Jubilee Tourney SEE Pan-American Study Tourney 1983-84
Korolkov Jubilee Tourney 1977 3571-88 (55)
Korolkov-90 Memorial Tourney 1997 11475-88 (135)
Korolkov Centenary 2007 17020-42 (179)
Kos-70 Jubilee Tourney 1999 13184-90 (145)
Kotov-75 Jubilee Tourney 2004 14196-210 (154)
Kotovsky visti see REZVOV JUBILEE TOURNEY 1992
Kozatska Shakhivnitsa 2005 16460-62 (173 supplement)
Kozatska Shakhivnitsa 2006 18752-53 (191 supplement)
Kozhakin-50 Jubilee Tourney 2007 16735-41 (176 supplement)
Kozhakin-55 Jubilee Tourney 2012 19151-59 (193 supplement)
Kozlov Memorial Tourney 1985 6530-37 (89)
Kozlov Memorial Tourney 1987 7138-43 (95), 7144-59 (96)
Kozlov Memorial Tourney 1996 10918-21 (128)
Kozlowski-100 Memorial Tourney 2011 18196-205 (188)
Krabbe-60 Jubilee Tourney 2003 13872-88 (151 supplement)
Kralin-55 Jubilee Tourney 2000 11973-12025 (142)
Krasnoe Znamya 1971 2130-27 (37)
Krasnoe Znamya 1977 5008 (74)
Krasnoe Znamya 1984 SEE Belokon Memorial Tourney
Krikheli Memorial Tourney 1990 9450-72 (113)
Krikheli Memorial Tourney 1998 14091-97 (153)
Krivoi Rog Tourney 1990 8561-69 (106)
Krivoi Rog-225 Anniversary Tourney 2000 13120-24 (144)
KSFAH [Koniklijke SchaakFederatie van Antwerpens Handel] 1997-98 11239-48 (132)
Kubbel Centenary Tourney 1991 9013-27 (110)
Kubbel Memorial Tourney SEE Vecherny Leningrad 1967
Kubbel-110 Memorial Tourney 2002 14099-521 (153)
Kudesnik 2009-2010 18866-75 (192)
Kuryatnikov Jubilee Tourney 1994 9625-37 (114)
Kuryatnikov-60 Jubilee Tourney 2003 14466-80 (157)
Kutna Hora - 60 1994 9948-55 (117), see p.733 (118)
Lasker Centenary Tourney 1993 see p.608 (134)
Latvian Championship 1978 3762-64 (56), 2674 (45), 2079 (36)
Latvian Tourney (VI Spartakiad) 1975 2655-66 (45)
Lazard Memorial Tourney 2000 14908-16 (159-62)
Lebedkin Memorial Tourney 1996 10930-38 (128)
Lelo 1972 1982-86 (35), 2521-25 (43)
Lenin Centenary 1970 1332-45 (25)
Lenin-120 Tourney 1989 10026-40 (117)
Lenin-140 Memorial Tourney 2010 17721-33 (185)
Leninska Smena (Kharkov) 1976 3259-73 (51)
Leninska Smena (Kharkov) 1983 6893 (92)
Leninskaya Smena (Alma Ata) 1966 284 (8), 405-15 (10)
Leninskoe plemya 1969 1043-46 (19)
Leninskoe plemya 1989 8443-50 (105), 8736-66 (108)
Leninskoe znamya 1982 6328 (87)
Lewandowski Jubilee Tourney 1987 7523-33 (98)
Liburkin Memorial Tourney 2003 14917-20 (159-62)
Liburkin-100 Memorial Tourney 2011 18206-12 (188)
Lokker Memorial Tourney 1974 2464-79 (43)
Lommer Jubilee Tourney 1970 957-64 (19)
Lommer Memorial Tourney see p.877 (102) and p.608 (134)
Loshinsky Memorial Tourney 1982 5076-88 (75)
Loshinsky & Umnov-100 Memorial Tourney 2012 19136-50 (193 supplement)
Macek-90 Jubilee Tourney 1999 11755-68 (139)
Norman Macleod Award 2000-01 13809 (151)
Magadan-50 Anniversary Tourney 1988 7713-19 (99)
Magadan-91 1991 9028-33 (110)
Magadanskaya pravda 1985 6222-29 (86)
Magadanskaya pravda 1986 6908-13 (92)
Magadanskaya pravda 1987 7554-61 (98)
Magadanskaya pravda 1994 11302-07 (132)
Magadansky komsomolets 1982 5129-35 (76) [5134 - see p.435 (80) ][5130 - see 6329 (87)]
Magadansky komsomolets 1985, 1990 see AMIROV MEMORIAL TOURNEY
Magyar Sakkelet 1963 99-100 (3)
Magyar Sakkelet 1965 357-65 (9)
Magyar Sakkelet 1967 928-34 (18)
Magyar Sakkelet 1968 1083-95 (20)
Magyar Sakkelet 1969 1480-84 (27)
Magyar Sakkelet 1970 1485-95 (27)
Magyar Sakkelet 1971 1787-1803 (32)
Magyar Sakkelet 1972 2011-21 (35)
Magyar Sakkelet 1973 3274-85 (51), 3286 (52)
Magyar Sakkelet 1974 2555-58 (44)
Magyar Sakkelet 1975 2862-73 (47)
Magyar Sakkelet 1976 3295-3309 (52)
Magyar Sakkelet 1977 3553-64 (55)
Magyar Sakkelet 1978 3981-95 (60)
Magyar Sakkelet 1979 4209-19 (63)
Magyar Sakkelet 1980 4605-08 (68), 4609-14 (69)
Magyar Sakkelet 1981 4839-63 (72)
Magyar Sakkelet 1982 5250-59 (77)
Magyar Sakkelet 1983 5692-14 (81)
Magyar Sakkelet 1984 6150-64 (85)
Magyar Sakkelet 1985- see SAKKELET
Magyar Sakkvilag 2004 18249-56 (188 supplement)
Magyar Sakkvilag 2006 16836-48 (177 supplement)
Magyar Sakkvilag 2009 17761-73 (185 Supplement)
Magyar Sakkvilag 2010 18257-64 (188 supplement), and p.199 (189)
Magyar Sakkvilag 2011 18986-19002 (192 supplement)
Magyar Sakkvilag 2012 19573-79 (195 supplement)
Makhatadze-70 (Wageningen 2006) 16209-10 (167)
Mandil Memorial Tourney 1980 4814-19 (71)
Mansarliisky-50 Jubilee Tourney 2004 14706-19 (159-62)
3rd Maroc Chess 2013 19668-70 [printed as 16968-70] (196 supplement)
Martin 1988-89 10220-35 (120)
Martin 1994-95 10845-53 (127) [see 14398 (156)]
Martin-Zilina 1996-97 15253-60 (159-62)
Martin-Zilina 1998-99 16331-36 (170)
Martin Zilina 2000-01 16337-40 (170)
Martin-Zilina 2004-05 16341-46 (170)
Marwitz Memorial Tourney see SCHAKEND NEDERLAND 1992
Masimov-50 Jubilee Tourney 2012 19102-10 (193 supplement)
Mat 1988 9225-31 (111)
Mat-Pat 1983-85 8024-26 (102)
Mat-Pat 1986-87 8027-41 (102)
Mat-Pat 1992-93 10114-22 (119) aka Martin 1992-93
Mat Plus 2007 18080-95 (187 supplement)
Mat Plus 2008 18096-115 (187 supplement)
Mat Plus 2009 17794-809 (185 Supplement)
Mat Plus 2010 19317-24 (194 supplement)
Matous Jubilee Tourney 1998 16256-65 (168)
2nd All-Russian East-West Match 2000 13139-46 (144)
Match Bratislava - Saratov 1988 8094-95 (102)
Match Israel-St Petersburg 2001 13508-10 (148), 13556 (149)
Match Italy-Argentina 2009 18225-29 (188)
Match Klub Pongracz - SP 2003 15263-65 (159-62)
Match Krivoi Rog - Kazakhstan 1969 1040-42 (19)
Match Leningrad - Kharkov 1976 3196-99 (50)
Match Moldavia - USSR Far East 1971 1605-7 (29)
Match Pongracz - Vychod 1994 9892-95 (116)
Match Romania - Bulgaria 1975 2936-40 (47)
Match Slovakia - Ukraine 2001 13528-33 (148)
Match Switzerland - Bavaria 1983-84 6096-103 (85)
Match Ulan-Baatar - Novosibirsk - Sverdlovsk 1991 9896-9901 (116)
Match Urals - Siberia - Far East 1991-92 9092-97 (110)
Match USSR - Rest of the World 11371-442 (134)
Match West Russia - East Russia 1997 13133-38 (144)
Matous-60 Jubilee Tourney 2008 17259-71 (181 supplement)
Mees Jubilee Tourney 1993 9888-91 (116)
Meeting of Solidarity see SREDBA NA SOLIDARNOSTA
Meleghegyi Memorial Tourney 2005 16543-52 (173 supplement)
Merani 1970 1281-98 (24)
Merani 1988-89 9491-95 (113)
Messigny 2005 15170-71 (159-62)
Metsnerieba da tekhnika 9496-9509 (113)
Micu-60 Jubilee Tourney 2001 13191-200 (145)
Mihajloski-60 Jubilee Tourney 2010 17952-57 (186 supplement)
Mihoc Memorial Tourney 9342-53 (112)
Mikholap-35 Jubilee Tourney 2005 16971-81 (178)
Mikolaiv-200 see LENINSKOE PLEMYA 1989
Milescu-100 Memorial Tourney 2012 18601-09 (190)
Minsk, 900th Anniversary of Minsk 1967 645 (13), 646-57 (14)
Minsk Watches Tourney see under ST PETERSBURG
Mistetski shakhi 2000-05 16129-36 (166)
Mistetski shakhi 5th Theme Tourney see TOPKO-65 JT 2004
Mitrofanov Jubilee Tourney 1993 9473-90 (113)
Mitrofanov Memorial Tourney 1994 9902-11 (116)
Mitrofanov-70 Memorial Tourney 13484-98 (148)
Mkhedruli 1975-76 2941-60 (47)
Moderny sach 2009 17659-78 (184 supplement)
Molodezh Gruzii 1970 1145 (21), 1146-57 (22)
Molodezh Gruzii 1977 4998 (74)
Molodoi Leninets 1982 6894 (92)
Molodoi Leninets 1988 10054-67 (118)
Molodoi Leninets "Peace to the World" 1986 6914-44 (92)
Molodoi Leninets (Kurgan) 1976 2877-93
Molodoi Leninets (Kurgan) 1977 3750-61 (56)
Molodoi Leninets (Kurgan) 1981 5112-16 (75), 5117-28 (76)
Molodoi Leninets (Kurgan) 1985 5875-91 (83)
Molodoi Leninets (Kurgan) 1989 8007-09 (101), 8010-23 (102)
Mongolian Chess Federation 1984 6797-804 (92)
Mongolian People's Republic 60th Anniversary Tourney 1980 4758-74 (71)
Mongolian Theme Tourney 1978 4005-11 (60)
Moravec Memorial Tourney 1971 1533 (28)
Moravskoslezsky sach 1995-96 10740-55 (126)
Moroccan Chess 2012 19189-96 (193 supplement)
Moscow-850 1997 10947-64 (128)
Moscow Championship 1985 6297-6300 (86)
10th Moscow Championship 1986 7069-71 (95)
12th Moscow Championship 1989 13307 (147)
14th Moscow Championship 1992 11641-42 (137)
Moscow Championship 1995 11060-62 (130)
Moscow Championship 1996 11063-66 (130)
Moscow Championship 1997 11067-69 (130)
Moscow Championship 1998 11728-33 (139)
Moscow Championship 1999 11734 (139)
Open Moscow Championship 2000 13308-13 (147)
Open Moscow Championship 2001 13314 (147)
Open Moscow Championship 2002 15038-40 (159-62)
Open Moscow Championship 2003 15041 (159-62)
Open Moscow Championship 2004 15042-44 (159-62)
Open Moscow Championship 2005 15970-75 (165)
Open Moscow Championship 2006 16440-42 (172)
Open Moscow Championship 2008 18297-99 (188 supplement)
Open Moscow Championship 2009 18182-84 (187 supplement)
Open Moscow Championship 2010 18185-88 (187 supplement)
Moscow Championship 2012 19256-62 (194 supplement)
Moscow Championship 2007 16742-44 (176 supplement)
Moscow City Tourney 1983 6892,6895 (92), 7026 (94)
Moscow Committee 1988 7807-17 (100)
Moscow Olympics Tourney 1980 4445-54 (66)
Moscow Sports Committee 1979 4057-66 (61)
Moscow Sports Committee 1990 8286-91 (103)
Moscow Sports and Town Committees 1986 6903-07 (92)
Moscow Town 1991 10608-12 (124)
Moscow Town 1992 10613-21 (124)
Moscow Town 1994 10397-402 (122)
Moscow Town 1996 15172-81 (159-62)
Moscow Town 1997 11070-79 (130)
Moscow Town 1998 11735-42 (139)
Moscow Town 1999 11743-54 (139)
Moscow Town 2000 13315-25 (147)
Moscow Town 2001 13326-37 (147)
Moscow Town 2002 15182-90 (159-62)
Moscow Town 2003 15191-98 (159-62)
Moscow Town 2004 15199-208 (159-62)
Moscow Town 2005 15976-83 (165)
Moscow Town 2006 16463-73 (173 supplement)
Moscow Town 2007 16745-48 (176 supplement)
Moscow Town 2008 18160-69 (187 supplement)
Moscow Town 2009 18170-78 (187 supplement)
Moscow Town 2010 18179-81 (187 supplement)
Moscow Town 2011 18837-41 (192)
Moscow Town 2012 19123-35 (193 supplement)
Moscow Town 2013 19447-58 (195)
Moscow Tourney 1985 6301-03 (87)
Moscow Tourney 1987 7322-25 (97)
Moscow Congress 2003 see TOURNEY IN HONOUR OF 46th PCCC CONGRESS
Moscow, Vodka Tourney 2003 15707-12 (159-62)
MSSZ-2000 see HUNGARIAN CHESS FEDERATION 2000
Mugnos Memorial Tourney 1987-91 8268-85 (103)
Muradov-60 Jubilee Tourney 2009 18308-17 (188 supplement)
Na smenu 1982 5576-78 (80)
Nadareishvili Jubilee Tourney 1983 5375-406 (78)
Nadareishvili-70 Jubilee Tourney 1991 10262-74 (120)
Nadareishvili Memorial Tourney 1992 9416-32 (113)
Nadareishvili-80 Memorial Tourney 2002 13147-61 (145)
Nadareishvili Memorial Tourney 2013 19603-19 (196)
Nakhodkinsky Rabochy 1972 1997-2001 (35)
Nardone Memorial Tourney 1975-77 3621-32 (56)
Narodnoe obrazovanie 1988 7534-42 (98)
Nauka i zhizn 1984 6891 (92)
Nedel'na pravda 1994-95 10877-80 (127)
Nedel'na pravda 1996-97 11643-44 (137)
Neidze-60 Jubilee Tourney 1998 11249-79 (132)
Neidze-70 Jubilee Tourney 2007 16999-17019 (179)
Nestorescu-65 Jubilee Tourney 1996 10544-52 (124)
Nestorescu-70 Jubilee Tourney 2000 13201-10 (145)
Nestorescu-80 Jubilee Tourney 2010 18013-27 (187)
Netanya, Quick Composing Tourney 1999 15713-17 (159-62)
New Life SEE Novovo Zhittya
New Statesman 1965 45-53 (2), 428c (10)
New Statesman 1966 259-67 (8)
New Statesman 1967 748-58 (16)
New Statesman 1970 1301-11 (24)
New Statesman 1971 1754-65, 1842-47 (32)
New Statesman 1973 2239-47 (38), 2248-56 (39), 2527-30 (44)
New Statesman 1975 2804-10 (46), 2811-19 (47)
New Statesman [not an award: studies from 1976] 3013-16 (48)
Niekarker Kruujebitter Tourney, Wageningen 2006 16211-12 (167)
Nona-50 1991 9510-45 (113)
Nona-60 2001 12080-96 (143)
Nona Blitz Tourney 2006 16174-96 (167)
Nona Blitz Tourney 2007 16623-45 (176)
Nona 2008 17066-89 (179 supplement) (see also p.104, issue 180)
Nona 2009 18219-24 (188)
Nona 2010 17867-84 (186 supplement)
Nordisk Postsjakk Blad 1978 3921-33 (59)
Novosibirsk-100 1993 10855-63 (127)
Novovo Zhittya 1988 7891-99 (100), 7900-06 (101)
Novo-Voronezh Nuclear Power Station 40th Anniversary Tourney 2004 14610-20 (159-62)
Nunn 50th Birthday Tourney 2005 15805-34 (163)
Nyeviczkey Memorial Tourney 1974 2460-63 (43)
October-60 (Tbilisi) 1977 9232-36 (111)
October-70 (Tbilisi) 1987 7500-18 (98)
October Anniversary Tourney 1987 7103-26 (95)
Odessa Festival Blitz Tourney 1983 5906-22 (83)
Odessa Festival Tourney 1985 6847 (92)
Odessa Festival, Blitz Composing 1997 15700-03 (159-62)
Odessa Festival Tourneys 1997 15698-99, 15704-06 (159-62)
OKS [Ring Ty for Western Czechoslovakia] 1986 7304-11 (97)
Olimpiev-60 Jubilee Tourney 1997 11088-110 (130)
Olimpiev-64 Jubilee Tourney 2002 13241-57 (146)
Olimpiev-70 Jubilee Tourney 2009 17609-18 (184 supplement)
Olimpiya dunyasi 2005 15959-69 (165)
Olimpiya dunyasi 2006 16514-20 (173 supplement)
Olimpiya dunyasi 2007 17090-96 (179 supplement)
Olimpiya dunyasi 2008 18265-81 (188 supplement)
Olimpiya dunyasi 2009 17537-53 (184)
Olympiya dunyasi 2010 18282-96 (188 supplement)
Olympiya dunyasi 2011 19466-85 (195 supplement)
Olympiya dunyasi 2012 16486-99 (195 supplement)
Olympiya dunyasi 2013 19707-22 [printed as 17007-22] (196 supplement)
Olthof-40 Jubilee Tourney 13889-901 (151 supplement)
Olympiad Tourney [Thessaloniki] 1984 6664-69 (91), 6873 (92), 7651-52 (99)
Olympic Tourney, [Skopje] 1972 2208-13 (37)
Olympic Tourney, [Haifa] 1976 3239-47 (51)
Open Championship of Moscow see MOSCOW OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
Oreschanin Memorial Tourney 1982 8084-93 (102)
Osintsev-50 Jubilee Tourney 2011 18480-99 (189 supplement)
Pachman and Fritz Memorial Tourney 1985 6805-28 (92), p.932 (102)
Pacific Ocean komsomolets 622-29 (13), 687,730-31 (14), 732-35 (15)
Pan-American Study Turney 1983-84 5679-83 (81)
Panorama-1998 13430 (147)
Paoli-95 Jubilee Tourney 2003 13678-94 (150)
Parenti-90 Jubilee Tourney 1996 10404-20 (122), p.55 (124)
Parhi and Lilja Jubilee Tourney 1971 2194-98 (37)
Paros Memorial Tourney 1979 4672-83 (70)
Pat a Mat 1991-92 10236-43 (120)
Pat a Mat 1998-99 15261-62 (159-62)
Pat a Mat 2000-01 14595 (158)
Pat a Mat 2002-03 16063-71 (166)
Pat a Mat 2004-05 16351-55 (171)
Pat a Mat 2006-07 17288-91 (181
Pat a Mat 2008-09 18134-38 (187 supplement)
Pat a Mat 2010-11 19197-206 (193 supplement)
Pavlovsky & Pospisil-70 Jubilee Tourney 2004 14720-29 (159-62)
PCCC-50 Anniversary Tourney 2010 17942-51 (186 supplement)
Peckover Jubilee Tourney 1976 3019-41 (48), see p.524 (50), 3213 (50)
Peremozi/Pobeda "Victory" - 45th Anniversary Tourney 1991 14793-804 (159-62)
Pervakov-50 Jubilee Tourney 2010 17923-41 (186 supplement)
Petrov Memorial Tourney 1975 2571-90 (44)
Phenix 1988-90 10073-83 (118)
Phenix 1991-93 10448-52 (122) and 10494-98 (123)
Phenix 1994-96 14391-96 (156)
Philidor-200 Memorial Tourney 1994 9912-22 (116)
Platov Centenary Ty 1982 5209-16 (76), 5217-24 (77)
Podgaets-50 Jubilee Tourney 1997 11319-34 (133)
Podolsk 200 Years Tourney 1981 K9, p.229 (74), 5044-53 (75) - see p.436 (80)
Pogosyants Memorial Tourney see MOSCOW TOWN 1991
Polasek and Vlasak 50 Jubilee Tourney 2009 18139-59 (187 supplement)
6th Polish Championship 1961-64 688-704 (14)
13th Polish Championship 1983-85 6871-74 (92)
Polish 40 Years Tourney 1985 6451-63 (88)
Polish Ring Tourney 1985-86 6642-47 (90)
Ponziani Memorial Tourney 1996 11082-87 (130)
Postsjakk 1986 7353-57 (97)
Pravda (Bratislava) 1974 2426-35 (42)
Pravda (Bratislava) 1978 3589-94 (55)
Pravda (Bratislava) 1988 8629-32 (106)
Pravda (Bratislava) 1990-91 9732-36 (115)
Pravda (Bratislava) 1992-93 10123-26 (119)
Pravda Severa 1969 1035-39 (19)
Pravda-Tirnavia 1983-84 6897-902 (92)
Pravda-Tirnavia 1985-86 7578-88 (98)
Pravda-Tirnavia 1987 8390-95 (104)
Pravda-Tirnavia 1989 10382 (121)
Pravda-Tirnavia 2008-09 18318-19 (188 supplement)
Priority-90 SEE Shakhmaty (Baku) 1990
Probleemblad 1999-2000 15273-80 (159-62)
Probleemblad 2001-02 16082-91 (166)
Probleemblad 2003-04 16410-14 (172)
Probleemblad 2005-06 17554-62 (184)
Probleemblad 2007-08 17563-71 (184)
Probleemblad 2009-10 19629-33 [printed as 16929-33] (196 supplement)
Probleemblad 2011-12 19634-36 [printed as 16934-36] (196 supplement)
Problem 1956-57; 1958-59; 1959-61; 1962-65; 1966-67 9662-73; 9674-88; 9689-9704; 9705-19; 9720-31 (115)
Problem 1967-68 9830-41 (116)
Problem 1969-71 9842-54 (116), corrected diagrams p.672 (117)
Problem 1971-73; 1973-76; 1976-78 9855-63; 9864-76; 9877-83 (116)
Problem 1977-78 5580 (80)
Problem 1979-81 11576-607 (137)
Problem-Forum 2000-02 15266-72 (159-62)
Problem-Forum 2003-04 16072-81 (166)
Problem-Forum 2005-06 16749-58 (176 supplement)
Problem-Forum 2007-08 17838-44 (185 Supplement)
Problem-Forum 2009-10 18723-30 (191 supplement) and 18886-90 (192 supplement)
Problem Online 2004-06 17327-35 (181 supplement)
Problemaz 2007 17230-37 (181)
Problemaz 2008 19096-101 (193 supplement)
Problem Paradise 1996-2004 16284-90 (169)
Problem Paradise 2005-09 19580-82 (195 supplement)
The Problemist 1970-71 1781-86 (32)
The Problemist 1972-73 2591-95 (44), E, p.9 (33)
The Problemist 1974-75 2848-61 (47)
The Problemist 1976-77 p.4 (51), 3633-43 (56)
The Problemist 1978-79 4804-13 (71)
The Problemist 1980-81 4915-31 (73)
The Problemist 1982-83 6945-49 (92), 6950-54 (93)
The Problemist 1984-85 7519-22 (98)
The Problemist 1986-87 8167-74 (102)
The Problemist 1988-89 8861-68 (109)
The Problemist 1990-91 15901-10 (164) [not 1990-92 as given]
The Problemist 1992-93 16227-35 (168)
The Problemist 1994-95 13788-96 (151)
The Problemist 1996-97 15281-98 (159-62)
The Problemist 1998-99 13797-808 (151)
The Problemist 2000-01 15299-308 (159-62)
The Problemist 2002-03 15309-20 (159-62)
The Problemist 2004-05 16236-55 (168)
The Problemist 2006-07 17415-30 (183 supplement)
The Problemist 2008-09 17820-37 (185 Supplement)
The Problemist 2010-11 18909-32 (192 supplement)
Problemist Ukraini 2005-08 18058-67 (187 supplement)
Problemist Ukraini 2009 18068-79 (187 supplement)
Problemist Ukraini 2010 19165-78 (193 supplement)
Problemist Ukraini 2011 19179-88 (193 supplement)
Problemista 1964 270-80 (8)
Problemista 1965 281-83 (8)
Problemista 1967 740-46 (15)
Problemista 1968-69 1321-23 (24)
Problemista 1971-72 2565-70 (44)
Problemista 35th Anniversary Tourney 1997 11228-32 (131)
Prokes Memorial Tourney 1967-8 923-25,927 (18)
Puhakka Memorial Tourney 1997 10939-42 (128)
Pula, Rakushka Tourney 1997 15693-97 (159-62)
Pula, Vodka Tourney 1997 15690-92 (159-62)
Pushkin-200 Tourney 2000 11801-19 (140)
Put k kommunizmu 1977 3461-76 (83)
Quartz 1996-98 13449-52 (147)
Quartz 2000-01 13810-12 (151)
Quartz 2002-04 16279-83 (169)
Quartz 2005-07 17448-54 (183 supplement)
Quiet Move Tourney, Ebur, 2003 13902-13 (151 supplement)
Ranok 1985-86 7636-37 (98), 7638 (99)
Razem 1987 7221-27 (96)
Razumenko-70 Jubilee Tourney 2007 17043-65 (179 supplement)
Reiners Memorial Tourney 1980 7818-23 (100)
Reti Memorial Tourney 1979 4704-10 (70)
Reti Memorial Tourney 1989 8381-89 (104)
Reti Memorial Tourney 2009 17483-99 (183 supplement)
Revista de Sah 1964 248-52 (7)
Revista de Sah 1965 936-39 (18)
Revista de Sah 1966 no.9, p.236 (9), 1133-35 (21), 1542-44,1546,1550 (28)
Revista de Sah 1968-70 2723-27 (45)
Revista de Sah 1972 2084-91 (36)
Revista de Sah 1973 2707-22 (45), 2728-31 (45), also p.236 (9)
Revista Romana de Sah 1974 3393-99 (53)
Revista Romana de Sah 1975 3400-09 (53)
Revista Romana de Sah 1976 3517-26 (54)
Revista Romana de Sah 1977 3959-69 (60)
Revista Romana de Sah 1978 4109-20 (62)
Revista Romana de Sah 1979 4333-41 (65)
Revista Romana de Sah 1980 4649 (69), 4650-59 (70)
Revista Romana de Sah 1981 5310-20 (78)
Revista Romana de Sah 1982 5767-89 (82)
Revista Romana de Sah 1983 5934-64 (83)
Revista Romana de Sah 1984 6574-85 (89)
Revista Romana de Sah 1985 7238-45 (96)
Revista Romana de Sah 1986 7246-55 (96)
Revista Romana de Sah 1987 7626-35 (98)
Revista Romana de Sah 1988 8149-66 (102)
Revista Romana de Sah 1989-92 8899-8911 (109)
Revista Romana de Sah 1994-95 see GAMBIT 1994-95
Revista Romana de Sah 1996-97 14400 (156 - one study only)
Revista Romana de Sah 60th Anniversary Tourney 1986 6705-10 (91)
Revista Romana de Sah Theme Tourney 1979 4276-95 (64)
Rezvov Jubilee Tourney 1992 10622-36 (124)
Rezvov-75 Jubilee Tourney 1997 13695-702 (150)
Rezvov-80 Jubilee Tourney 2001 13534-43 (148)
Rezvov-85 Jubilee Tourney 2006 16660-77 (176 Supplement)
Richkov see RYCHKOV
Rishon-Letzion Chess Club-60 Anniversary Tourney 1998 14730-42 (159-62)
Rochade Europa 1992-93 11111-13 (130)
Rochade Europa 1994-95 11114-17 (130)
Rochade Europa 1996-97 13084-93 (144)
Rochade Europa 1998-99 11895-901 (141)
Rochade Europa 2000-01 15362-66 (159-62)
Rochade Europa 2002-03 14414-25 (157)
Rochade Europa 2006-07 [German composers] 16825-35 (177 supplement)
Rochade Europa 2006-07 17500-06 (183 supplement)
Rochade Europa 2008-09 17907-11 (186 supplement)
Rochade Europa 2010-11 19263-71 (194 supplement)
Romanian Championship 1967-68,1968-69 548-49 (28)
Romanian Championship 1983-84 7229 (96)
Romanian Socialist Republic Anniv Ty 1973 2096-98 (36), 2099-101 (37)
Romanian Tourney ('Liberation') 1974 2922-35 (47)
Roslov-40 Jubilee Tourney (2003) 14743-63 (159-62)
Rossi-80 Jubilee Tourney 2005 14402-13 (157)
Rostov-on-Don-250 Anniversary Tourney 1999 536 (157)
Roycroft Jubilee Tourney 1978 3787-3862 (57) and p.262 (59), and p.354 (62)
Rubinstein Memorial Tourney 1967-8 901-18 (17), 919-22 (18)
2nd Rubinstein Memorial Tourney 1972 2773-77 (46), 4796-803 (71)
Rudenko-50 Jubilee Tourney 1988 7466-72 (97)
Rueb Memorial Tourney 1982-83 6079-80 (84), 6081-91 (85)
Rueb Stichting see ALEXANDER RUEB FOUNDATION
Rudenko-60 Jubilee Tourney 1998 14561-76 (158)
Rumyantsev-55 Jubilee Tourney 2011 18541-52 (189 supplement)
Rusinek-50 Jubilee Tourney 2002 13519-27 (148)
Russian [RSFSR] Individual & Team Championships see under ALL-RUSSIAN
15th Russian Team Championship 2003-05 15049-56 (159-62)
Russian Team Championship 2009 18300-02 (188 supplement)
18th Russian Team Championship 2013 19671-94 [printed as 16971-94] (196 supplement)
Rustaveli 800 Anniversary 1967 383-85 (9), 386-403 (10), p.288
Rustavi-86 1986 9237-43 (111)
Ryabtsev-40 Jubilee Tourney 13431-33 (147)
Ryazan Komsomolets 1980-81 5407-12 (78) and 11795-96 (139)
Ryazan Komsomolets 1982-83 10875 (127)
Rybak Primorya 1983 5302-09 (77)
Rychkov and Stepanov Memorial Tourney 1997 10943-46 (128)
Sachova skladba 1986 7312-21 (97)
Sachova skladba and Sachove umeni 1987 8058-61 (102)
Sachova skladba 1988 10244-52 (120)
Sachova skladba 1989 8440-42 (105)
Sachova skladba 1990-91 13851-52 (151)
Sachova skladba 1995-98 13853-55 (151)
Sachova skladba 1999-2000 NO AWARD - see p.196 (188 supplement)
Sachova skladba 2001-02 15918-24 (164) - see p.112 (165)
Sachova skladba 2003-04 16266-72 (168)
Sachova skladba 2005-06 16553-56 (173 supplement)
Sachova skladba 2007-08 17380-89 (182)
Sachova skladba 2009-10 18553-69 (189 supplement)
Sachova skladba 2011-12 19226-41 (194)
Sachove Umeni 1964 64-65 (2)
Sachove Umeni 1965 467-72 (11)
Sachove Umeni 1967-68 1137-44 (21)
Sachove Umeni 1969-70 1551-64 (28)
Sachove Umeni 1971-73, 1984-86 see under CESKOSLOVENSKY SACH
Sachove Umeni 1974 2606-18 (44)
Sachove Umeni 1975 3410-19 (53)
Sachove Umeni 1976 3545-47 (54), 3548-52 (55)
Sachove Umeni 1977 3909-11 (58), 3912-18 (59)
Sachove Umeni 1978 4200-06 (63)
Sachove Umeni 1979 4510-19 (67)
Sachove Umeni 1980 4891-99 (72)
Sachove Umeni 1981 5136-44 (76)
Sachove Umeni 1982 5729-34 (81)
Sachove Umeni 1983 5852-59 (82)
Sadykov-65 Jubilee Tourney 2000 14577-90 (158)
Sadykov Memorial Tourney 2006 16678-97 (176 Supplement)
Sagaredzho-78 1978 9244-53 (111)
Sagaredzho-84 1984 6009-17 (84)
Sakharov Memorial Tourney 1990 8366-80 (104)
Sakkelet 1985 6670-88 (91)
Sakkelet 1986 7981-96 (101)
Sakkelet 1987 7375-83 (97)
Sakkelet 1988 7997-8006 (101)
Sakkelet 1989-90 see BAN MEMORIAL TOURNEY
Sakkelet 1991 9034-43 (110)
Sakkelet 1992 9737-46 (115)
Sakkelet 1993 9638-42 (114)
Sakkelet 1994-95 10563-77 (124)
Sakkelet 1996-97 15321-30 (159-62)
Sakkelet 1998-99 15331-40 (159-62)
Sakkelet 2000-01 15341-61 (159-62)
SAKKELET CEASED PUBLICATION 2001 - RESUMED 2003 AS MAGYAR SAKKVILAG
Salekhard-400 Anniversary Tourney 1996 11308-15 (132)
Saratov-96, Tel Aviv 1996 11206-15 (131)
Saratov-400 1989 8669-77 (107)
Sarychev Jubilee Tourney 1984 6041-58 (84)
Sarychev Memorial Tourney 1988 7416-37 (97)
2nd Sarychev Memorial Tourney 1999-2000 14360-70 (156)
Sarychev-95 Memorial Tourney 2005 14426-35 (157)
Sarychev-100 Memorial Tourney 2009 17641-58 (184 supplement)
Satakunnan Chess Club 25th Jubilee Tourney 1989 8062-65 (102)
Scacchi & Dintorni 2006-07 17159-75 (179 supplement)
Scacco! 1979 4753-57 (71)
Scandinavian Championship 1967 940-49 (19)
Schach 1973-74 2638-44 (44)
Schach 1975-76 4325-32 (65)
Schach 1977-78 4615-27 (69)
Schach 1979-80 4932-44 (73)
Schach 1981-82 5422-31 (78)
Schach 1983-84 6425-38 (88)
Schach 1985-86 7601-12 (98)
Schach 1987-88 8633-47 (106)
Schach 1989-90 8767-84 (108)
Schach 1991-92 9260-78 (111)
Schach 1993-94 11832-59 (141)
Schach 1995-96 15367-78 (159-62)
Schach 1997-98 13453-61 (147 supplement)
Schach 1999-2001 13775-87 (151)
Schach 2002-03 15379-90 (159-62)
Schach 2004-05 16291-301 (169)
Schach 2006-07 17292-303 (181 supplement)
Schach 2008-09 17810-19 (185 Supplement)
Schach 2010-11 18876-85 (192)
Schach in Schleswig-Holstein 1998 11828 (140)
Schach-Echo 1964 5 (1), 66-68 (2)
Schach-Echo Theme Tourney 1967 666-74 (14)
Schach-Echo 1969-70 1646-55 (30)
Schach-Echo 1971-72 2102-08 (37)
Schach-Echo 1973-74 2762-69 (46)
Schach-Echo 1975-76 3442-46 (53)
Schach-Echo 1977-78 4121-25 (62)
Schach-Echo 1979-80 5892-97 (83)
Schach-Echo 1982-84 8341-43 (104)
Schach-Echo 1985-87 8344-50 (104)
Schach-Echo 1988-91 15391-97 (159-62)
SCHACH-ECHO CEASED PUBLICATION 1991
Schakend Nederland 1965 796-800 (16)
Schakend Nederland 1966 801-08 (16)
Schakend Nederland 1967 811-20 (16)
Schakend Nederland 1969 1358-68 (25)
Schakend Nederland 1971 1831-40 (32)
Schakend Nederland 1972 2043-54 (36)
Schakend Nederland 1973 2304-13 (40)
Schakend Nederland 1974 2628-37 (45)
Schakend Nederland 1975 3097-110 (49)
Schakend Nederland 1976 3528-44 (54)
Schakend Nederland 1977 3884-98 (58)
Schakend Nederland 1979 4343-58 (65) [and 4359-70, not honoured]
Schakend Nederland 1980 4900-03 (72), 4904-14 (73)
Schakend Nederland 1981 6059-78 (84)
Schakend Nederland 1984 6486-6504 (89)
Schakend Nederland 1985 7044-53 (95)
Schakend Nederland 1986 7054-65 (95) and 10006-17 (117) - see p.675 (118)
Schakend Nederland 1987 7473-86 (97)
Schakend Nederland 1988 7589-7600 (98)
Schakend Nederland 1989 8238-46 (103)
Schakend Nederland 1990 8247-58 (103)
Schakend Nederland 1991 10084-92 (118)
Schakend Nederland 1992 10093-10102 (118)
Schakend Nederland 1993 9643-50 (114)
Schakend Nederland 1994 10154-63 (119)
Schakend Nederland 1995 10997-11013 (129)
Schakend Nederland Theme Tourney 1974 3111-13 (49)
Schneider Memorial Tourney 2006 16302-04 (169)
Die Schwalbe 1981-83 6741-45 (91)
Die Schwalbe 1984-86 7663-69 (99)
Die Schwalbe 1990-92 9956-68 (117)
Die Schwalbe 1993-94 11014-25 (129)
Die Schwalbe 1995-96 13753-65 (151)
Die Schwalbe 1997-98 13766-74 (151)
Die Schwalbe 1999-2000 16092-99 (166)
Die Schwalbe 2001-02 13560 (149), 15911-17 (164)
Die Schwalbe 2003-04 16906-17 (177 supplement)
Die Schwalbe 2005-06 17304-15 (181 supplement)
Die Schwalbe 2007-08 17572-81 (184 supplement)
Die Schwalbe 2009-10 18449-56 (189)
Die Schwalbe 200th Theme Tourney 17390 (182)
Schweizerische Schachzeitung 1979-80 4727-34 (70)
Schweizerische Schachzeitung 1981-82 8186-99 (102)
Schweizerische Schachzeitung 1983-84 6565-73 (89)
Schweizerische Schachzeitung 1985-86 7358-66 (97)
Schweizerische Schachzeitung 1987-88 7919-30 (101)
Schweizerische Schachzeitung 1989-90 8424-31 (105)
Seckar-70 Jubilee Tourney 2002 13544-46 (148)
Seletsky Memorial Tourney 1987 7824-33 (100)
Selivanov-30 Jubilee Tourney 1997 13561-625 (149)
Selman Memorial Tourney 1978 4019 (60), 4020-33 (61)
Seneca Memorial Tourney 1978 4383-4401 (66)
SEPA and Arguelles Jubilee Tourney 1976-78 3644-69 (56)
2nd Serbian and Montenegrin Championship 2004-05 15793-99 (159-62)
Serov-100 Centenary Tourney 1994 10333-42 (121)
Sevcik-60 Jubilee Tourney 1996 10553-62 (124)
Seven chess notes 2008 18303-07 (188 supplement)
Shakhmatisty Rossii 1966 1158 (22)
Shakhmatisty Rossii 1967 1159 (22)
Shakhmatna misl 1966-67 454 (10), 527-28 (12), 1369 (25)
Shakhmatna misl 1968-69 1370-71 (25)
Shakhmatna misl 1970-71 8451-59 (105)
Shakhmatna misl 1972-73 8460-67 (105)
Shakhmatna misl 1974-75 3783-86 (56) and 8468-75 (106)
Shakhmatna misl 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979 8476-96 (106)
Shakhmatna misl 1980 9546 (113)
Shakhmatna misl 1981 6346-51 (87)
Shakhmatna misl 1982 6371-78 (87)
Shakhmatna misl 1984 9547-48 (113)
Shakhmatna misl 1986 8131-35 (102)
Shakhmatna misl 1987 8136-48 (102)
Shakhmatna misl 1988 9549-51 (113)
Shakhmatna misl 1993-94 10127-33 (119)
Shakhmatna misl 1995 10693-701 (125)
Shakhmatna misl 1996; 1997; 1998 11769-78; 11779-81; 11782-90 (139)
Shakhmatna misl 1999 15433-37 (159-62)
Shakhmatna misl 2000-01 14122-27 (153)
Shakhmatna misl 2002 15438-45 (159-62)
Shakhmatna misl 2003 15446-50 (159-62)
Shakhmatna misl 2005 18213-18 (188)
Shakhmatnaya Armeniya 1999 15718-37 (159-62)
Shakhmatnaya kompozitsiya 1992 11490-504 (136)
Shakhmatnaya kompozitsiya 1993-94 10499-516 (123)
Shakhmatnaya kompozitsiya 1996 11505-15 (136)
Shakhmatnaya kompozitsiya 1997 11516-30 (136)
Shakhmatnaya kompozitsiya 1998 11531-45 (136)
Shakhmatnaya kompozitsiya 1999 15209-18 (159-62)
Shakhmatnaya kompozitsiya 2000 13032-43 (143)
Shakhmatnaya kompozitsiya 2001 13500-07 (148)
Shakhmatnaya kompozitsiya 2002 15219-29 (159-62)
Shakhmatnaya kompozitsiya 2003 15230-41 (159-62)
Shakhmatnaya kompozitsiya 2004 15242-52 (159-62)
Shakhmatnaya kompozitsiya 2005 16197-208 (167)
Shakhmatnaya kompozitsiya 2006 17143-54 (179 supplement)
Shakhmatnaya kompozitsiya 2007 17155-58 (179 supplement)
Shakhmatnaya kompozitsiya 2008 18125-33 (187 supplement)
Shakhmatnaya Moskva 1961 3595 (55)
Shakhmatnaya Moskva 1962 3169-70 (50), 220-21 (7)
Shakhmatnaya Moskva 1963 3167-68 (50), 224 (7), p.7 (33)
Shakhmatnaya Moskva 1964 117-20 (3)
Shakhmatnaya Moskva 1965 226-28 (7)
Shakhmatnaya Moskva 1966 1955-57 (34)
Shakhmatnaya Moskva 1967 736-39 (15)
Shakhmatnaya Moskva 1968 1216-22 (23)
Shakhmatnaya Moskva 1969 1350-54 (25)
Shakhmatnaya Moskva 1970 1477-79 (27)
Shakhmatnaya nedelya 2003 13703-44 (150)
Shakhmatnaya poeziya 1993 11546-55 (136)
Shakhmatnaya poeziya 1998 11556-59 (136)
Shakhmatnaya poeziya 1999 15403-11 (159-62)
Shakhmatnaya poeziya 2000 13125-32 (144)
Shakhmatnaya poeziya 2001 15412-26 (159-62)
Shakhmatnaya poeziya 2002 15427-32 (159-62)
Shakhmatnaya poeziya 2003 16443-47 (172)
Shakhmatnaya poeziya 2004 16448-51 (172)
Shakhmatnaya poeziya 2005 16849-57 (177 supplement)
Shakhmatnaya poeziya 2006 16858-64 (177 supplement)
Shakhmatnaya poeziya 2007-08 18116-24 (187 supplement)
Shakhmatnaya poeziya 2009 18354-59 (188 supplement)
Shakhmatnaya poeziya 2010 19160-64 (193 supplement)
Shakhmatnoe obozrenie 1991 10517-29 (123)
Shakhmatnoe obozrenie SEE 64
Shakhmatny vestnik 1992 9552-72 (113)
Shakhmatny vestnik 1993 10888-912 (128)
Shakhmaty (Baku) 1981-83; 1984; 1985; 1986-87 7368-74 (97)
Shakhmaty (Baku) 1990 8553-60 (106)
Shakhmaty (Baku) 1991 8830-37 (109)
Shakhmaty i shashki v BSSR 1980-81 5325-32 (78)
Shakhmaty i shashki v BSSR 1982-83 5934-44 (83)
Shakhmaty i shashki v BSSR 1984-85 8049-50 (102)
Shakhmaty/Sahs (Riga) 1968-70 1608-10 (29)
Shakhmaty/Sahs (Riga) 1971-72 1897-1900 (33), 1901-05 (34), 2138-59 (37)
Shakhmaty/Sahs (Riga) 1973 2393-2403 (42)
Shakhmaty/Sahs (Riga) 1974 2596-2605 (44)
Shakhmaty/Sahs (Riga) 1979-80 5180-94 (76)
Shakhmaty/Sahs (Riga) 1981-82 5715-22 (81)
Shakhmaty v SSSR 1940 6719-40 (91)
Shakhmaty v SSSR 1941 6829-35 (92)
Shakhmaty v SSSR 1964 108-9 (3), p.87 (4)
Shakhmaty v SSSR 1965 349-52 (9)
Shakhmaty v SSSR 1966 705-09 (14)
Shakhmaty v SSSR 1967 879-90 (17)
Shakhmaty v SSSR 1968 1171 (22), 1915-30 (34)
Shakhmaty v SSSR 1969 1249-66 (23)
Shakhmaty v SSSR 1970 1167 (22), 1501-18 (27)
Shakhmaty v SSSR 1971 1766-77 (32)
Shakhmaty v SSSR 1972 2071-83 (36), see p.225
Shakhmaty v SSSR 1973 2667-76 (45), 2741-44 (46)
Shakhmaty v SSSR 1974 2745-61 (46)
Shakhmaty v SSSR 1975 2969-85 (48)
Shakhmaty v SSSR 1976 3480-500 (54)
Shakhmaty v SSSR 1977 3720-39 (56)
Shakhmaty v SSSR 1978 5261-80 (77)
Shakhmaty v SSSR 1979 4531-52 (68)
Shakhmaty v SSSR 1980 4820 (71), 4821-38 (72)
Shakhmaty v SSSR 1981 4967-72 (73), 4973-91 (74)
Shakhmaty v SSSR 1982 5659-77 (81)
Shakhmaty v SSSR 1983 5986-95 (83), 5996-6003 (84)
Shakhmaty v SSSR 1984 5831-51 (82)
Shakhmaty v SSSR 1985 4646-82 (88), 6483-85 (89)
Shakhmaty v SSSR 1986 7396-7415 (97)
Shakhmaty v SSSR 1987 8200-24 (102)
Shakhmaty v SSSR 1988 8292-8319 (103)
Shakhmaty v SSSR 1989 8320-40 (104)
Shakhmaty v SSSR 1990 8919-41 (109)
Shakhmaty v SSSR 1991 8942-62 (109)
Shakhmaty v SSSR, 40th Anniversary Tourney 1966 197-204 (5), 199c (p.348 - 12)
Shakhmaty v SSSR 4th Theme Tourney 1974 3174-80 (50)
Shakhmaty v SSSR 7th Theme Tourney 1976 3502-07 (54)
Shakhmaty v SSSR ?? Theme Tourney 1977 4996 (74)
Shakhmaty v SSSR 10th Theme Tourney 1979 4242-51 (64)
Shakhmaty v SSSR 13th Theme Tournay 1985 6538-46 (89)
Shakhmaty v SSSR 14th Theme Tourney 1985 6547-63 (89)
Shanshin-40 Jubilee Tourney 2001 13177-83 (145)
Shkatulka Zabaikal 2000-01 15398-402 (159-62)
Sidorov-65 Jubilee Tourney 2002 13434-45 (147)
Sidorov Memorial Tourney 2010 18891-95 (192 supplement)
Simkhovich-100 Centenary Tourney 1996 10421-41 (122)
Sinfonie Scacchistiche 1981-82 5341-52 (78)
Skrinnik-50 Jubilee Tourney 2006 16865-74 (177 supplement)
Sochniev-40 Jubilee Tourney 2001 14764-83 (159-62)
Socialist Countries Match 1975 see p.607 (134)
Solidarity Tourney SEE Sredba na solidarnosta
Soplis Tskhovreba 1977 5003,5010-11 (74), 9254-58 (111)
Soplis Tskhovreba 1980 5089-102 (75)
Soviet Army Jubilee Tourney 1968 1014-18 (19)
Soviet Trans-Ural 1984 6018-40 (84)
Spartak 1973 1931-45 (34)
Spartak (Kurgan) 1984 6113-33 (85)
Sportivnaya gazeta (Kiev) 1979,1980 see UKRAINIAN REPUBLIC TOURNEY
Sportivnaya gazeta (Kiev) 1982 5579 (80)
Sportivnaya gazeta (Kiev) 1987 7256-66 (96)
Sports Gazette (Ukraine) 1976 3131-48 (49), 3150-51 (50)
Springaren 1986-87 7911-18 (101)
Springaren 1990 10530-32 (123)
Springaren 1991-92 9354-62 (112)
Springaren 1993 10725-30 (125)
Springaren 1994; 1995; 1996 11163-70; 11170-78; 11179-85 (131)
Springaren 1997 13020-31 (143)
Springaren 1999 13211-18 (145)
Springaren 2000 13648-52 (149)
Springaren 2001 14441-54 (157)
Springaren 2002-04 16305-10 (169)
Springaren 2005-06 17455-60 (183 supplement)
2nd Sredba na solidarnosta 1972 2179-90 (37)
3rd Sredba na solidarnosta 1973-76 3346-52 (52)
4th Sredba na solidarnosta 1977-79 4000-04 (60)
5th Sredba na solidarnosta 1981 6261-74 (86)
6th Sredba na solidarnosta 1983 6275-87 (86)
7th Sredba na solidarnosta 1983-84 6004-08 (84)
8th Sredba na solidarnosta 1985 6867-69 (92)
9th Sredna na solidarnosta 1986-89 7907-10 (101)
10th Sredba na solidarnosta 1989-94 9747-54 (115)
11th Sredba na solidarnosta 1995-97 11120-21 (130)
12th Sredba na solidarnosta 1998-2000 15451-58 (159-62)
13th Sredba na solidarnosta 2001-02 15459-61 (159-62)
15th Sredba na solidarnosta 2005-06 16804-08 (177)
16th Sredba na solidarnosta 2007-09 17992-98 (187)
17th Sredba na Solidarnosta 2012 18943-57 (192 supplement)
St Petersburg Festival 1998 11827 (140)
St Petersburg, Minsk Watches Tourney 1998 15681-89 (159-62)
St Petersburg, Quick Composing 1998 11216-27 (131)
Start 1973 2446-48 (42)
Stella Polaris 1966 570-72 (13)
Stella Polaris 1967 865-70 (17)
Stella Polaris 1968 9363-76 (112)
Stella Polaris 1972 2191-93 (37)
STES World Championship 1997 11026-46 (129)
Stoffelen-70 Jubilee Tourney 2008 17272-87 (181 supplement)
StrateGems 1998-99 13074-83 (144)
StrateGems 2000-01 15477-83 (159-62)
StrateGems 2002-03 15484-92 (159-62)
StrateGems 2004-05 16356-67 (171)
StrateGems 2006-07 17316-26 (181 supplement)
StrateGems 2008 17438-44 (183 supplement)
StrateGems 2009 17885-89 (186 supplement)
StrateGems 2010 18700-08 (191 supplement)
StrateGems 2011 18933-42 (192 supplement)
Studies from Games 1989 8432-38 (105)
Studies from Games 1990 8570-75 (106)
Studies from Games 1991 10253-57 (120)
Studies from Games 1992 10258-61 (120)
Studistica 2000 14259-68 (155)
Subbotnaya gazeta 1991 9060-76 (110)
Sukharev-90 Jubilee Tourney 2001 13060-73 (144)
Sukharev Memorial Tourney 2005 15933-58 (165)
Suomen Shakki 1974-75 3183-85 (50)
Suomen Shakki 1976-77 3693-3701 (56)
Suomen Shakki 1979 4992-94 (74)
Suomen Shakki 1980 4684-88 (70)
Suomen Shakki 1981-82 5454-60 (79)
Suomen Shakki 1983-84 5825-30 (82)
Suomen Shakki 1985-86 7189-7202 (96)
Suomen Shakki 1987-88 8124-30 (102)
Suomen Shakki 1989-90 8544-52 (106)
Suomen Shakki 1991-92 9755-65 (115)
Suomen Shakki 1993-94 10702-14 (125)
Suomen Shakki 1995-96 15462-71 (159-62)
Suomen Shakki 2000-01 16017-23 (165)
Suomen Shakki 2002-03 15472-76 (159-62)
Suomen Shakki 2004-06 and Suomen Tehtavaniekat 2005-06 16918-24 (177 supplement)
Suomen Shakki and Suomen Tehtavaniekat 2007-08 17890-94 (186 supplement)
Suomen Shakki and Suomen Tehtavaniekat 2009-10 18692-99 (191 supplement)
Suomen Tehtavaniekat 1997-98; 1999-2000 13547-50; 13551-55 (148)
Suomen Tehtavaniekat 2001-02 15493-500 (159-62)
Suomen Tehtavaniekat Jubilee Ty 1976 3186-89 (50)
Sverdlovsk Tourney 1967 573-76 (13)
33rd Sverdlovsk Tourney 1994 10324-32 (121)
Szachista 1991-92 9377-82 (112)
Szachista 1993-94 10538-43 (123)
Szachista 1995-96 15501-09 (159-62)
Szachista 1997-2002 15869-80 (164)
Szachy 1964 355-56 (9)
Szachy 1965 613-14 (13)
Szachy 1968 1108 (20), 1535-40 (28)
Szachy 1969 1312-18 (24)
Szachy 1970 1521-28 (28)
Szachy 1971 1947-50, 1952-54 (34)
Szachy 1972 2027-32 (36)
Szachy 1973 2257-69 (39)
Szachy 1974 2677-83 (45)
Szachy 1975 2986-96 (48)
Szachy 1976 3310-18 (52)
Szachy 1977 3945-48 (59), 3949-58 (60) - see also p.6 (168)
Szachy 1978 4185-99 (63)
Szachy 1979 4520-25 (67), 4526-29 (68)
Szachy 1980 4628-40 (69)
Szachy 1981 5012-19 (74)
Szachy 1982 5353-57 (78)
Szachy 1983 5977-85 (83)
Szachy 1984 6698-704 (91)
Szachy 1985 6773-80 (91)
Szachy 1986 7203-14 (96)
Szachy 1987 7487-99 (98)
Szachy 1988 8115-23 (102)
Szachy 1989-90 8912-18 (109)
Szen Memorial Tourney 1982 5020-23 (74), 5024-28 (75)
Tamkov Memorial Tourney 14591-94 (158)
Tamkov-70 Memorial Tourney 2007 17507-11 (183 supplement)
Tata Steel Chess 75th Anniversary Tourney 2013 19013-32 (193)
Tatar Championship 1989 8869-80 (109)
Tavariani-70 1992 9583-93 (114)
Tbilisi 'Blitz' Tourney 1975 3042-52 (48)
Team Championship CIS 1990-91 14992-98 (159-62)
Team Championship of Ukraine see UKRAINIAN TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
Tel-Aviv 100th Anniversary Tourney 2009 17238-58 (181 supplement)
Themes-64 1963 101-2 (3)
Themes-64 1965 366-70 (9)
Themes-64 1966-67 791,794-95 (16)
Themes-64 1968-69 1214 (23), 2063-65 (36)
Themes-64 1970-71 1906-14 (34)
Themes-64 1972-73 2452-56 (42), 2457-59 (43)
Themes-64 1974 2781-88 (46)
Themes-64 1975 3161-66 (50)
Themes-64 1976 3363-68 (53)
Themes-64 1977 3702-09 (56)
Themes-64 1978 4071-81 (61), 4082 (62)
Themes-64 1978-79 8179-85 (102)
Themes-64 1980 4735-41 (70)
Themes-64 1981 5294-301 (77)
Themes-64 1982 5415-19 (78)
Themes-64 1983 5965-76 (83)
Themes-64 1984 6219-21 (86)
Themes-64 1985 6765-72 (91)
Themes-64 '20 Years' 1976 3604-17 (55), 3618-20 (56)
Tidskrift for Schack 1963 37-42 (2)
Tidskrift for Schack 1964 87-91,106-7 (3), p.88 (4)
Tidskrift for Schack 1965 416-25 (10), 473-77 (11)
Tidskrift for Schack 1966 871-78 (17) - see p.113 (20)
Tidskrift for Schack 1967 1235-40 (23)
Tidskrift for Schack 1968 1242-48 (23)
Tidskrift for Schack 1969 1423-29 (26), 1430-32 (27)
Tidskrift for Schack 1970 Diagram C, p.281 (26)
Tidskrift for Schack 1971 1748-53 (32)
Tidskrift for Schack 1972 2033-42 (36)
Tidskrift for Schack 1973 2410-21 (42)
Tidskrift for Schack 1974 3200-09 (50)
Tidskrift for Schack 1975 3248-58 (51)
Tidskrift for Schack 1976 3319-31 (52)
Tidskrift for Schack 1977 3661-72 (56)
Tidskrift for Schack 1978 4100-08 (62)
Tidskrift for Schack 1979 4314-24 (65)
Tidskrift for Schack 1980 4591-604 (68)
Tidskrift for Schack 1981 5240-49 (77)
Tidskrift for Schack 1982 5333-38 (78)
Tidskrift for Schack 1983 5945-53 (83)
Tidskrift for Schack 1984 6230-38 (86)
Tidskrift for Schack 1985 6586-87 (89), 6588-96 (90)
Tidskrift for Schack 1986 7077-89 (95)
Tidskrift for Schack 1990 8534-41 (106)
Tidskrift for Schack 1991 9077-80 (110)
Tidskrift for Schack 1992 9081-91 (110)
Tidskrift for Schack 1993 9766-76 (115), see p.597 (116)
Tidskrift for Schack 1994 10370-81 (121)
Tidskrift for Schack 1995 11186-95 (131)
Tidskrift for Schack 1996 11196-205 (131)
Tidskrift for Schack 1997 15510-15 (159-62)
Tidskrift for Schack 1998-99 15516-24 (159-62)
Tidskrift for Schack 2000 13642-47 (149)
Tidskrift for Schack 2001 15525-29 (159-62)
Tidskrift for Schack 2002 15530-34 (159-62)
Tidskrift for Schack 2003 15535-41 (159-62)
Tidskrift for Schack 2004 15925-32 (164)
STUDIES COLUMN IN TIDSKRIFT FOR SCHACK HAS CEASED
The Times 1975 p.302 (43)
Timman-50 Jubilee Tourney 2002 13914-28 (151 supplement)
Timman-60 Jubilee Tourney 2012 19242-55 (194)
Tipografia 1966 460-64 (11)
Tipografia 1974 2449-51 (42)
Tipografia 1977 3565-70 (55)
Tipografia Jubilee Tourney 1984 5813-24 (82)
Tolush-100 Memorial Tourney 2011 18570-96 (189 supplement)
Topko-55 Jubilee Tourney 1994 9651-61 (114) - see p.595 (116)
Topko-60 Jubilee Tourney 1999 11954-72 (142)
Topko-65 Jubilee Tourney 2004 14784-92 (159-62)
Topko-70 Jubilee Tourney 2009 18806-16 (191 supplement)
Tourney in honour of 46th PCCC Congress in Moscow 2003 15777-92 (159-62)
Troitzky Memorial Tourney 1966 315-26 (8)
Troitzky Memorial Tourney 1976 2894-2909 (47)
Troitzky "120" Memorial Tourney 1986 6858-66 (92)
Troitzky-125 Memorial Tourney 1990 8648-57 (106)
Troitzky-125 Memorial Tourney 1991 11917-22 (141) [Leninskoe Znamya]
Troitzky-135 Memorial Tourney 2002 14927-37 (159-62) [Penzenskaya Pravda]
Trud [Championship] 1977 4498-509 (67)
Tsereteli-150 1991 9113-97 (111)
Tungsram Tourney 1980 4876-90 (72)
Tutlayants Memorial Tourney 1998 13446-48 (147)
Tyumenskaya pravda 1980 5574-75 (80)
Ukrainian Chess Section 1966 1026-34 (19)
Ukrainian Committee for Physical Culture Ty 1983 5461-66 (79)
Ukrainian "Litopis 2004" [reprinted studies, not an award] 15850-60 (163)
Ukrainian Republic Tourney 1979 10864-71 (127)
Ukrainian Republic Tourney 1980 4479-90 (67), 10876 (127)
5th Ukrainian Team Championship 1978 3769-82 (56)
8th Ukrainian Team Championship 1985 6689-97 (91)
10th Ukrainian Team Championship 1997-98 15020-25 (159-62)
11th Ukrainian Team Championship 2000-01 15009-19 (159-62)
12th Ukrainian Team Championship 2002 15026-37 (159-62)
14th Ukrainian Team Championship 2008-09 18754-60 (191 supplement)
16th Ukrainian Team Championship 2013 19643-56 [printes as 16943-56] (196 supplement)
Ukrainian Tourney 1986 6515-19 (89)
Umenie-64 2002-03 15542-48 (159-62)
Unitas Club Festival Tourney 2004 15744-45 (159-62)
Uppsala Nya Tidnings 1962-3 91-95 (3)
Uralskie Skazy 1990 8808-29 (108)
Uralskie Skazy 1991 8601-27 (106)
Uralskie Skazy 1992 9098-9101 (110)
Uralskie Skazy Tourneys, Netanya 1999 15751-76 (159-62)
Uralsky Problemist 1997 14281-86 (155)
Uralsky Problemist 1998 14287-91(155) 
Uralsky Problemist 1999 14292-307 (155) 
Uralsky Problemist 2000 11902-14 (141)
Uralsky Problemist 2001 13226-40 (146)
Uralsky Problemist 2002 15549-57 (159-62)
Uralsky Problemist 2003 14335-51(155) 
Uralsky Problemist 2004 15558-75 (159-62)
Uralsky Problemist 2005 16931-43 (178)
Uralsky Problemist 2006 16944-60 (178)
Uralsky Problemist 2007 19111-22 (193 supplement)
Uralsky problemist 2008 18396-404 (189)
Uralsky Problemist 2009 17783-93 (185 supplement)
Uralsky Problemist 2010 18405-14 (189)
Uralsky Problemist 2011 19003-09 (192 supplement)
Uralsky Problemist 2012 19536-51 (195 supplement)
Uralsky Problemist 5th Anniversary Tourney 1999 14308-34(155) 
Uralsky Problemist 15th Anniversary Tourney 2008 17512-20 (183 supplement)
Uralsky Problemist 20th Anniversary Tourney 2013 19500-35 (195 supplement)
Uralsky Problemist TT, Belfort 1994 9797-98 (115)
Uralsky Problemist TT, Eretria 2005 14501-08 (158)
Uralsky Problemist TT, Halkidiki 2004 14436-40 (157)
Uralsky Problemist TT, Moscow 2003 14596 (158)
Uralsky Problemist TT, Netanya 1999 15746-50 (159-62)
Uralsky Problemist TT, Pula 2000 15738-43 (159-62)
Uralsky Problemist TT, St Petersburg 1998 11050-59 (130)
US Chess Federation 1972-73 see CHESS LIFE & REVIEW
[7th] USSR [Individual] Championship 1962-4 217-25 (7)
14th USSR Individual Championship 1977-78 4995-5011 (74)
16th USSR Individual Championship 1981-82 6317-29 (87)
17th USSR Individual Championship 1982-84 6891-96 (92)
USSR Physical Culture & Sport 60th Jubilee Tourney 1983 5532-50 (79), 5551-52 (80)
6th USSR Team Championship 1968-69 1439-56 (27)
7th USSR Team Championship [1970]- 1971 1591-1602 (29), 1804-12 (32)
9th USSR Team Championship [1975-76] 3420-41 (53)
10th USSR Team Championship 1978-79 4134-61 (62) and K6 (59)
11th USSR Team Championship 1982 5203-08 (76), 7025 (94)
12th USSR Team Championship 1986 6520-29 (89)
["USSR Team Championship 1990-91"] see TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP CIS 1990-91
UV CSTV 1977 3683-92 (56)
UV CSTV 1981 6182-90 (86)
UV CSTV 1987 7279-85 (96)
van der Heijden-50 Jubilee Tourney 2011 ARVES Book of the Year 2011
van Reek-50 Jubilee Tourney 1995 10343-69 (121)
Vandiest-80 Jubilee Tourney 2001 12097-13004 (143)
Vani-85 1985 6213-18 (86)
Varpa 1977 3765-68 (56)
Vecherny Kiev 1965 54-63 (2), 87 (4)
Vecherny Krasnoturinsk-10 Anniversary Tourney 2003 14813-25 (159-62)
Vecherny Leningrad 1965 162-68 (4)
Vecherny Leningrad 1967 [Kubbel MT] 713-19 (14)
Vecherny Leningrad 1971-72; 1973-74; 1975-76; 1977-78 13267-70; 13271-75; 13276-82; 13283-89 (146)
Vecherny Leningrad 1979-80 13339-52 (147)
Vecherny Leningrad 1981-82 6321, 6326 (87), 13353-60 (147)
Vecherny Leningrad 1983-84 13361-68 (147)
Vecherny Leningrad 1985-86 7267-78 (96)
Vecherny Leningrad 1987-88; 1989-90 13369-82; 13383-93 (147)
Vecherny Novosibirsk 1963 10275-83 (121)
Vecherny Novosibirsk 1973 2645-51 (45)
Vecherny Novosibirsk 1978 4048-56 (61)
Vecherny Novosibirsk 1982 5563-73 (80)
Vecherny Novosibirsk 1993 see NOVOSIBIRSK-100
Vecherny Novosibirsk-30 Jubilee Tourney 1987 8852-60 (109) - see p.596 (116)
Vecherny Peterburg 1991-92 9573-82 (113)
Vecherny Peterburg 1993-94; 1995-96 13394-405; 133406-14 (147)
Vecherny Peterburg 1997-98; 1999-2000; 2001-02 15576-86; 15587-97; 15598-607 (159-62)
Vecherny Peterburg 2003-04 16875-83 (177 supplement)
Vecherny Peterburg 2005-06 16884-91 (177 supplement)
Vechernyaya Odessa 1974 2480-90 (43)
Victory-45 1990 14805-12 (159-62)
Victory-50 1995 10298-313 (121)
Victory-50 of Zaural 1995 10314-23 (121)
Victory Tourney of RSFSR 1985 6171-77 (85), 6178-81 (86)
Victory-60 Anniversary Tourney 2005 15984-16001 (165)
Victory-65 Anniversary Tourney 2010 18387-95 (189)
Vlasenko 70th Jubilee Tourney 2009 17700-14 (185)
Vodka Tourney, Pula 1997 11733 (139)
Vodka Tourney, Wageningen 2006 16213-16 (167)
Volksgazet [not an award: studies from 1951-60] 1708-20 (31)
Volzhskaya Zarya 1986 6564 (89), 6836-41 (92)
Vorobyov 100 Memorial Tourney 18792-802 (191 supplement)
1st WCCT 1972-75 2820-47 (47)
2nd WCCT 1980-81 5358-74 (78)
3rd WCCT 1984-88 7438-57 (97)
4th WCCT 1989-92 8838-51 (109)
5th WCCT 1993-96 10797-820 (126)
6th WCCT 1996-2000 11930-53 (142)
7th WCCT 2001-04 14165-92(154) 
8th WCCT 2005-08 16779-803 (177)
9th WCCT 2012-13 19399-418 (195)
Weissauer-80 Jubilee Tourney 2000 13511-18 (148)
Wola Gulowska - '94 - II 10051-53 (117)
World Cup 2010,2011 see FIDE WORLD CUP
www.azerichess.com Theme Tourney 2003 14235(154) 
Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Region 60th Anniversary Tourney 1990 14659-74 (159-62)
Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Region 70th ANniversary Tourney 2000 14675-83 (159-62)
Young Lenin see MOLODOI LENINETS
Yugoslav Championship 2000-01 13302-06 (147)
[Yugoslav Championship 2004-05] see 2nd SERBIAN AND MONTENEGRIN CHAMPIONSHIP
Zadachi i etyudy 1995 11346-57 (133)
Zadachi i etyudy 1996; 1997; 1998 11685-89; 11690-702; 11703-14 (138)
Zadachi i etyudy 1999 13219-25 (146)
Zadachi i etyudy 2000 15608-18 (159-62)
Zadachi i etyudy 2001 15619-35 (159-62)
Zadachi i etyudy 2002 15636-50 (159-62)
Zadachi i etyudy 2003 15651-65 (159-62)
Zadachi i etyudy 2005 16646-59 (176)
Zadachi i etyudy 2006 17197-207 (180)
Zadachi i etyudy 2007 18622-32 (190)
Zadachi i etyudy 2008 17974-85 (186 supplement)
Zadachi i etyudy 2009 18320-33 (188 supplement)
Zadachi i etyudy 2010 18334-53 (188 supplement)
Zadachi i etyudy 2011 19695-19706 [printed as 16995-17006] (196 supplement)
Zhigulevskie zory 2008 17521-30 (183 supplement)
Zhigulevskie zory 2011 18518-30 (189 supplement)
Zhigulevskie zory 2013 19657-67 [printed as 16957-67] (196 supplement)
Zhuk-55 Jubilee Tourney 2010 18441-48 (189)
Zinar's return celebration 2007 17398-412 (183)
Zinchuk-75 MT 2012 19213-25 (194)
Zolotoe Runo see GOLDEN FLEECE
Zoltan 65 Jubilee Tourney 2007 16610-13 (175)
Zvyazda 1976-78 [Minsk] 4950 (73)
Zvyazda 1979 [Perm] 15666-71 (159-62)
Zvyazda 1989 [Minsk] 11915-96 (141)
Zvyazda 1990; 1991 [Minsk] 9603-05; 9606-08 (114)
Zvyazda 1992 [Minsk] 16903-05 (177 supplement)
Zvyazda 1995 [Minsk] 10731-33 (125)

TOURNEYS SPECIFIC TO ARVES (page & issue numbers) [name of judge in brackets]

ARVES-10 Jubilee Tourney, award [E.Dobrescu] 282 (139)
ARVES 20th Anniversary Tourney, announcement 167 (173)
ARVES Tourney, award [at Jurmala 2008] 251 (174)
Kozlowski-100 Memorial Tourney 2011 132 (188)


TOURNEYS SPECIFIC TO EG (page & issue numbers) [name of judge in brackets]

Assiac Jubilee Tourney, announcement 372 (29)
Assiac Jubilee Tourney, award [Assiac & A.J.Roycroft] 480 (32), 27 (34)
Bent 70th Jubilee Tourney, announcement, entries 457 (94), 758 (99)
Bent 70th Jubilee Tourney, award [C.M.Bent] 791,811 (100), 927 (102)
de Feijter Jubilee Tourney, announcement 350 (62)
de Feijter Jubilee Tourney, award [C.J.de Feijter] 293 (76)
EG Constructional Tourney, announcement 633 (116)
Gurgenidze-50 Jubilee Tourney, award [D.Gurgenidze] 359 (154)
Harman Memorial Tourney, announcement, entries 231 (89), 758 (99)
Harman Memorial Tourney, award [D.Friedgood] 765,786 (100)
Herbstman Memorial Tourney, announcement 312 (76)
Herbstman Memorial Tourney, award [P.Perkonoja] 541 (82)
Joseph Jubilee Tourney, announcement 16 (1)
Joseph Jubilee Tourney, award [H.M.Lommer] 95 (5)
Lommer Jubilee Tourney, announcement 474 (15)
Lommer Jubilee Tourney, award [A.J.Roycroft] 85 (19), 121 (20)
Mirror-mate Tourney, award [A.J.Roycroft] 152 (137) [announced 1998]
Nunn-50 Jubilee Tourney, announcement 446 (155)
Operation Rescue, announcement 482 (95)
Operation Rescue, award 761 (100), 878 (102)
Peckover Jubilee Tourney, announcement 308 (44)
Peckover Jubilee Tourney, award [A.J.Roycroft] 453 (48), 524 (50), 542 (50)
Prize Essay Competition, announcement 261 (59)
Prize Essay Competition, award [A.J.Roycroft] 1 (67), 25 (68), 57 (69)
Roycroft Jubilee Tourney, announcement 2 (51)
Roycroft Jubilee Tourney, award [A.J.Roycroft] 201 (57), final award 262 (59)

JUDGES - AWARDS QUOTED IN EG [judges not identified in early issues] (page & issue numbers)
AT = Anniversary Tourney JT = Jubilee Tourney MT = Memorial Tourney RT = Ring tourney maybe CT ??

Afek, Y. Afek-50 JT 527 (157)
Afek, Y. Corus-70 JT 2008 100,127 (172)
Afek, Y. Dore 75 JT 2007 19 (175)
Afek, Y. Dresden Chess Olympiad 2008 275 (182)
Afek, Y. Israel RT 1973 232 (41)
Afek, Y. Israel RT 1979 110 (70)
Afek, Y. Israel RT 1981 336 (77)
Afek, Y. Israel RT 1985 688 (98)
Afek, Y. Liburkin MT 2003 138 (159-62)
Afek, Y. Liburkin-100 MT 2011 137 (188)
Afek, Y. Probleemblad 2001-02 194 (166)
Afek, Y. Probleemblad 2009-10 144 (196 supplement)
Afek, Y. Problem Paradise 2005-09 94 (195 supplement)
Afek, Y. The Problemist 1990-91 73 (164)
Afek, Y. Revista Romana de Sah 1985 559 (96)
Afek, Y. Schach-Echo 1982-84 45 (104)
Afek, Y. Springaren 1995 452 (131)
Afek, Y. Tata Steel Chess 75-AT 2013 227 (193)
Afek, Y. Themes-64 1978-79 981 (102)
Afek, Y. Tidskrift for Schack 2002 431 (159-62)
Afek, Y. Uralsky Problemist 2002 438 (159-62)
Afek, Y. Zadachi i Etyudy 1999 644 (146)
Afek, Y. and Comay, O. Czerniak MT 1986 460 (94)
Afek, Y. and Ulrichsen, J. 10th ARVES Solving Tourney 2004 138 (165)
Akobia, I. 64 TT 1995 903 (122)
Akobia, I. Akobia-70 JT 2007 203 (173 supplement)
Akobia, I. AKobia-75 JT 2012 236 (193)
Akobia, I. Belfort Blitz Ty 1994 584 (115)
Akobia, I. Carlsson MT 2013 84 (195 supplement)
Akobia, I. ChessStar 2009 254 (185 supplement)
Akobia, I. FIDE World Cup 2011 267 (189 supplement)
Akobia, I. Georgian Internet Ty 2011 138 (192)
Akobia, I. Gori-88 452 (113)
Akobia, I. Israel Ring Ty 2005-06 285 (182)
Akobia, I. Kaissa 1986-87, 1988-89 453,456 (113)
Akobia, I. Mat Plus 2007 59 (187 supplement)
Akobia, I. Match Italy-Argentina 2009 145 (188)
Akobia, I. Merani 1988-89 467 (113)
Akobia, I. Nadareishvili MT 2013 134 (196)
Akobia, I. Nona 2006 Blitz Tourney 246 (167)
Akobia, I. Olimpiya Dunyasi 2009 133 (184)
Akobia, I. Probleemblad 2007-08 143 (184)
Akobia, I. Problem Online 2004-06 245 (181 supplement)
Akobia, I. Quartz 2005-07 65 (183 supplement)
Akobia, I. 16th Sredba na Solidarnosta 2007-9 23 (187)
Akobia, I. 17th Sredba na Solidarnosta 2012 175 (192 supplement)
Akobia, I. StrateGems 2010 56 (191 supplement)
Akobia, I. StrateGems 2011 171 (192 supplement)
Akobia, I. Tsereteli-150 1991 331 (110)
Akobia, I. and Khait, A. Evreinov MT 1995 838 (121)
Akopyan, G. and Kasparyan, G.M. Armenia, JT of Soviet Armenia 1980 399 (63)
Akopyan, G. and Kasparyan, G.M. Armenian 150 Years AT 1979 313 (60)
Akopyan, G. and Kasparyan, G.M. Armenian Chess Federation 1967 399 (13)
Akopyan, V. Aiastan Chess Club Ty 1991 207 (108)
Alaikov, V. Shakhmatna misl 1993-94 757 (119)
Alaikov, V. Shakhmatna misl 1996; 1997 274; 277 (139)
Alaikov, V. Shakhmatna misl 1999; 2002 393; 394 (159-62)
Aliev, I. 1st Azerbaijan Chess Composition Cup 142 (196 supplement)
Aliev, I. Azerbaijan Composition Cttee 35th AT 2006 201 (166)
Aliev, I. 2nd Azerbaijan Study Tourney 2013 143 (196 supplement)
Aliev, I. 1st Azerbaijan Quick Ty 2011 333 (190)
Aliev, I. Chovgan 1992 251 (177 supplement)
Aliev, I. Garayazli-60 MT 2003 154 (151)
Aliev, I. Mat Plus 2008 64 (187 supplement)
Aliev, I. Olimpiya Dunyasi 2005 122 (165)
Aliev, I. Olimpiya Dunyasi 2006 215 (173 supplement)
Aliev, I. Problemaz 2007 195 (181)
Aliev, I. Reti MT 2009 82 (183 supplement)
Aliev, I. Sarychev-95 MT 2005 519 (157)
Aliofsadzade, R. Shakhmaty (Baku) 1981-83 602 (97)
Alizade, A. Shakhmaty (Baku) 1990; 1991 123 (106) 228 (109)
Alkhanishvili, O. and Kaladadze, V. October-70 1987 654 (98)
Almammadov, A. Kaspii 2006 119 (172)
Aloni, H. Aloni 50 JT 1992 519 (114)
Aloni, H. Israel RT 1967, 1969-70 45 (34)
Aloni, H. Israel RT 1971-72 101 (36)
Aloni, H. Israel RT 1975 513 (49)
Aloni, H. Israel RT 1976 79 (53)
Aloni, H. 2nd WCCT 1980-81 361 (78)
Aloni, H. and Aloni, Y. Aloni-75 JT 2013 147 (196 supplement)
Aloni, H. and Milescu, M. Olympic Ty 1976 10 (51)
Aloni, H. and Milescu, M. Schach-Echo 1977-78 367 (62)
Aloni, H. and Milescu, M. Seneca MT 1978 465 (66)
Amiryan, G.G. Armenia Central Chess Club 1987 591 (97)
Amiryan, G.G. Kasparyan MT 1996 121 (125)
Amiryan, G.G. Shakhmatnaya Armenia 1999 511 (159-62)
Angelov, K. Bulgaria-1300 Ty 1982 35 (83)
Arestov, P. 33rd Sverdlovsk Ty 1994 848 (121)
Asaba, E. Bulletin of CCC of the USSR 1970-71 44 (34)
Asaba, E. Bulletin of CCC of the USSR 1979 487 (66)
Asaba, E. Moscow Ty 1987 586 (97)
Asaba, E. Ukrainian Republic Ty 1979 243 (127)
Asaba, E. Ukrainian Republic Ty 1980 13 (67)
Asaba, E. 5th Ukrainian Team Championship 1978 195 (56)
Assiac and Roycroft, A.J. Assiac JT 1972 480 (32)
Averbakh, Yu.L. Averbakh-80 JT 2004 17 (159-62)
Averbakh, Yu.L. Chess Life [1969?] 123 (20)
Averbakh, Yu.L. Shakhmaty v SSSR 1971 456 (32)
Averbakh, Yu.L. WCCT 1972-75, Theme 2 409 (45)
Averbakh, Yu.L., Katsnelson, L. and Fyodorov, V. Mitrofanov JT 1993 462 (113)
Averbakh, Yu.L. and Kuznetsov, An.G. Grigoriev-100 1995-97 21 (135)
Averbakh, Yu.L. et al Match USSR - Rest of the World 609 (134)
Avni, A. Avni-50 JT 2004 408 (155)
Avni, A. Israel-50 JT 1998 584 (133)
Avni, A. Israel Chess Composition Society 50th AT 1996 67 (124)
Avni, A. Israel RT 1982 494 (81)
Avni, A. Israel RT 1986 690 (98)
Avni, A. Israel RT 1994 446 (131)
Avni, A. Milescu-100 Memorial Tourney 2012 329 (190)
Avni, A. The Problemist 2004-05 19 (168)
Avni, A. Quartz 2000-01 177 (151)
Avni, A. Springaren 2000 88 (149)
Axt, H. Die Schwalbe 1984-86 717 (99)
Bacque, G. Diagrammes 1975-84 606 (97)
Bakay, B. Sakkelet 1991 304 (110)
Balje, J. Unitas Club Festival 2004 517 (159-62)
Ban, J. Italia Scacchistica 1966 394 (13)
Ban, J. Hungarian Chess Federation 1966 310 (11)
Ban, J. Hungarian Chess Federation 1970 328 (27)
Ban, J. Hungarian Chess Federation 1972 72 (35)
Ban, J. Magyar Sakkelet 1972 76 (35)
Ban, J. Magyar Sakkelet 1975 420 (47)
Ban, J. Nyeviczkey MT 1974 284 (43)
Ban, J. Szachy 1968 347 (28)
Banny, D. Bulletin of CCC of the USSR 1968 184 (22)
Bartosh, V. Zhuk-55 JT 2010 240 (189)
Bartosh, V. and Bondar, I. St Petersburg, Minsk Watches Ty, 1998 480 (159-62)
Bazlov, Yu. 64 1980 400 (79)
Bazlov, Yu. 6th Hero-Cities Match 2010 191 (188 supplement)
Bazlov, Yu. Lenin-140 MT 2010 245 (185)
Bazlov, Yu. Olimpiya dunyasi 2013 171 (196 supplement)
Bazlov, Yu. Shakhmatnaya poeziya 2012 284 (193 supplement)
Becker, R. 20th Birnov MT 2009 270 (185 supplement)
Becker, R. 3rd Maroc Chess 2013 159 (196 supplement)
Becker, R. StrateGems 2009 361 (186 supplement)
Belenky, A.M. Shakhmaty v SSSR 1974 377 (46)
Belokon, S. Bulletin of CCC of the USSR 1978 335 (61)
Belokon, S. Italia Scacchistica 1975 467 (48)
Belokon, S. Kharkov Liberation TT 1983 450 (80)
Belokon, S. Leninska Smena 1976 17 (51)
Belokon, S. Molodoi Leninets (Kurgan) 1981 278 (75)
Belokon, S. Shakhmaty v SSSR 1976 88 (54)
Belyavsky, A. Belyavsky-70 JT 2004 23 (159-62)
Belyavsky, A. Zadachi i etyudy 2010 183 (188 supplement)
Benko, F. Mugnos MT 1987-91 13 (103)
Benko, F. and Soukup-Bardon, B. Ajedrez 1970 318 (27)
Benko, P. Benko-80 JT 135 (180)
Benko, P. Chess life 1982-83 405 (79)
Benko, P. Chess life 1986-87 541 (96)
Benko, P. Chess life 1988-89 995 (102)
Benko, P. Chess life 1991-93 406 (112)
Benko, P. Chess life 1997-2000 188 (151)
Benko, P. Hungarian Chess Federation 1976 536 (50)
Benko, P. Hungary-1100 AT 1997 553 (158)
Benko, P. Koranyi MT 2000 310 (140)
Benko, P. Magyar Sakkelet 1978 304 (60)
Benko, P. Magyar Sakkelet 1984 120 (85)
Benko, P. Magyar Sakkvilag 2004 156 (188 supplement)
Benko, P. Meleghegyi MT 2005 231 (173 supplement)
Benko, P. and Bilek, I. Bilek-75 JT 2008 210 (177 supplement)
Benko, P. and Kalotay, A. Benko-75 JT 2005 66 (164)
Bent, C.M. Bent 70th JT 1989 791, 811 (100)
Bent, C.M. Italia Scacchistica 1971; 1981 460 (32) 305 (76)
Bezgodkov, A.S. and Samilo, V.G. 3rd, 4th, 5th Bron MT 1991-92 274 (109) 186 (107) 290 (110)
Bilek, I. Magyar Sakkelet 1979 395 (63)
Bilek, I. and Benko, P. Bilek-75 JT 2008 210 (177 supplement)
Bohm, H., Timman, J. and Krabbe, T. EBUR Humour Ty 2003-05 262 (159-62)
Bohm, H., Timman, J. and Krabbe, T. Quiet Move Ty 2003 231 (151 supplement)
Bondar, I. Bondar-50 JT 2008 75 (183 supplement)
Bondar, I. and Bartosh, V. St Petersburg, Minsk Watches Ty 1998 480 (159-62)
Bondarenko, F.S. Bondarenko JT 1974-75 292 (43)
Bondarenko, F.S. Bondarenko JT 1985 [80th] 186 (87)
Bondarenko, F.S. Buletin Problemistic 1980-81 276 (75)
Bondarenko, F.S. Chervony Girnik [1970?] 198 (23)
Bondarenko, F.S. Don Basin Socialist 1973 346 (45)
Bondarenko, F.S. Georgian Republic 50th Anniv Ty 1971 446 (31)
Bondarenko, F.S. Gorgiev MT 1979-80 457 (65)
Bondarenko, F.S. Italia Scacchistica 1965 215 (8)
Bondarenko, F.S. Kiev 1500 Years Ty 1982 256 (75)
Bondarenko, F.S. Magadansky Komsomolets 1982 284 (76)
Bondarenko, F.S. Match Krivoi Rog - Kazakhstan 1969 109 (19)
Bondarenko, F.S. Schach 1979-80 201 (73)
Bondarenko, F.S. Schach-Echo 1969-70 408 (30)
Bondarenko, F.S. Shakhmatna misl 1981 177 (87)
Bondarenko, F.S. Soviet Army JT 1968 103 (19)
Bondarenko, F.S. Sports Gazette (Ukraine) 1976 516 (49)
Bondarenko, F.S. Ukrainian Chess Section 1966 105 (19)
Bondarenko, F.S. and Chimedtseren, S. Mongolian 60th AT 1980 130 (71)
Bondarenko, F.S. and Kanonik, D. Chervony Girnik 1974 297 (43)
Bondarenko, F.S. and Kuznetsov, A.P. Shakhmaty v SSSR 1967 8 (17)
Bondarenko, F.S. and Neidze, V. Mkhedruli 1975-76 441 (47)
Bondarenko, F.S. and Neidze, V. Nakhodkinsky Rabochy 1972 70 (35)
Book, E. and Dunder, A. Book JT 1980 41 (68)
Botterill, G. The Problemist 1988-89 239 (109)
Botvinnik, M.M. and Neidze, V. Komunisti 1973 235 (41)
Brada, J. Garde 1992-93 246 (127)
Breider, B. Romanian Championship 1967-68 350 (28)
Breider, B. Suomen Shakki 1974-75 534 (50)
Breider, B. Suomen Shakki 1981-82 395 (79)
Brieger, R. and Korn, W. Chess Life & Review 1970-71 412 (30)
Bron, V.A. 4th All-Russian Tourney 1966 169 (159-62)
Bron, V.A. 9th All-Russian Tourney 1976 32 (52)
Bron, V.A. Bron JT 1980 474 (66)
Bron, V.A. Kommunist (Saratov) [Bron-75 1983 299 (90)
Bron, V.A. Lenin Centenary 1970 257 (25)
Bron, V.A. Odessa Festival Blitz Ty 1983 38 (83)
Bron, V.A. Shakhmaty v SSSR 1982 476 (81)
Bron, V.A. Themes-64 1968-69 100 (36)
Bron, V.A. and Kozlov, A.I. Sverdlovsk Ty 1967 384 (13)
Bron, V.A. and Lyalushkin, Yu. Bron JT 1985 203 (87)
Bronstein, D., Staudte, H-H. and Roycroft, A.J. New Statesman 1970 213 (23)
Bunka, V. Bohemian RT 1983-84 573 (96)
Bunka, V. Czech RT 1985 575 (96)
Bunka, V. Czech RT 1987 837 (101)
Bunka, V. Kutna Hora - 60 1994 651 (117)
Bunka, V. Match Pongracz - Vychod 1994 620 (116)
Bunka, V. OKS 1986 582 (97)
Bunka, V. Sachove Umeni 1977 259 (58)
Byelikov, E. Bulletin of CCC of the USSR 1967 2 (17)
Cambi, R. Italia Scacchistica 1980 47 (68)
Camorani, M. Italia Scacchistica 1972 165 (38)
Camorani, M. Italia Scacchistica 1979 417 (64)
Camorani, M. Italia Scacchistica 1986 511 (95)
Camorani, M. Sinfonie Scacchistiche 1981-82 357 (78)
Campioli, M. Scacchi & Dintorni 2006-07 93 (179 supplement)
Campioli, M. Suomen shakki 2002-03 407 (159-62)
Campioli, M. Tidskrift for Schack 2003 433 (159-62)
Caputto, Z.R., Carlsson, O.J. and Foguelman, A. Parenti-90 JT 1996 891 (122)
Caputto, Z.R., Foguelman, A. and Carlsson, O.J. Foguelman-Caputto-Carlsson-75 JT 1998-2000 470 (142 supplement)
Carlsson, O.J., Foguelman, A. and Caputto, Z.R. Foguelman-Caputto-Carlsson-75 JT 1998-2000 470 (142 supplement)
Carlsson, O.J., Foguelman, A. and Caputto, Z.R. Parenti-90 JT 1996 891 (122)
Chachua, Z. and Nadareishvili, G.A. Nadareishvili-70 JT 1991 822 (120)
Chaschtschanski, J. Schach 2004-05 71 (169)
Chernous, V. and Rezvov, N.V. Rezvov-85 JT 2006 106 (176 supplement)
Cheron, A. and Lommer, H.M. Cheron JT 1967 426 (14)
Chidemyan, S. Buzandyan, Varov & Grigoryan MT 2011 276 (189 supplement)
Chimedtseren, S. Denzen-60 JT 1990 618 (116)
Chimedtseren, S. and Bondarenko, F.S. Mongolian 60th AT 1980 130 (71)
Chivu, N. Gambit 1994-95 73 (124)
Comay, O. Israel RT 1980 126 (71)
Comay, O. Israel RT 1984 466 (94)
Comay, O. Israel RT 1989 13 (123)
Comay, O. Israel RT 1995-96 563 (144)
Comay, O. Osrael RT 2009-10 89 (195 supplement)
Comay, O. Netanya 1999 489 (159-62)
Comay, O. Schach-Echo 1985-87 46 (104)
Comay, O. 6th Sredba na solidarnosta Ty 1983 153 (86)
Comay, O. and Afek, J. Czerniak MT 1986 460 (94)
Costeff, G. Israel RT 1992-93 267 (159-62)
Costeff, G. Israel RT 1997 270 (159-62)
Costeff, G. Israel RT 2002-03 12 (168)
Costeff, G. Probleemblad 2003-04 111 (172)
Costeff, G. StrateGems 2004-05 16 (171)
Costeff, G. Tel-Aviv 100 AT 2009 202 (181 supplement)
Cuciuc, V. Schweizerische Schachzeitung 1983-84 264 (89)
da Silva, S.A. Guanabara CC JT 1981 726 (99)
Dadianidze, V. Dadianidze-60 JT 1997 602 (145)
Dashkovsky, A. 8th Cherkassian Championship 2003-04 200 (159-62)
de Feijter, C.J. de Feijter JT 1981 293 (76)
de Feijter, C.J. and Spinhoven, F.A. Schakend Nederland 1965 497 (16)
de Feijter, C.J. and Spinhoven, F.A. Selman MT 1978 314 (60)
Didukh, S. Bogatyrchuk-120 MT 2013 389 (194 supplement)
Didukh, S. Olimpiya Dunyasi 2007 68 (179 supplement)
Didukh, S. Gorgiev-100 MT 2010 366 (186 supplement)
Didukh, S. The Problemist 2010-11 163 (191 supplement)
Didukh, S. Problemist Ukraini 2009 54 (187 supplement)
Dobrescu, E. Arves-10 JT 2000 282 (139)
Dobrescu, E. Buletin Problemistic 1998-99 252 (152)
Dobrescu, E. Dobrescu-60 JT 1994 664 (117)
Dolgov, V. Dolgov-70 JT 1994 598 (116)
Dolgov, V. Dolgov-75 JT 2000 479 (142 supplement)
Dolgov, V. Molodoi Leninets (Kurgan) 1976 424 (47)
Dolgov, V. Ryazan komsomolets 1980-81 378 (78) and 284 (139)
Dolgov, V. Soviet Trans-Ural 1984 77 (84)
Dolgov, V. and Maksimovskikh, A.P. Put k kommunizmu 1977 83 (54)
Dorogov, Y. 2nd All-Russian Ty 1974 233 (41)
Dunder, A. Suomen Shakki 1976-77 173 (56)
Dunder, A. Suomen SHakki 1979 237 (74)
Dunder, A. and Book, E. Book JT 1980 41 (68)
Dvizov, E. Afanasiev-100 MT 2010 346 (190)
Dvizov, E. Dvizov-70 JT 2009 81 (179 supplement)
Dvoretsky, M. and Pervakov, O. Dvoretsky 60 JT 2007 272 (174)
Eilazyan, E. Change Theme Tourney 2012 60 (191 supplement)
Eilazyan, E. Vorobyov-100 MT 88 (191 supplement)
Elkies, N. Israel RT 2000-01 183 (166)
Elkies, N. and Nunn, J.D.M. Israel RT 1988 109 (106)
Ericsson, A. Tidskrift for Schack 1976 39 (52)
Euwe, M. et al. Rubinstein MT 1967-8 25 (17)
Evreinov, V.A. 5th All-Russian Tourney 1967-68 166 (159-62)
Evreinov, V.A. Shakhmatisty Rossii 1967 174 (22)
Evreinov, V.A. 7th USSR Team Championship 1971 382 (29)
Evreinov, V.A. and Khait, A. Evreinov JT 1983 503 (81)
Evseev, G. 14th Moscow Championship 1992 184 (137)
Falk, L. Akerblom MT 1983 524 (82)
Falk, L. Europa-Rochade 1986-87 771 (100)
Falk, L. Israel RT 1987 11 (123)
Falk, L. Springaren 1986-87 826 (101)
Falk, L. Tidskrift for Schack 1984 142 (86)
Falk, L. Tidskrift for Schack 1990 120 (106)
Farago, P. Problem 1956-57 551 (115)
Fleck, J. Schach 1999-2001 166 (151)
Fleck, J. Die Schwalbe 2001-02 76 (164)
Fleck, J. Weissauer-80 JT 2000 22 (148)
Florian, T. Elekes MT 1966 334 (12)
Florian, T. Magyar Sakkelet 1980 55 (68)
Foguelman, A., Caputto, Z.R. and Carlsson, O.J. Foguelman-Caputto-Carlsson-75 JT 1998-2000 470 (142 supplement)
Foguelman, A., Carlsson, O.J. and Caputto, Z.R. Parenti-90 JT 1996 891 (122)
Fokin, Yu. Vecherny Leningrad 1971-72; 1973-74; 1975-76 658; 659; 660 (146)
Fokin, Yu. Vecherny Leningrad 1983-84 712 (147)
Fokin, Yu. Vecherny Peterburg 1991-92; 1993-94; 1995-96 490 (113) 720; 722 (147)
Fokin, Yu. Vecherny Peterburg 1997-98; 1999-2000; 2001-02 446; 449; 452 (159-62)
Fokin, Yu. Vecherny Peterburg 2003-04; 2005-06 241; 244 (177 supplement)
Fokin, Yu. and Pochtarev, K. Vecherny Leningrad 1985-86; 1987-88; 1989-90 567 (96) 714; 717 (147)
Foldeak, A. Magyar Sakkelet 1971 463 (32)
Foldeak, A. Magyar Sakkelet 1976 33 (52)
Foldeak, A. Paros MT 1979 99 (70)
Friedgood, D. Harman MT 1988 765,786 (100)
Friedgood, D. The Problemist 1996-97 323 (159-62)
Friedgood, D. and Whitworth, T.G. Bent MT 2007 199 (173 supplement)
Fritz, J. Ceskoslovensky Sach 1971 213 (40)
Fritz, J. Fritz 70th JT 1982 442 (80)
Fritz, J. Pravda (Bratislava) 1974 263 (42)
Fritz, J. Prokes MT 1967-8 36 (18)
Fritz, J. Reti MT 1979 107 (70)
Fritz, J. Sachove Umeni 1980 180 (72)
Fritz, J. Themes-64 1977 176 (56)
Fritz, J. Tidskrift for Schack 1975 538 (50)
Fyodorov, V. 1st, 2nd Donetsk Region Ty 1984, 1986 657, 659 (117)
Fyodorov, V., Averbakh, Yu. and Katsnelson, L. Mitrofanov JT 1993 462 (113)
Gaja, D. 3rd Sredba na solidarnosta 1973-76 46 (52)
Gaprindashvili, N., Tavariani, R. and Alkhanishvili, O. Nona-50 1991 471 (113)
Garcia, M.G. Garcia-65 JT 2013 195 (37)
Garcia, M.G. and van der Heijden, H. van der Argentina-200 AT 2011 250 (189 supplement)
Gasparyan, A. Kasparyan-100 MT 2010 391 (186 supplement)
Gasparyan, A. and Chidemyan, S. Buzandyan, Varov & Grigoryan MT 2011 276 (189 supplement)
Giorgadze, T. and Gurgenidze, D. Rustavi-86 376 (111)
Godes, B. 64 1997 574 (133)
Gorgiev, T.B. Chervony Girnik 1965 98 (36)
Gorgiev, T.B. Chervony Girnik (October Revolution JT) 104 (19)
Gorgiev, T.B. Gorgiev JT 1971 355 (28)
Gorgiev, T.B. Gorgiev MT 1974 286 (43)
Gorgiev, T.B. Revista de sah 1973 361 (45)
Gorgiev, T.B. Spartak 1973 35 (34)
Grin, A.P. Moscow Sports Committee 1990 21 (103)
Grin, A.P. Moscow Town 1991 77 (124)
Grin, A.P. Moscow Town 1992 79 (124)
Grin, A.P. Sakharov MT 1990 53 (104)
Griva, N. and Samilo, V.G. Bondarenko MT 1995 295 (127)
Grondijs, H. En Passant 1989-90 601 (116)
Grondijs, H. Joseph-100 JT 1997 199 (126)
Grondijs, H. Philidor-200 MT 1994 626 (116)
Grondijs, H. and Pallier, A. Europe Echecs 1998-99 383 (141)
Grosu, I. Revista de Sah 1968-70 365 (45)
Grosu, I. Revista de Sah 1972 106 (36)
Gruber, H. 32er 1996-97 448 (131)
Gruber, H. Problem-Forum 2000-02 316 (159-62)
Gruber, H. Problem-Forum 2007-08 297 (185 supplement)
Gruber, H. Rochade Europa 2006-07 88 (183 supplement)
Gruber, H. Schach 1997-98 756 (147 supplement)
Gruber, H. Die Schwalbe 2009-10 243 (189)
Gruber, H. Springaren 1996 455 (131)
Gruber, H. and Pfannkuche, M. Europa-Rochade 1991-92 697 (118)
Grzeban, G. Ceskoslovensky Sach 1972 266 (42)
Grzeban, G. IV FIDE Tourney 1964-5 192 (7 Supplement)
Grzeban, G. Italia Scacchistica 1974 354 (45)
Grzeban, G. Italia Scacchistica 1984 396 (92)
Grzeban, G. VI Polish Championship 1961-64 423 (14)
Grzeban, G. Problemista 1971-72 320 (44)
Grzeban, G. Romanian Socialist Republic AT 1973 109 (36)
Grzeban, G. Szachy 1970 342 (28)
Grzeban, G. Szachy 1972 90 (36)
Grzeban, G. Szachy 1974 353 (45)
Grzeban, G. Tidskrift for Schack 1968 24 (23)
Grzeban, G. and Rusinek, J. Grzeban JT 1982 320 (77)
Grzeban, G. and Spinhoven, F.A. Schakend Nederland 1966 498 (16)
Gurgenidze, B. B.Gurgenidze-60 JT 1994 580 (115)
Gurgenidze, B. and Gurgenidze, D. Krikheli MT 1990 457 (113)
Gurgenidze, D. 64 1981 402 (79)
Gurgenidze, D. 64 1986 587 (97)
Gurgenidze, D. Amirov MT 1985 367 (111) [and 179 (87)]
Gurgenidze, D. Archakov JT 1989 173 (107)
Gurgenidze, D. Batumi Chess Festival 2002 476 (159-62)
Gurgenidze, D. Beginners Ty 2008 35 (187)
Gurgenidze, D. Buletin Problemistic 2002-03 209 (159-62)
Gurgenidze, D. ChessStar 2010 193 (188 supplement)
Gurgenidze, D. Gurgenidze-50 JT 2004 359 (154)
Gurgenidze, D. Gurgenidze-55 JT 2008 72 (179 supplement)
Gurgenidze, D. Gurgenidze-60 JT 2013 54 (195 supplement)
Gurgenidze, D. Mat Plus 2010 377 (194 supplement)
Gurgenidze, D. Nadareishvili MT 1992 448 (113)
Gurgenidze, D. Nadareishvili-80 MT 2002 594 (145)
Gurgenidze, D. Nona-60 JT 2001 497 (143)
Gurgenidze, D. Nona Blitz Ty 2007 85 (176)
Gurgenidze, D. Nona 2008 59 (179 supplement)
Gurgenidze, D. Nona 2009 143 (188)
Gurgenidze, D. Nona 2010 354 (186 supplement)
Gurgenidze, D. Olimpiya dunyasi 2008 162 (188 supplement)
Gurgenidze, D. Pat a mat 2002-03 188 (166)
Gurgenidze, D. Sagaredzho-84 1984 75 (84)
Gurgenidze, D. Schach 1983-84 205 (88)
Gurgenidze, D. Shakhmatnaya poeziya 2002 391 (159-62)
Gurgenidze, D. Shakhmatnaya poeziya 2005 229 (177 supplement)
Gurgenidze, D. Shakhmaty v SSSR 1979 28 (68)
Gurgenidze, D. Soplis Tskhovreba 1980 273 (75)
Gurgenidze, D. Uralsky Problemist 2001 646 (146)
Gurgenidze, D. Vani-85 1985 138 (86)
Gurgenidze, D. Zadachi i etyudy 2011 168 (196 supplement)
Gurgenidze, D. and Giorgadze, T. Rustavi-86 376 (111)
Gurgenidze, D. and Gurgenidze, B. Krikheli MT 1990 457 (113)
Gurgenidze, D. and Khait, A. Kommunist (Saratov) 1985 156 (86)
Gusev, B. Shakhmatnaya kompozitsiya 1997 73 (136)
Gusev, B. Shakhmatnaya poeziya 1998 91 (136)
Gusev, B. 10th Ukrainian Team Champ 1997-98 189 (159-62)
Gusev, B. Uralskie Skazi, Netanya 1999 526 (159-62)
Gusev, B. and Kuznetsov, An.G. Gusev-50 JT 1996 225 (127)
Gyarmati, P. Hungarian Chess Federation 2000 556 (158)
Gyarmati, P. Magyar Sakkvilag 2009 264 (185 supplement)
Gyarmati, P. Magyar Sakkvilag 2011 192 (192 supplement)
Gyarmati, P. Problemist Ukraini 2011 290 (193 supplement)
Gyarmati, P. Sakkelet 2000-01 355 (159-62)
Gyarmati, P. Die Schwalbe 2005-06 234 (181 supplement)
Gyarmati, P. Suomen Shakki & Suomen Tehtavaniekat 2009-10 54 (191 supplement)
Hairabedian, K. Shakhmatna misl 2000-01 335 (153)
Halski, M. Szachy 1985 361 (91)
Heiskanan, R. Heiskanen-to JT 2002 186 (151)
Herbstman, A. Tidskrift for Schack 1980 51 (68)
Herbstman, A. and Nadareishvili, G.A. Rustaveli-800 1967 258 (9)
Herbstman, A. and Neidze, V. Drosha 1966 226 (8)
Herbstman, A. and Neidze, V. Merani 1970 222 (24)
Hildebrand, A. Buletin Problemistic 1973 312 (44)
Hildebrand, A. Diagrammes TT 1992 285 (139)
Hildebrand, A. Goteborg Chess Club Centenary Ty 1979 343 (61)
Hildebrand, A. Hildebrand Jubilee Tourney 1989 369 (111)
Hildebrand, A. Israel Ring Tourney 1963-65 45 (34)
Hildebrand, A. Israel Ring Tourney 1977 278 (59)
Hildebrand, A. Match Switzerland - Bavaria 1983-84 105 (85)
Hildebrand, A. Nordisk Postsjakk Blad 1978 273 (59)
Hildebrand, A. Postsjakk 1986 595 (97)
Hildebrand, A. II Rubinstein MT 1972 386 (46)
Hildebrand, A. Schach 1975-76 442 (65)
Hildebrand, A. Schach-Echo TT 1967 424 (14)
Hildebrand, A. Schach-Echo 1971-72 119 (37)
Hildebrand, A. Springaren 1993 142 (125)
Hildebrand, A. Springaren 2001 524 (157)
Hildebrand, A. Stella Polaris 1967 2 (17)
Hildebrand, A. Suomen Shakki 1983-84 529 (82)
Hildebrand, A. Themes-64 1970-71 29 (34)
Hildebrand, A. Themes-64 1984 139 (86)
Hildebrand, A. Tidskrift for Schack 1966 4 (17)
Hildebrand, A. Tidskrift for Schack 1971 450 (32)
Hildebrand, A. Tidskrift for Schack 1978 362 (62)
Hildebrand, A. Tidskrift for Schack 1985 271 (89)
Hildebrand, A. Tidskrift for Schack 1992 319 (110)
Hildebrand, A. Tidskrift for Schack 1996 462 (131)
Hildebrand, A. Zadachi i etyudy 1996 227 (138)
Hildebrand, A. and Spinhoven, F.A. Schakend Nederland 1967 501 (16)
Hlinka, M. Ceskoslovensky Sach 1993-94 751 (119)
Hlinka, M. Ceskoslovensky Sach 2001-02 265 (152)
Hlinka, M. Ceskoslovensky Sach 2011-12 370 (194 supplement)
Hlinka, M. ChessStar 2012 360 (194 supplement)
Hlinka, M. Diagrammes 1996-97 243 (159-62)
Hlinka, M. Hlinka-50 JT 2004 29 (159-62)
Hlinka, M. Kopnin MT 1993 8 (123)
Hlinka, M. Martin-Zilina 2000-01 122 (170)
Hlinka, M. Martin-Zilina 2004-05 124 (170)
Hlinka, M. Pat a mat 2000-01 579 (158)
Hlinka, M. Pravda-Tirnavia 2008-09 178 (188 supplement)
Hlinka, M. Sachova skladba 2009-10 283 (189 supplement)
Hlinka, M. Shakhmatnaya poeziya 1993 87 (136)
Hlinka, M. Studies from Games 1991 820 (120)
Hoch, Y. Hoch-50 JT 1999 171 (137)
Hoch, Y. Israel RT 1945-62 470 (94)
Hoch, Y. Israel RT 1978 369 (62)
Hoch, Y. Israel RT 1983 713 (99)
Hoch, Y. Israel RT 1990 523 (114)
Hoch, Y. Rishon-Letzion Chess Club-60 AT 1998 78 (159-62)
Hoch, Y. Themes-64 1982 381 (78)
Hoch, Y. Tidskrift for Schack 1983 47 (83)
Hooper, D.V. The Problemist 1976-77 155 (56)
Hooper, D.V. The Problemist 1982-83 414 (92)
Hooper, D.V., Roycroft, A.J. and Staudte, H-H. New Statesman 1971 452 (32)
Hooper, D.V. and Sobey, A.J. New Statesman 1975 396 (46)
Hooper, D.V., Sobey, A.J. and Staudte, H-H. New Statesman 1973 171 (38)
Hooper, D.V. and Spinhoven, F.A. Schakend Nederland 1972 94 (36)
Hornecker, S. AN & YB 2011 232 (189)
Hornecker, S. Best Problems 2007-08 241 (185)
Hornecker, S. Boujema MT 2011 47 (191)
Hornecker, S. Hornecker-25 JT 2012 83 (191 supplement)
Hornecker, S. Probleemblad 2011-12 146 (196 supplement)
Hornecker, S. Schach 2006-07 229 (181 supplement)
Huber, E. Quartz 2002-04 65 (169)
Ianovcic, A.F. Ianovcic JT 345 (28)
Ignatiev, I. Shakhmatna Misl 1974-75 199 (56)
Ignatiev, I. Shakhmatna misl 1982 184 (87)
Ignatiev, I. Shakhmatna misl 1986 911 (102)
Israelov, V. Baku 1986 364 (91)
Israelov, V. and Khalilov, I. Sarychev MT 1888 619 (97)
Ivanic, P. Match Romania - Bulgaria 1975 439 (47)
Ivanov, V. Moscow Championship 1998 255 (139)
Ivanov, V. Open Moscow Championship 2001 701 (147)
Iwanow, E. Biuletyn (Czestochowa) 1976-82 353 (78)
Iwanow, E. Czestochowa Circle 1986-87 553 (96)
Iwanow, E. Gazeta Czestochowska 1982-85 388 (92)
Iwanow, E. 13th Polish Championship 1983-85 395 (92)
Janicijevic, S. Ryazan komsomolets 1982-83 247 (127)
Janosi, E. Buletin Problemistic 1975 489 (48)
Janosi, E. Revista Romana de Sah 1978 364 (62)
Janosi, E. Sakkelet 1986 848 (101)
Janosi, E. Sakkelet 1998-99 351 (159-62)
Janosi, E. Tipografia 1977 126 (55)
Janosi, E. and Petrescu, C. Buletin Problemistic 1977 166 (56)
Joita, P. Buletin Problemistic 1986-87 887 (102)
Joita, P. Buletin Problemistic 1991-92 401 (112)
Joita, P. Daciada 1980 84 (69)
Joita, P. Italia Scacchistica 1976 76 (53)
Joita, P. Revista Romana de Sah 1980 87 (69)
Joita, P. Revista Romana de Sah 1986 561 (96)
Joita, P. Revista Romana de Sah TT 1979 420 (64)
Joita, P. Romanian Tourney ('Liberation') 1974 436 (47)
Joita, P. 5th WCCT 1993-96 207 (126)
Jongsma, L. Alexander Rueb Foundation Ty 1984-90 87 (105) and 758 (119)
Jonsson, C. Tidskrift for Schack 1975 14 (51)
Josten, G. Josten-70 JT 2008 63 (183 supplement)
Josten, G. Josten-75 JT 2013 368 (194 supplement)
Kaila, O. Themes-64 1978 344 (61)
Kaila, O. Tidskrift for Schack 1965 272 (10)
Kakovin, A.S. Vechernyaya Odessa 1974 289 (43)
Kakovin, A.S. and Kovalenko, V. Pravda severa 1969 108 (19)
Kalandadze, V.E. Gantiadi 1973 148 (37)
Kalandadze, V.E. 2nd Golden Fleece Ty 1988 736 (99)
Kalandadze, V.E. Gurieli MT 1996 292 (128)
Kalandadze, V.E. Kalandadze-70 JT 2006 240 (167)
Kalandadze, V.E. Lelo 1972 62 (35)
Kalandadze, V.E. October-60 1977 374 (111)
Kalandadze, V.E. Shakhmaty v SSSR 13th TT 1985 256 (89)
Kalandadze, V.E. 6th WCCT 1996-2000 403 (142)
Kalandadze, V.E. and Alkhanishvili, O. October-70 1987 654 (98)
Kalandadze, V.E. and Tavariani, R. Golden Fleece Ty 1986 301 (90)
Kalashnikov, V. Kalashnikov-50 JT 2011 340 (190)
Kalashnikov, V. Khatyamov MT 2009 373 (186 supplement)
Kalashnikov, V. Khatyamov MT 2013 383 (194 supplement)
Kalashnikov, V. Uralsky Problemist 1998 425 (155)
Kalashnikov, V. Uralsky Problemist 2011 198 (192 supplement)
Kalashnikov, V. Uralsky Problemist 2012 80 (195 supplement)
Kalinin, A. Bulletin of CCC of the USSR 1972 137 (37)
Kalinin, A. Kan MT 1991 11 (103)
Kalinin, A. Moscow Championship 1985 158 (86)
Kalinin, A. 12th Moscow Championship 1989 698 (147)
Kalinin, A. Moscow Committee 1988 773 (100)
Kalinin, A. Moscow Sports and Town Cttees 1986 404 (92)
Kalotay, A. and Benko, P. Benko-75 JT 2005 66 (164)
Kalyagin, V. Babich-100 MT 2009 162 (184 supplement)
Kalyagin, V. Bron-90 MT 1999 218 (138)
Kalyagin, V. Kalyagin-50 JT 2003 559 (158)
Kalyagin, V. Kalyagin-55 JT 2009 169 (184 supplement)
Kanonik, D. and Bondarenko, F.S. Chervony Girnik 1974 297 (43)
Kanonik, D. and Pogosyants, E.L. Chervony Girnik 1977 57 (530
Kanonik, D. and Shmulenson, G.A. Chervony Girnik 1972 441 (31)
Kanonik, D. and Shmulenson, G.A. Chervony Girnik 1973 192 (39)
Kasparyan, G.M. 64 1969 211 (23)
Kasparyan, G.M. S.Clausen MT 1965 362 (12)
Kasparyan, G.M. Italia Scacchistica 1968 235 (24)
Kasparyan, G.M. Schach 1973-74 343 (45)
Kasparyan, G.M. Shakhmaty v SSSR 1966 437 (14)
Kasparyan, G.M. Tidskrift for Schack 1973 258 (42)
Kasparyan, G.M. and Akopyan, G. Armenia, JT of Soviet Armenia 1980 399 (63)
Kasparyan, G.M. and Akopyan, G. Armenian 150 Years AT 1979 313 (60)
Kasparyan, G.M. and Akopyan, G. Armenian Chess Federation 1967 399 (13)
Kasparyan, S. Kasparyan-90 MT 2001 366 (141)
Kasparyan, S. and Manvelyan, A. Kasparyan-95 MT 2006 206 (166)
Katsnelson, L.I. 1st Belorussian Individual Champ 1962-71 475 (94)
Katsnelson, L.I. Botvinnik-100 MT 2012 254 (193 supplement)
Katsnelson, L.I. Goodwill Games Ty 1994 647 (117)
Katsnelson, L.I. Katsnelson-64 JT 2000 44 (159-62)
Katsnelson, L.I. Kivi 75th JT 1981 103 (70)
Katsnelson, L.I. Magadanskaya pravda 1994 526 (132)
Katsnelson, L.I., Averbakh, Yu. and Fyodorov, V. Mitrofanov JT 1993 462 (113)
Katsnelson, L.I. Molodoi Leninets 1985 29 (83)
Katsnelson, L.I. October Anniversary Ty 1987 515 (95)
Katsnelson, L.I. Springaren 1999 615 (145)
Katsnelson, L.I. Zadachy i etyudy 1997 229 (138)
Katsnelson, L.I. and Katsnelson, V.I. Korolkov Centenary 2007 38 (179)
Katsnelson, V.I. Zadachi i etyudy 2001 460 (159-62)
Kazantsev, A.P. 64 1970 386 (29)
Kazantsev, A.P. Kazantsev JT 1986 893 (102)
Kazantzev, A.P. Shakhmaty v SSSR 1968 31 (34)
Kazantsev, A.P. Shakhmaty v SSSR 1977 182 (56)
Kazantsev, A.P. and Pervakov, O. Kazantsev-90 JT 30 (135)
Kazantsev, A.P. and Tarnopolsky, K. Moscow Town 2001 704 (147)
Kekely, L. Ceskoslovensky sach 2002-03 70 (164)
Kekely, L. Ceskoslovensky sach 2007-08 56 (183 supplement)
Kekely, L. Kekely-50 JT 2009 154 (184 supplement)
Kekely, L. Martin-Zilina 1996-97 311 (159-62)
Kekely, L. Pat a Mat 2004-05 13 (171)
Kekely, L. Pat a Mat 2008-09 77 (187 supplement)
Kekely, L. Studies from Games 1992 821 (120)
Kekely, L. 16th Ukrainian Team Champ 2013 151 (196 supplement)
Keym, W. Die Schwalbe 200th TT 298 (182)
Khait, A. Khait-50 JT 1998 113 (150)
Khait, A. Matryoshka Blitz Ty, Belfort 1994 584 (115)
Khait, A. Pula, Rakushka Tourney 1997 483 (159-62)
Khait, A. Saratov-96, Tel Aviv 1996 465 (131)
Khait, A. Uralskie Skazy 1991 135 (106)
Khait, A. and Akobia, I. Evreinov MT 1995 838 (121)
Khait, A. and Evreinov, V. Evreinov JT 1983 503 (81)
Khait, A. and Gurgenidze, D. Kommunist (Saratov) 1985 156 (86)
Khait, A. and Kuryatnikov, A. 2nd Galitzky MT 1994 191 (126)
Khait, A. and Kuryatnikov, A. Kuryatnikov JT 1994 526 (114)
Khait, A. and Umnov, G.A. Galitzky-125 1987 523 (95)
Khait, A. and Umnov, G.A. Saratov-400 1989 174 (107)
Khalilov, I. and Israelov, V. Sarychev MT 1988 619 (97)
Khortov, V.E. 64 1984 133 (86)
Kirillov, V. and Maksimovskikh, A.P. Victory-50 of Zaural 1995 846 (121)
Kivi, V. Kivi JT 1975-76 528 (47)
Klinkov, M.N. Match Moldavia - USSR Far East 1971 384 (29)
Kolcak, M. Pat a mat 1998-99 313 (159-62)
Kolesnikov, E. Brest (Belarus) 1996 207 (159-62)
Kolesnikov, E. Open Championship of Moscow 2002 197 (159-62)
Kolesnikov, E. Open Championship of Moscow 2004 199 (159-62)
Kolesnikov, E. Open Championship of Moscow 2005 126 (165)
Kolesnikov, E. Open Moscow Championship 2010 95 (187 supplement)
Kolesnikov, E. Zadachi i Etyudy 2008 397 (186 supplement)
Kondratiuk, N. Kondratiuk-50 JT 1998 726 (147)
Kondratyuk, M. Novovo Zhittya 1988 808 (100)
Kopac, L. Sachove Umeni 1974 330 (44)
Kopelovich, J. Israel RT 1973 see under AFEK
Kopnin, A.G. Baturin MT 1984 119 (159-62)
Kopnin, A.G. Kaiev MT 1990-91 113 (106)
Kopnin, A.G. Kopnin-70 JT 1988 730 (99)
Kopnin, A.G. Schach 1987-88 140 (106)
Kopnin, A.G. Shakhmaty i shashki v BSSR 1980-81 354 (78)
Kopnin, A.G. Uralskie skazy 1990 213 (108)
Kopnin, A.G. Zvyazda (Perm) 1979 474 (159-62)
Koranyi, A. Ban MT 1989-90 130 (106)
Koranyi, A. Canadian chess chat 1980 410 (79)
Koranyi, A. Hungarian Chess Federation 1986 356 (91)
Koranyi, A. Magyar Sakkelet 1968 133 (20)
Koranyi, A. Magyar Sakkelet 1973 21 (51)
Koranyi, A. Magyar Sakkelet 1974 317 (44)
Koranyi, A. Magyar Sakkelet 1977 123 (55)
Koranyi, A. Magyar Sakkelet 1983 487 (81)
Koranyi, A. Sakkelet 1985 333 (91)
Koranyi, A. Sakkelet 1992 569 (115)
Koranyi, A. Sakkelet 1994-95 63 (124)
Koranyi, A. Szachy 1982 360 (78)
Koranyi, A. Tipografia JT 1984 526 (82)
Korn, W. Chess Life & Review 1972-73 219 (40)
Korn, W. Tidskrift for Schack 1969 301 (26)
Korn, W. and Brieger, R. Chess Life & Review 1970-71 412 (30)
Korn, W. and Perkonoja, P. Pan-American Study Ty 1983-84 483 (81)
Korn, W. and Roycroft, A.J. New Statesman 1966 199 (8)
Korn, W. and Roycroft, A.J. New Statesman 1967 521 (16)
Korolkov, V.A. 64 1972 139 (37)
Korolkov, V.A. 6th All-Russian Team Champ 1978 163 (159-62)
Korolkov, V.A. Bulletin of CCC of the USSR 1973 243 (41)
Korolkov, V.A. Karseladze MT 1969-70 316 (27)
Korolkov, V.A. Korolkov JT 1977 128 (5)
Korolkov, V.A. Loshinsky MT 1982 269 (75)
Korolkov, V.A. Petrov MT 1975 321 (44)
Korolkov, V.A. Podolsk 200 Years Ty 1981 259 (75)
Korolkov, V.A. Problemista 1968-69 235 (24)
Korolkov, V.A. Revista Romana de Sah 1979 444 (65)
Korolkov, V.A. Shakhmaty/Sahs (Riga) 1973 254 (42)
Korolkov, V.A. Shakhmaty v SSSR 1965 250 (9)
Korolkov, V.A. Shakhmaty v SSSR 1980 150 (71)
Kos, V. Kos-70 JT 1999 605 (145)
Kos, V. Reti MT 1989 57 (104)
Kos, V. Sachova skladba 1988 817 (120)
Kos, V. Sachove Umeni 1983 539 (82)
Kotov, A.I. Kotov-75 JT 2004 380 (154)
Kovacevic, M. Oreschanin MT 1982 897 (102)
Kovacevic, M. 4th Sredba na solidarnosta 1977-79 309 (60)
Kovacevic, M. 7th Sredba na solidarnosta 1983-84 74 (84)
Kovalenko, V.S. 64 1977 379 (62)
Kovalenko, V.S. Amirov MT 1990 172 (107)
Kovalenko, V.S. Kozhakin-55 JT 2012 281 (193 supplement)
Kovalenko, V.S. Kudesnik 2009-10 145 (192)
Kovalenko, V.S. Shakhmaty v SSSR 1973 350 (45)
Kovalenko, V.S. and Kakovin, A.S. Pravda severa 1969 108 (19)
Kozlov, A.I. and Bron, V.A. Sverdlovsk Ty 1967 384 (13)
Kozyrev, V. Birnov MT 1987 673 (98)
Kozyrev, V. Rostov-on-Don-250 AT 1999 536 (157)
Kozyrev, V. Seletsky MT 1987 778 (100)
Kozyrev, V. 8th Ukrainian Team Championship 1985 338 (91)
Kozyrev, V. and Mitrofanov, L. Lenin-120 Ty 1989 693 (118)
Krabbe, T. Krabbe-60 JT 2003 218 (151 supplement)
Krabbe, T., Timman, J. and Bohm, H. EBUR Humour Ty 2003-05 262 (159-62)
Krabbe, T., Timman, J. and Bohm, H. Quiet Move Ty 2003 231 (151 supplement)
Kralin, N.I. 64 1978 386 (63)
Kralin, N.I. 64 2003 153 (176 supplement)
Kralin, N.I. All-Genres Master Title 1992 [theme 1] 181 (159-62)
Kralin, N.I. Bulletin of CCC of the USSR 1975 503 (49)
Kralin, N.I. Belokon MT 1984 or 1985 123 (85), 122 (159-62)
Kralin, N.I. Kozlov MT 1996 293 (128)
Kralin, N.I. Kralin-55 JT 2000 423 (142)
Kralin, N.I. Shakhmaty v SSSR 1984 531 (82)
Kralin, N.I. Shakhmaty v SSSR 4th TT 1974 531 (50)
Kralin, N.I. Springaren 2005-06 69 (183 supplement)
Kralin, N.I. 11th Ukrainian Team Champ 2000-01 185 (159-62)
Kralin, N.I. Uralsky problemist 2005 286 (178)
Kralin, N.I. USSR Physical Culture & Sport 60th JT 1983 417 (79)
Krikheli, J.M. Latvian Championship 1978 193 (56)
Krikheli, J.M. Schach 1985-86 684 (98)
Krikheli, J.M. Varpa 1977 194 (56)
Krizhanovsky, V. 5th Cherkassia Championship 1999-2000 725 (147)
Kudelich, E. Seven chess notes 2008 174 (188 supplement)
Kudelich, E. Sidorov MT 2010 156 (192 supplement)
Kupac, L. Sachove Umeni 1969-70 351 (28)
Kuryatnikov, A. Kuryatnikov-60 JT 2003 532 (157)
Kuryatnikov, A. and Khait, A. 2nd Galitzky MT 1994 191 (126)
Kuryatnikov, A. and Khait, A. Kuryatnikov JT 1994 526 (114)
Kutuzov, D. Shkatulka Zaibakal 2000-01 377 (159-62)
Kuznetsov, Al.P. Shakhmaty v SSSR 1975 459 (48)
Kuznetsov, Al.P. and Bondarenko, F.S. Shakhmaty v SSSR 1967 8 (17)
Kuznetsov, An.G. 64 1971 20 (33)
Kuznetsov, An.G. Komsomolskaya pravda 1968 94 (19)
Kuznetsov, An.G. Latvian Tourney (VI Spartakiad) 1975 347 (45)
Kuznetsov, An.G. Leninskoe plemya 1969 110 (19)
Kuznetsov, An.G. Match Urals-Siberia-Far East 1991-92 323 (110)
Kuznetsov, An.G. Moscow Town 1994 890 (122)
Kuznetsov, An.G. Odessa Blitz Tourney 1997 485 (159-62)
Kuznetsov, An.G. Odessa Festival 1997 486 (159-62)
Kuznetsov, An.G. Platov Centenary Ty 1982 309 (76)
Kuznetsov, An.G. Shakhmatnaya Moskva 1962 530 (50)
Kuznetsov, An.G. Shakhmatnaya Moskva 1963 529 (50)
Kuznetsov, An.G. Shakhmatnaya Moskva 1968 197 (23)
Kuznetsov, An.G. Shakhmatnaya Moskva 1969 262 (25)
Kuznetsov, An.G. Shakhmatny vestnik 1992 482 (113)
Kuznetsov, An.G. Shakhmatny vestnik 1993 282 (128)
Kuznetsov, An.G. Shakhmaty v SSSR 1940 346 (91)
Kuznetsov, An.G. Shakhmaty v SSSR 1941 383 (92)
Kuznetsov, An.G. Shakhmaty v SSSR 1987 987 (102)
Kuznetsov, An.G. Shakhmaty v SSSR 1989 37 (104)
Kuznetsov, An.G. Shakhmaty v SSSR 1990 258 (109)
Kuznetsov, An.G. Shakhmaty v SSSR 1991 266 (109)
Kuznetsov, An.G. Uralskie Skazy 1990 212,214 (108)
Kuznetsov, An.G. Uralskie skazy 1991 136 (106)
Kuznetsov, An.G. Uralskie skazy 1992 325 (110)
Kuznetsov, An.G. Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Region 60 AT 1990 37 (159-62)
Kuznetsov, An.G. and Averbakh, Yu. Grigoriev-100 1995-97 21 (135)
Kuznetsov, An.G. and Gusev, B. Gusev-50 JT 1996 225 (127)
Kuznetsov, An.G. and Sochniev, A. Shakhmaty v SSSR 1988 23 (103)
Kuznetsov, An.G. and Sukharev, K. Match Ulan-Baatar - Novosibirsk - Sverdlovsk 1991 621 (116)
Kuznetsov, An.G. and Sukharev, K. Uralskie Skazy 1991 133 (106)
Lamford, P. The Problemist 1984-85 660 (98)
Lerch, J. Studies from Games 1989 85 (105)
Levitt, J. The Problemist 1992-93 15 (168)
Lewandowski, A. Suomen shakki 1995-96 403 (159-62)
Lewandowski, A. Szachista 1993-94 28 (123)
Lewandowski, A. Szachy 1979 22 (67)
Lewandowski, A. Szachy 1987 650 (98)
Lewandowski, A. Wola Gulowska '94 - II 701 (693)
Lilja, H. and Parhi Parhi & Lilja JT 1971 146 (37)
Limbach, S. Biuletyn (Katowice) 1973 423 (47)
Limbach, S. Gazeta Czestochowa 1967-68 98 (19)
Limbach, S. Gazeta Czestochowa 1973 320 (44)
Limbach, S. Gazeta Czestochowa 1974 388 (46)
Limbach, S. Gazeta Czestochowa 1975 423 (47)
Limbach, S. Gazeta Czestochowa 1976 44 (52)
Limbach, S. Gazeta Czestochowa 1978 308 (60)
Limbach, S. Gazeta Czestochowa 1979 434 (65)
Lindgren, B. Rochade Europa 2000-01 362 (159-62)
Lommer, H.M. Themes-64 1965 255 (9)
Lommer, H.M. WCCT 1972-75, Theme 1 405 (47)
Lommer, H.M. and Cheron, A. Cheron JT 1967 426 (14)
Lommer, H.M. and Perkonoja, P. Halberstadt MT 1970 157 (21)
Lyalushkin, Yu. and Bron, V.A. Bron JT 1985 203 (88)
McKelvie, N. Chess Life 1984-85 175 (87)
Makhatadze, D. Akaki-150 439 (113)
Makhatadze, D. Makhatadze-70 2006 258 (167)
Makletsov, Yu. 64 1985 309 (90)
Maksimovskikh, A.P. 64 1983 499 (81)
Maksimovskikh, A.P. Birnov MT 1986 446 (93)
Maksimovskikh, A.P. 15th Birnov MT 1999 128 (159-62)
Maksimovskikh, A.P. Birnov MT (Volgograd) 2002 131 (159-62)
Maksimovskikh, A.P. Buletin Problemistic 1984-85 344 (91)
Maksimovskikh, A.P. Bulletin of CCC of the USSR 1976 49 (53)
Maksimovskikh, A.P. Dunder MT 1989 846 (101)
Maksimovskikh, A.P. MAT-PAT 1986-87 883 (102)
Maksimovskikh, A.P. Match Leningrad - Kharkov 1976 537 (50)
Maksimovskikh, A.P. Molodoi Leninets 1977 190 (56)
Maksimovskikh, A.P. Molodoi Leninets 1989 856 (101)
Maksimovskikh, A.P. Molodoi Leninets "Peace to the World" 1986 407 (92)
Maksimovskikh, A.P. Open Championship of Moscow 2003 198 (159-62)
Maksimovskikh, A.P. 10th Russian Team Championship 1989-90 247 (109)
Maksimovskikh, A.P. Schach 1989-90 203 (108)
Maksimovskikh, A.P. Shakhmatnaya poeziya 2000 574 (144)
Maksimovskikh, A.P. Shakhmaty v SSSR 1978 330 (77)
Maksimovskikh, A.P. Shakhmaty v SSSR 7th Theme Ty 1976 95 (54)
Maksimovskikh, A.P. Spartak (Kurgan) 1984 111 (85)
Maksimovskikh, A.P Subbotnaya gazeta 1991 312 (110)
Maksimovskikh, A.P. Themes-64 1983 53 (83)
Maksimovskikh, A.P. Tidskrift for Schack 1977 163 (56)
Maksimovskikh, A.P. Tidskrift for Schack 1986 506 (95)
Maksimovskikh, A.P. Troitzky MT 1976 428 (47)
Maksimovskikh, A.P. Troitzky-135 MT 2002 142 (159-62)
Maksimovskikh, A.P. and Dolgov, V. Put k kommunizmu 1977 83 (54)
Maksimovskikh, A.P. and Kirillov, V. Victory-50 of Zaural 1995 846 (121)
Mandler, A. Havel MT 1960 840 (101)
Mandler, A. Moravec MT 1971 346 (28)
Manella, N. Israel RT 1998-99 273 (159-62)
Mansarliisky, N. Mansarliisky-50 JT 2004 50 (159-62)
Mansarliisky, N. Tutlayants MT 1998 733 (147)
Manvelyan, A. and Kasparyan, S. Kasparyan-95 MT 2006 206 (166)
Marwitz, J.H. Themes-64 1981 339 (77)
Masimov, A. Masimov-50 JT 2012 265 (193 supplement)
Matous, M. Ceskoslovensky Sach 1991-92 402 (112)
Matous, M. Italia Scacchistica 1983 147 (86)
Matous, M. Martin-Zilina 1998-99 119 (170)
Matous, M. Matous JT 1998 27 (168)
Matous, M. Matous-60 JT 2008 212 (181 supplement)
Matous, M. Pravda (Bratislava) 1988 139 (106)
Matous, M. Pravda-Tirnavia 1989 865 (121)
Matous, M. Romanian Championship 1983-84 557 (96)
Matous, M. Die Schwalbe 1997-98 162 (151)
Mees, W.J.G. Mees JT 1993 618 (116)
Mees, W.J.G. Die Schwalbe 1993-94 346 (129)
Mees, W.J.G. and Spinhoven, F.A. Schakend Nederland 1974 340 (45)
Melnichenko, I. Peremozi/Pobeda 45 AT 1991 101 (159-62)
Melnichenko, V. 2nd Bron MT 1990 182 (107)
Messa, R. Best problems 2004-06 122 (176 supplement)
Messaien, R. and Vandiest, J. KSFAH 1997-98 503 (132)
Mestel, A.J. Diagrammes 2002-03 141 (165)
Mestel, A.J. EG 2006-07 23 (179)
Mestel, A.J. Die Schwalbe 1990-92 653 (117)
Mestel, A.J. and Speelman, J.S. Assiac MT 1988 706 (99)
Micu, N. Buletin Problemistic 1996-97 759 (147 supplement)
Micu, N. Micu-60 JT 2001 607 (145)
Micu, N. Mihoc MT 419 (112)
Micu, N. The Problemist 1994-95 170 (151)
Micu, N. Revista Romana de Sah 1989-92 252 (109)
Mihajloski, Z. Mihajloski-60 JT 2010 388 (186 supplement)
Mihajloski, Z. 11th Sredba na solidarnosta 1995-97 408 (130)
Milescu, M. Israel RT 45 (34)
Milescu, M. and Aloni, H. Olympic Ty 1976 10 (51)
Milescu, M. and Aloni, H. Schach-Echo 1977-78 367 (62)
Milescu, M. and Aloni, H. Seneca MT 1978 465 (66)
Miljanic, M. Mat Plus 2009 278 (185 supplement)
Milokumov, A. Birnov MT 1989 706 (118)
Milokumov, A. Birnov MT 1996-97 181 (137)
Miloseski, B. StrateGems 2000-01 413 (159-62)
Minerva, E. Best Problems 2002-03 204 (159-62)
Minski, M. Georgian Internet TT 2012 380 (194 supplement)
Minski, M. Magyar Sakkvilag 2010 159 (188 supplement)
Minski, M. Mistetski shakhi 2000-05 210 (166)
Minski, M. Rochade Europa 2008-09 371 (186 supplement)
Minski, M. Schach 2008-09 285 (185 supplement)
Minski, M. Die Schwalbe 2007-08 150 (184 supplement)
Mitrofanov, L.A. 64 1974 392 (46)
Mitrofanov, L.A. Problem 1958-59; 1959-61; 1962-65 554; 558; 562 (115)
Mitrofanov, L.A. 14th USSR Individual Champ 1977-78 238 (74)
Mitrofanov, L.A. 10th USSR Team Championship 1978-79 372 (62)
Mitrofanov, L.A. and Kozyrev, V. Lenin-120 Ty 1989 693 (118)
Muller, H. Die Schwalbe 1981-83 352 (91)
Muradov, M. Muradov-60 JT 2009 176 (188 supplement)
Muradov, M. Olimpiya dunyasi 2010 167 (188 supplement)
Muradov, M. Sarychev-100 MT 2009 176 (184 Supplement)
Nadareishvili, G.A. 64 1975 510 (49)
Nadareishvili, G.A. J.Behting MT 1968 261 (25)
Nadareishvili, G.A. Friendship-200 Ty 1983 456 (80)
Nadareishvili, G.A. Gorgiev MT 1977 54 (53)
Nadareishvili, G.A. Komsomolskaya Znamya 1975 333 (44)
Nadareishvili, G.A. Nadareishvili JT 1983 370 (78)
Nadareishvili, G.A. Problem 1966-67 564 (115)
Nadareishvili, G.A. Problem 1967-68,1969-71,1971-73 604,607,611 (116)
Nadareishvili, G.A. Problem 1973-76, 1976-78 613,616 (116)
Nadareishvili, G.A. Revista Romana de Sah 1987 692 (98)
Nadareishvili, G.A. Sagaredzho-78 377 (111)
Nadareishvili, G.A. Schach 1977-78 77 (69)
Nadareishvili, G.A. Shakhmaty v SSSR 1985 216 (88)
Nadareishvili, G.A. Themes-64 1975 527 (50)
Nadareishvili, G.A. Tidskrift for Schack 1981 325 (77)
Nadareishvili, G.A Tungsram Ty 1980 175 (72)
Nadareishvili, G.A. and Chachua, Z. Nadareishvili-70 JT 1991 822(120)
Nadareishvili, G.A. and Herbstman, A. Rustaveli-800 1967 258 (9)
Navarovsky, L. Szen MT 1982 245 (74)
Neidze, V. 2nd All-Russian East-West Match 2000 578 (144)
Neidze, V. 7 Towns Friendship Match 1980 182 (87)
Neidze, V. Chavchavadze MT 1987 741 (99)
Neidze, V. Chervony Girnik 1988 630 (97)
Neidze, V. Chervony Girnik TT 1980 16 (67)
Neidze, V. Gaprindashvili "Intl Blitz" AT 2005 111 (159-62)
Neidze, V. Italia Scacchistica 1982 144 (86)
Neidze, V. Match West Russia - East Russia 1997 576 (144)
Neidze, V. Metsniereba da tekhnika 468 (113)
Neidze, V. Neidze-60 JT 1998 508 (132)
Neidze, V. Neidze-70 JT 2007 30 (179)
Neidze, V. Pat a mat 1991-92 815 (120)
Neidze, V. Revista Romana de Sah 1976 101 (54)
Neidze, V. Revista Romana de Sah 1977 297 (60)
Neidze, V. Shakhmaty i shashki v BSSR 1982-83 45 (83)
Neidze, V. Shakhmaty i shashki v BSSR 1984-85 888 (102)
Neidze, V. Shakhmaty/Sahs 1979-80 301 (76)
Neidze, V. Shakhmaty/Sahs 1981-82 492 (81)
Neidze, V. Szachy 1977 283 (59)
Neidze, V. 7th USSR Team Championship [1970]-71 380 (29)
Neidze, V. 9th USSR Team Championship [1975-76] 68 (53)
Neidze, V. and Bondarenko, F.S. Mkhedruli 1975-76 441 (47)
Neidze, V. and Bondarenko, F.S. Nakhodkinsky Rabochy 1972 70 (35)
Neidze, V. and Botvinnik, M.M. Komunisti 1973 235 (41)
Neidze, V. and Herbstman, A. Drosha 1966 226 (8)
Neidze, V. and Herbstman, A. Merani 1970 222 (24)
Neidze, V. and Tavariani, R. Gruziya-60 1982 263 (75)
Neidze, V. et al. Match USSR - Rest of the World 609 (134)
Nestorescu, V. Baltic States 1991-93 326 (110)
Nestorescu, V. Israel RT 1991 661 (117)
Nestorescu, V. Match Bratislava - Saratov 1988 900 (102)
Nestorescu, V. Match Israel - St Petersburg 2001 20 (148)
Nestorescu, V. Nestorescu-65 JT 1996 57 (124)
Nestorescu, V. Nestorescu-70 JT 2000 611 (145)
Nestorescu, V. Nestorescu-80 JT 2010 30 (187)
Nestorescu, V. Olympic Ty, Skopje 1972 150 (37)
Nestorescu, V. Probleemblad 1999-2000 319 (159-62)
Nestorescu, V. Revista Romana de Sah 1974 60 (53)
Nestorescu, V. Schach-Echo 1988-91 374 (159-62)
Nestorescu, V. Schweizerische Schachzeitung 1979/80 115 (70)
Nestorescu, V. 12th Sredba na SOlidarnosta 1998-2000 398 (159-62)
Nestorescu, V. 13th Sredba na Solidarnosta 2001-02 401 (159-62)
Nestorescu, V. Szachy 1983 56 (83)
Nestorescu, V. Themes-64 1976 51 (53)
Nestorescu, V. Tidskrift for Schack 1979 439 (65)
Nestorescu, V. Zadachi i Etyudy 2000 457 (159-62)
Neuenschwander, B. Schweizerische Schachzeitung 1987-88 829 (101)
Neuenschwander, B. Springaren 1991-92 422 (112)
Nosek, S. Ceskoslovensky sach 2009-10 235 (189)
Nunn, J.D.M. ChessBase 25th AT 2012 37 (191)
Nunn, J.D.M. Il Due Alfieri 1984-85 307 (90)
Nunn, J.D.M. John Nunn 50th Birthday Tourney 2005 11 (163)
Nunn, J.D.M. The Problemist 1980-81 196 (73)
Nunn, J.D.M. The Problemist 2008-09 289 (185 supplement)
Nunn, J.D.M. Match USSR - Rest of the World 609 (134)
Nunn, J.D.M. and Elkies, N. Israel RT 1988 109 (106)
Olimpiev, B.G. Bron MT 1990 48 (104)
Olimpiev, B.G. Bron MT 1991 287 (110)
Olimpiev, B.G. Kopnin MT 1999 323 (153)
Olimpiev, B.G. Kozlov MT 1987 526 (95)
Olimpiev, B.G. Olimpiev-60 JT 1997 399 (130)
Olimpiev, B.G. Olimpiev-64 JT 2002 649 (146)
Olimpiev, B.G. Olimpiev-70 JT 2009 165 (184 supplement)
Olimpiev, B.G. Uralsky Problemist 1999 426 (155)
Olin, P. Schakend Nederland 1976 105 (54)
Olin, P. Suomen Shakki 1980 102 (70)
Olin, P. Suomen Tehtavaniekat 1999-2000 38 (148)
Olthof, R. EBUR 2003 256 (159-62)
Olthof, R. Olthof-40 JT 225 (151 supplement)
Onate, E. Schakend Nederland 1973 216 (40)
Onkoud, A. Moroccan Chess 2012 294 (193 supplement)
Ornstein, A. Springaren 1997 509 (143)
Ornstein, A. StrateGems 2006-07 240 (181 supplement)
Ornstein, A. Suomen Tehtavaniekat 2001-02 419 (159-62)
Ornstein, A. Tidskrift for Schack 1998-99 427 (159-62)
Osintsev, S. Bron-100 MT 2009 150 (188 supplement)
Osintsev, S. Kalyagin MT 2011 69 (191 supplement)
Osintsev, S. Kalyagin-60 MT 2013 393 (194 supplement)
Osintsev, S. Kozlov MT 1985 254 (89)
Osintsev, S. Osintsev-50 JT 2011 261 (189 supplement)
Osintsev, S. Sadykov MT 2006 114 (176 supplement)
Osintsev, S. Shakhmatnaya poeziya 2007-08 70 (187 supplement)
Osintsev, S. Shakhmatnaya poeziya 2009 189 (188 supplement)
Osintsev, S. Uralsky Problemist 1993-96; 1997 522 (132) 423 (155)
Osintsev, S. Uralsky Problemist 2004 441 (159-62)
Osintsev, S. Uralsky Problemist 2009 274 (185 supplement)
Osintsev, S. Uralsky Problemist 2010 229 (189)
Osintsev, S. Uralsky Problemist-20 AT 2013 69 (195 supplement)
Osintsev, S. Zadachi i etyudy 2007 336 (190)
Osintsev, S. and Sadykov, A. Belyakin-80 MT 2002 124 (159-62)
Osul, K. Open Moscow Championship 2000 699 (147)
Paavilainen, J. Puhaka MT 1997 300 (128)
Paavilainen, J. and Perkonoja, P. Suomen shakki 1991-92 573 (115)
Pachman, V. Themes-64 1980 117 (70)
Packa, L. Nedel'na pravda 1994-95 247 (127)
Packa, L. Pravda (Bratislava) 1990-91 567 (115)
Packa, L. Pravda (Bratislava) 1992-93 756 (119)
Palguev, L. Mikholap-35 JT 2005 300 (178)
Pallier, A. Buletin Problemistic 2004-05 62 (169)
Pallier, A. Lazard MT 2000 134 (159-62)
Pallier, A. Ponziani MT 1996 395 (130)
Pallier, A. The Problemist 1998-99 172 (151)
Pallier, A. Schach 2010-11 148 (192)
Pallier, A. StrateGems 2008 59 (183 supplement)
Pallier, A. and Grondijs, H. Europe Echecs 1998-99 383 (141)
Pallier, A. and van der Heijden, H. Calvi MT 1999 178 (137)
Palmans, L. and Van Herck, M. ARVES Tourney, Jurmala 2008 251 (174)
Paoli, E. Italia Scacchistica 1970 472 (32)
Paoli, E. Italia Scacchistica 1977 188 (56)
Paoli, E. Italia Scacchistica 1985 248 (89)
Paoli, E. Paoli-95 JT 2003 117 (150)
Paoli, E. Scacco! 1979 129 (71)
Parhi and Lilja, H. Parhi and Lilja JT 1971 146 (37)
Pavlovsky, E. Sachova Skladba 1986 584 (97)
Pavlovsky, E. Sachova skladba 1995-98 194 (151)
Perkonoja, P. Ceskoslovensky Sach 1973 314 (44)
Perkonoja, P. Hildebrand MT 2007 129 (176 supplement)
Perkonoja, P. Hungarian Chess Federation 1978 245 (58)
Perkonoja, P. Herbstman MT 1984 515 (82)
Perkonoja, P. Magyar Sakkvilag 2012 91 (195 supplement)
Perkonoja, P. Martin RT 1988-89 811 (120)
Perkonoja, P. Mongolian Chess Federation 1984 373 (920
Perkonoja, P. Phenix 1988-90 707 (118)
Perkonoja, P. Probleemblad 2005-06 139 (184)
Perkonoja, P. Problem 1979-81 159 (137)
Perkonoja, P. The Problemist 1970-71 461 (32)
Perkonoja, P. Revista Romana de Sah 1981 350 (78)
Perkonoja, P. SEPA and Arguelles JT 1976-78 158 (56)
Perkonoja, P. Stella Polaris 1968 425 (112)
Perkonoja, P. Stella Polaris 1972 145 (37)
Perkonoja, P. Suomen Shakki 1985-86 545 (96)
Perkonoja, P. Suomen Shakki 1987-88 908 (102)
Perkonoja, P. Suomen Tehtavaniekat 1997-98 36 (148)
Perkonoja, P. Szachy 1978 389 (63)
Perkonoja, P. Themes-64 1974 389 (46)
Perkonoja, P. Themes-64 '20 Years' 1976 137 (55)
Perkonoja, P. Tidskrift for Schack 1967 201 (23)
Perkonoja, P. Tidskrift for Schack 1972 91 (36)
Perkonoja, P. Tidskrift for Schack 1982 355 (78)
Perkonoja, P. Tidskrift for Schack 1994 862 (121)
Perkonoja, P. 3rd WCCT 1984-88 625 (97)
Perkonoja, P. 4th WCCT 1989-92 230 (109)
Perkonoja, P. Zadachi i etyudy 2006 142 (180)
Perkonoja, P. and Korn, W. Pan-American Study Ty 1983-84 483 (81)
Perkonoja, P. and Lommer, H.M. Halberstadt MT 1970 157 (21)
Perkonoja, P. and Paavilainen, J. Suomen shakki 1991-92 573 (115)
Perkonoja, P. and Roycroft, A.J. 2nd Israel Retrospective Champ 1960-69 22 (171)
Perkonoja, P. and Spinhoven, F.A. Schakend Nederland 1980 182 (72)
Perkonoja, P. and Spinhoven, F.A. Schakend Nederland 1981 87 (84)
Pervakov, O. 64 1989 177 (107)
Pervakov, O. 64 1994 139 (125)
Pervakov, O. 64 1996 336 (129)
Pervakov, O. 64 1998 250 (139)
Pervakov, O. 64 1999 568 (144)
Pervakov, O. 64 2002 470 (156)
Pervakov, O. 64 2004 295 (178)
Pervakov, O. All-Genres Master-Title 1992 [theme 2] 181 (159-62)
Pervakov, O. Birnov MT 1991 210 (108)
Pervakov, O. FIDE Olympic Tourney 2012 77 (191 supplement)
Pervakov, O. FIDE World Cup 2010 257 (185 supplement)
Pervakov, O. Kopnin-90 MT 2009 194 (184 supplement)
Pervakov, O. Kozhakin-50 JT 2007 141 (176 supplement)
Pervakov, O. Loshinsky & Umnov 100 MT 2012 275 (193 supplement)
Pervakov, O. Moscow Open Championship 2006 121 (172)
Pervakov, O. Moscow Open Championship 2008 172 (188 supplement)
Pervakov, O. Moscow Town 2010 93 (187 supplement)
Pervakov, O. Moscow Town 2011 136 (192)
Pervakov, O. Moscow Town 2012 271 (193 supplement)
Pervakov, O. Moscow Town 2013 47 (195)
Pervakov, O. Novo-Voronezh Nuclear Power Station-40 20 (159-62)
Pervakov, O. Olympiya Dunyasi 2012 63 (195 supplement)
Pervakov, O. Pat a Mat 2010-11 297 (193 supplement)
Pervakov, O. Pervakov-50 JT 2010 376 (186 supplement)
Pervakov, O. The Problemist 2006-07 50 (183 supplement)
Pervakov, O. Salekhard-400 AT 1996 527 (132)
Pervakov, O. Shakhmatnaya kompozitsiya 1992 62 (136)
Pervakov, O. Shakhmatnaya kompozitsiya 1993-94 17 (123)
Pervakov, O. Shakhmatnaya kompozitsiya 1996 68 (136)
Pervakov, O. Shakhmatnaya kompozitsiya 1998 80 (136)
Pervakov, O. Shakhmatnaya kompozitsiya 1999 297 (159-62)
Pervakov, O. Shakhmatnaya kompozitsiya 2000 513 (143)
Pervakov, O. Shakhmatnaya kompozitsiya 2001 17 (148)
Pervakov, O. Shakhmatnaya kompozitsiya 2002 301 (159-62)
Pervakov, O. Shakhmatnaya kompozitsiya 2004 308 (159-62)
Pervakov, O. Shakhmatnaya kompozitsiya 2005 255 (167)
Pervakov, O. Shakhmatnaya kompozitsiya 2006 85 (179 supplement)
Pervakov, O. Shakhmatnaya kompozitsiya 2007 90 (179 supplement)
Pervakov, O. Shakhmatnaya kompozitsiya 2008 74 (187 supplement)
Pervakov, O. Shakhmatnaya poeziya 2001 386 (159-62)
Pervakov, O. Shakhmatnaya poeziya 2004 124 (172)
Pervakov, O. Shakhmatnaya poeziya 2006 233 (177 supplement)
Pervakov, O. 11th Russian Team Championship 1992 86 (124)
Pervakov, O. Rychkov and Stepanov MT 1997 301 (128)
Pervakov, O. St Petersburg Festival 1998 314 (140)
Pervakov, O. Tourney in Honour of 46th PCCC Congress, Moscow 2003 528 (159-62)
Pervakov, O. Troitzky-125 MT 1990 144 (106)
Pervakov, O. 12th Ukrainian Team Championship 2002 192 (159-62)
Pervakov, O. Uralskie Skazy, Netanya 1999 521 (159-62)
Pervakov, O. Uralsky Problemist 2003 440 (155)
Pervakov, O. Uralsky Problemist 2008 227 (189)
Pervakov, O. Victory-60 AT 2005 132 (165)
Pervakov, O. Victory-65 AT 2010 224 (189)
Pervakov, O. Zadachi i etyudy 2005 93 (176)
Pervakov, O. and Dvoretsky, M. Dvoretsky 60 JT 2007 272 (174)
Pervakov, O. and Kazantsev, A.P. Kazantsev-90 JT 30 (135)
Pervakov, O. and Sukharev, K. St Petersburg 1998, Quick Composing 468 (131)
Pervakov, O. and Vysokosov, A. Moscow 2003, Vodka Tourney 487 (159-62)
Petkov, P.A. Shakhmatna misl 1966-67; 1968-69 268 (25)
Petkov, P.A. Shakhmatna misl 1980, 1984 481 (113)
Petkov, P.A. Shakhmatna misl 1987 912 (102)
Petrov, D.F. 8th All-Russian Tourney 1973-74 176 (159-62)
Petrov, D.F. Vecherny Novosibirsk 1963 836 (121)
Petren, B. 5th Sredba na solidarnosta 1981 149 (86)
Petrescu, C. and Janosi, E. Buletin Problemistic 1977 166 (56)
Pfannkuche, M. Heureka 1992-93 193 (151)
Pfannkuche, M. Schach 1995-96 365 (159-62)
Pfannkuche, M. and Gruber, H. Europa Rochade 1991-92 693 (118)
Pidlivailo, V. and Topko, L. Topko-55 JT 1994 533 (114)
Pochtarev, K. Vecherny Leningrad 1977-78; 1979-80 662 (146) 707 (147)
Pochtarev, K. Vecherny Leningrad 1981-82 710 (147)
Pochtarev, K. and Fokin, Yu. Vecherny Leningrad 1985-86 567 (96)
Pochtarev, K. and Fokin, Yu. Vecherny Leningrad 1987-88; 1989-90 714; 717 (147)
Podgaets, M. and Tkachenko, S. Podgaets-50 JT 1997 566 (133)
Pogorelov, V. Zinchuk-75 MT 2012 336 (194)
Pogosyants, E.L. 64 1973 244 (41)
Pogosyants, E.L. 2nd Belorussian Individual Champ 1972-76 477 (94)
Pogosyants, E.L. Birnov MT 1985 210 (88)
Pogosyants, E.L. Bulletin of CCC of the USSR 1969 264 (25)
Pogosyants, E.L. Bulletin of CCC of the USSR 1974 374 (46)
Pogosyants, E.L. Chervony Girnik 1978 358 (62)
Pogosyants, E.L. Chervony Girnik 1979 490 (66)
Pogosyants, E.L. Chervony Girnik 1981 165 (87)
Pogosyants, E.L. Chervony Girnik 1983 451 (80)
Pogosyants, E.L. Chervony Girnik 1984 26 (83)
Pogosyants, E.L. Fizkulturnik Byelorussii 1979 207 (73)
Pogosyants, E.L. Moscow Ty 1985 164 (87)
Pogosyants, E.L. Shakhmaty v SSSR 1981 211 (73)
Pogosyants, E.L. Szachy 1988 905 (102)
Pogosyants, E.L. Trud [Championship] 1977 17 (67)
Pogosyants, E.L. and Kanonik, D. Chervony Girnik 1977 57 (53)
Polasek, J. Ceskoslovensky Sach 1985-86 537 (96)
Polasek, J. Ceskoslovensky Sach 1999-2000 80 (149)
Polasek, J. ChessStar 2011 95 (195 supplement)
Polasek, J. Fritz-100 MT 2012 180 (192 supplement)
Polasek, J. Macek-90 JT 1999 267 (139)
Polasek, J. Sachova skladba 1999-2000 196 (188 supplement)
Polasek, J. Sachove Umeni 1981 286 (76)
Polasek, J. and Vlasak, E. Polasek and Vlasak 50-JT 2009 79 (187 supplement)
Popandopulo, A. Leninskaya smena 1966 269 (10)
Pospisil, J. Czechoslovak Chess Federation 1973 39 (195), see 934 (102)
Pospisil, J. Duras Memorial Ty 1982 464 (80)
Pospisil, J. Pachman & Fritz MT 1985 375 (92)
Pospisil, J. Pavlovsky & Pospisil-70 JT 2004 73 (159-62)
Pospisil, J. Sachova skladba & Sachove umeni 1987 891 (102)
Pospisil, J. Sachove Umeni 1976 111 (54)
Prokop, F.J. Sachove Umeni 1967-68 162 (21)
Pruscha, H. Reiners MT 1980 776 (100)
Pye, R. Suomen Shakki & Suomen Tehtavaniekat 2007-8 364 (186 supplement)
Raina, C. Buletin Problemistic 1974 484 (48)
Raina, C. Revista Romana de Sah 1975 62 (53)
Raina, C. Revista Romana de Sah 1982 509 (82)
Ravarini, R. Buletin Problemistic 1982-83 557 (960
Ravarini, R. Italia Scacchistica 1978 301 (60)
Ravarini, R. Nardone MT 1975-77 151 (56)
Razumenko, V. 64 1988 901 (102)
Razumenko, V. Bulletin of CCC of the USSR 1980 484 (81)
Razumenko, V. Herbstman-100 MT 2000 358 (141)
Razumenko, V. Magadanskaya pravda 1985 140 (86)
Razumenko, V. Mitrofanov MT 1994 623 (116)
Razumenko, V. Mitrofanov-70 MT 12 (148)
Razumenko, V. Razumenko-70 JT 2007 50 (179 supplement)
Razumenko, V. Shakhmaty v SSSR 1983 59 (83)
Razumenko, V. Shakhmaty v SSSR 10th TT 411 (64)
Razumenko, V. Simkhovich-100 1996 897 (122)
Razumenko, V. Zadachi i etyudy 2009 179 (188 supplement)
Razumenko, V. Zhigulevskie zory 2008 97 (183 supplement)
Razumenko, V. Zhigulevskie zory 2011 273 (189 supplement)
Razumenko, V. Zhigulevskie zory 2013 155 (196 supplement)
Rezvov, N.V. Chervony girnik 1997 182 (137)
Rezvov, N.V. Chervony Girnik-75 AT 1999 693 (147)
Rezvov, N.V. Dzvin Chernobyl'a 1990-92 212 (159-62)
Rezvov, N.V. Rezvov JT 1992 82 (124)
Rezvov, N.V. Rezvov-75 JT 1997 125 (150)
Rezvov, N.V. Sportivnaya Gazeta (Kiev) 1987 564 (96)
Rezvov, N.V. and Chernous, V. Rezvov-85 JT 2006 106 (176 supplement)
Richter, E. Czech Sports Committee JT 1965 391 (13)
Richter, F. Sachove Umeni 1965 308 (11)
Rinder, G. Schach-Echo 1979-80 34 (83)
Rinder, G. Die Schwalbe 1999-2000 198 (166)
Roche, J. Phenix 1991-93 904 (122) and 15 (123)
Roche, J. Quartz 1996-98 734 (147)
Ronat, O. Messigny 2005 277 (159-62)
Roslov, Yu. All-Russian Society 80 AT 2007 113 (172)
Roslov, Yu. Chekhover-90 MT 1999 313 (153)
Roslov, Yu. Kubbel-110 MT 2002 327 (153)
Roslov, Yu. Roslov-40 JT 2003 82 (159-62)
Roslov, Yu. Tolush-100 MT 2011 288 (189 supplement)
Roslov, Yu. Zadachi i Etyudy 1995 579 (133)
Roslov, Yu. Zadachi i Etyudy 2003 470 (159-62)
Rossi, P. Rossi-80 JY 2005 507 (157)
Roxlau, M. Magyar Sakkvilag 2006 22 (177 supplement)
Roxlau, M. Problem-Forum 2009-10 66 (191 supplement) and 155 (192 supplement)
Roxlau, M. Rochade Europa 2006-07 [German composers] 217 (177 supplement)
Roxlau, M. Rochade Europa 2010-11 357 (194 supplement)
Roycroft, A.J. 64 TT 1996 146 (125)
Roycroft, A.J. 7th Azerbaijan Individual Champ 8 (148)
Roycroft, A.J. BCPS 2012 158 (192 supplement)
Roycroft, A.J. Budapest Quick Composing Ty 1988 504 (95)
Roycroft, A.J. Buletin Problemistic 1976 500 (49)
Roycroft, A.J. Buletin Problemistic 2000-01 253 (152)
Roycroft, A.J. Canterbury 'Blitz' Ty 1978 135 (55)
Roycroft, A.J. Hastings Centenary Ty 1995 802 (120)
Roycroft, A.J. 4th Hero-Cities Match 1999-2000 210 (138)
Roycroft, A.J. Heuacker MT 1981 135 (71)
Roycroft, A.J. Italia Scacchistica 1967 492 (16)
Roycroft, A.J. Italia Scacchistica 1973 168 (38)
Roycroft, A.J. Kivi MT 1991 247 (177 supplement)
Roycroft, A.J. Peckover JT 1976 453 (48)
Roycroft, A.J. The Problemist 1974-75 415 (47)
Roycroft, A.J. Problemista 1967 470 (15)
Roycroft, A.J. Revista Romana de Sah 1988 861,914 (102)
Roycroft, A.J. Rochade Europa 1996-97 559 (144)
Roycroft, A.J. Roycroft JT 1978 201 (57) and p.262 (59)
Roycroft, A.J. Sachova skladba 2003-04 33 (168)
Roycroft, A.J. Schach 1991-92 382 (111)
Roycroft, A.J. Schweizerische Schachzeitung 1981-82 983 (102)
Roycroft, A.J. 2nd Serbian and Montenegrin Champ 2004-05 534 (159-62)
Roycroft, A.J. StrateGems 1998-99 55 (144)
Roycroft, A.J. Themes-64 1966-67 495 (16)
Roycroft, A.J. Themes-64 1972-73 270 (42)
Roycroft, A.J. Tidskrift for Schack 2004 82 (164)
Roycroft, A.J. and Assiac Assiac JT 1972 480 (32)
Roycroft, A.J., Bronstein, D. and Staudte, H-H. New Statesman 1970 213,228 (23,24)
Roycroft, A.J., Hooper, D.V. and Staudte, H-H. New Statesman 1971 452 (32)
Roycroft, A.J. and Korn, W. New Statesman 1966 199 (8)
Roycroft, A.J. and Korn, W. New Statesman 1967 521 (16)
Roycroft, A.J. and Perkonoja, P. 2nd Israel Retrospective Champ 1960-69 22 (171)
Roycroft, A.J. and Spinhoven, F.A. Schakend Nederland 1971 474 (32)
Roycroft, A.J. and Stoffelen, W. Stoffelen-70 JT 2008 218 (181 supplement)
Roycroft, A.J. et al. Match USSR - Rest of the World 609 (134)
Rumyantsev, S. Rumyantsev-55 JT 2011 279 (189 supplement)
Rumyantsev, S. and Selivanov, A.V. Bratislava PCCC-Blitz 1993 430 (112)
Rumyantsev, S. and Selivanov, A.V. Ural Problemist Ty, Belfort 1994 585 (115)
Rusinek, J. Czestochowa Tourney 1983-85 211 (88)
Rusinek, J. Diagrammes 1992-93 645 (117)
Rusinek, J. EG 2004-05 179 (166)
Rusinek, J. Grzeban MT 1992-92 412 (112)
Rusinek, J. Israel RT 2007-08 37 (187)
Rusinek, J. Kivi 80th JT 1987 668 (98)
Rusinek, J. Magyar Sakkelet 1982 327 (77)
Rusinek, J. Martin 1994-95 236 (127)
Rusinek, J. Phenix 1994-96 473 (156)
Rusinek, J. Polish 40 Years Ty 1985 212 (88)
Rusinek, J. Polish RT 1985-86 312 (90)
Rusinek, J. Problemista 35th AT 1997 471 (131)
Rusinek, J. Razem 1987 555 (96)
Rusinek, J. Revista Romana de Sah 1983 49 (83)
Rusinek, J. Rusinek-50 JT 2002 26 (148)
Rusinek, J. Schach 1981-82 383 (78)
Rusinek, J. 10th Sredba na solidarnosta 1989-94 571 (115)
Rusinek, J. Suomen shakki 2000-01 144 (165)
Rusinek, J. Szachista 1991-92 429 (112)
Rusinek, J. Szachista 1995-96 422 (159-62)
Rusinek, J. Szachista 1997-2002 63 (164)
Rusinek, J. Szachy 1969 231 (24)
Rusinek, J. Szachy 1973 189 (39)
Rusinek, J. Szachy 1976 37 (52)
Rusinek, J. Szachy 1980 81 (69)
Rusinek, J. Szachy 1981 243 (74)
Rusinek, J. Szachy 1984 340 (91)
Rusinek, J. Szachy 1986 550 (96)
Rusinek, J. Szachy 1989-90 256 (109)
Rusinek, J. Themes-64 1985 358 (91)
Rusinek, J. and Grzeban, G. Grzeban JT 1982 320 (77)
Rustamov, B. Ali Tebrizi Shatranji MT 2009 44 (187)
Rustamov, B. Baku 1987-93 249 (177 supplement)
Rustamov, B. 2nd Sarychev MT 1999-2000 463 (156)
Ryabinin, N. 64 1990 308 (110)
Ryabtsev, V. Ryabtsev-40 JT 2000 728 (147)
Sadykov, A. Sadykov-65 JT 2000 574 (158)
Sadykov, A. and Osintsev, S. Belyakin-80 MT 2002 124 (159-62)
Sakharov, B.A. 64 1967 179 (22)
Salai, L. jr. Ceskoslovensky sach 1995-96 441 (131)
Salai, L. jr. Match Klub Pongracz - SP 2003 314 (159-62)
Salai, L. jr. MAT-PAT 1983-85 882 (102)
Salai, L. jr. Nedel'na pravda 1996-97 185 (137)
Salai, L. jr. Pat a mat 2006-07 227 (181 supplement)
Salai, L. jr. Sachova skladba 2005-06 235 (173 supplement)
Samarian, S. Farago MT 1971 122 (37)
Samilo, V.G. 3rd Belorussian Team Champ 1987 490 (950
Samilo, V.G. Problemist Ukraini 2010 286 (193 supplement)
Samilo, V.G. and Bezgodkov, A.S. 3rd Bron MT 274 (109)
Samilo, V.G. and Bezgodkov, A.S. 4th Bron MT 186 (107)
Samilo, V.G. and Bezgodkov, A.S. 5th Bron MT 290 (110)
Samilo, V.G. and Griva, N. Bondarenko MT 1995 295 (128)
Sarychev, A.V. Sarychev JT 1984 82 (84)
Sarychev, A.V. Shakhmaty v SSSR 1972 102 (36)
Sarychev, A.V. Szachy 1975 464 (48)
Schlosser, M. Problem-Forum 2005-6 147 (176 supplement)
Schmidt, P. Problem-Forum 2003-4 191 (166)
Schoen, G.E. Konig & Turm 2005 230 (173 supplement)
Schulz, K-D. Rochade Europa 1994-95 406 (130)
Seckar, M. Seckar-70 JT 2002 35 (148)
Sedlak, L. Sachove Umeni 1982 496 (81)
Segenreich, S. Israel Ring Ty 1968 45 (34)
Selivanov, A.V. BAS-50 1993 441 (113)
Selivanov, A.V. Gulyaev & Kofman MT 2009 41 (187)
Selivanov, A.V. Match Slovakia - Ukraine 2001 28 (148)
Selivanov, A.V. Moscow Town 2008 87 (187 supplement)
Selivanov, A.V. Moscow Town 2009 90 (187 supplement)
Selivanov, A.V. Moscow Town 2011 56 (195 supplement)
Selivanov, A.V. Pula, Vodka Tourney 1997 482 (159-62)
Selivanov, A.V. Rezvov-80 JT 2001 31 (148)
Selivanov, A.V. Sachova skladba 2001-02 79 (164)
Selivanov, A.V. Selivanov-30 JT 59 (149)
Selivanov, A.V. Uralsky Problemist TT, St Petersburg 1988 386 (130)
Selivanov, A.V. Uralsky Problemist-5 AT 1999 430 (155)
Selivanov, A.V. Uralsky Problemist-15 AT 2008 94 (183 supplement)
Selivanov, A.V. Uralsky Problemist TT, Eretria 2005 552 (158)
Selivanov, A.V. Uralsky Problemist TT, Halkidiki 2004 522 (157)
Selivanov, A.V. Uralsky Problemist TT, Moscow 2003 579 (158)
Selivanov, A.V. Uralsky Problemist TT, Netanya 1999 519 (159-62)
Selivanov, A.V. Uralsky Problemist TT, Pula 2000 515 (159-62)
Selivanov, A.V. Uralsky Problemist 2006 289 (178)
Selivanov, A.V. Uralsky Problemist 2007 268 (193 supplement)
Selivanov, A.V. Vecherny Krasnoturinsk-10 AT 2003 107 (159-62)
Selivanov, A.V. Vodka Ty, Wageningen 2006 259 (167)
Selivanov, A.V. Yugoslav Championship 2000-01 697 (147)
Selivanov, A.V. and Rumyantsev, S. Bratislava PCCC-Blitz 1993 430 (112)
Selivanov, A.V. and Rumyantsev, S. Uralsky Problemist TT, Belfort 1994 585 (115)
Seret, J-L. Diagrammes 1989-91 241 (159-62)
Sevchenko, V. Kozatska Shakhivnistya 2006 75 (191 supplement)
Sevcik, J. Sachova skladba 1989 88 (105)
Sevcik, J. Sachova skladba 1990-91 194 (151)
Sevcik, J. Sachove Umeni 1979 20 (67)
Sevcik, J. Sevcik-60 JT 1996 60 (124)
Sevcik, J. UV CSTV 1977 170 (56)
Shevchenko, V. I.Borisenko-75 JT 2005 118 (172)
Shevchenko, V. Kozatska Shakhivnitsa 2005 194 (173 supplement)
Shevchenko, V. Panorama-1998 728 (147)
Shmulenson, G.A. 900th Anniversary of Minsk 1967 403 (13)
Shmulenson, G.A. and Kanonik, D. Chervony Girnik 1972 441 (31)
Shmulenson, G.A. and Kanonik, D. Chervony Girnik 1973 192 (39)
Sichev, V. Afanasiev-90 MT 2000 505 (143)
Sichev, V. 6th Belorussian Individual Champ 1989-92 245 (127)
Sichev, V. Tamkov MT 578 (158)
Sichev, V. Tamkov-70 MT 2007 92 (183 supplement)
Sichev, V. Zvyazda 1990; 1991 517; 518 (114)
Sichev, V. Zvyazda 1992 252 (177 supplement)
Sichev, V. Zvyazda 1995 144 (125)
Sidorov, B.N. Sidorov-65 JT 2002 729 (147)
Sikora-Lerch, J. Moravskoslezsky sach 1995-96 181 (126)
Sindelar, M. Czech Tourney (Liberation) 1973 433 (47)
Sivak, B. Pravda-Trnavia 1985-86 677 (98)
Sivak, B. Pravda-Trnavia 1987 61 (104)
Sivak, B. Sachove Umeni 1978 393 (63)
Sizonenko, V. Krivoi Rog-225 AT 2000 572 (144)
Sizonenko, V. Topko-65 JT 2004 98 (159-62)
Skrinnik, A. Skrinnik-50 JT 2006 236 (177 supplement)
Sobey, A.J. Mandil MT 1980 149 (71)
Sobey, A.J. and Hooper, D.V. New Statesman 1975 396 (46)
Sobey, A.J., Hooper, D.V. and Staudte, H-H. New Statesman 1973 171 (38)
Sobey, A.J. and van Reek, J. Schakend Nederland 1986 496 (95)
Sochniev, A. 1st Armenian Open Championship 1990 181 (107)
Sochniev, A. Korolkov-90 1997 34 (135)
Sochniev, A. Sochniev-40 JT 2001 90 (159-62)
Sochniev, A. Zadachy i Etyudy 1998 234 (138)
Sochniev, A. and Kuznetsov, An.G. Shakhmaty v SSSR 1988 23 (103)
Soukup-Bardon, B. and Benko, F. Ajedrez 1970 318 (27)
Soukup-Bardon, B. and Spinhoven, F.A. Schakend Nederland 1969 265 (25)
Speelman, J.S The Problemist 2000-01 329 (159-62)
Speelman, J.S. and Mestel, A.J. Assiac MT 1988 706 (99)
Spinhoven, F.A. En Passant 1986 386 (92)
Spinhoven, F.A. En Passant 1987 502 (95)
Spinhoven, F.A. En Passant 1988 835 (101)
Spinhoven, F.A. Rueb Memorial Ty 1982-83 95 (84)
Spinhoven, F.A. Schakend Nederland 1977 251 (58)
Spinhoven, F.A. Schakend Nederland 1979 447 (65)
Spinhoven, F.A. and de Feijter, C.A. Schakend Nederland 1965 497 (16)
Spinhoven, F.A. and de Feijter, C.A. Selman Memorial Ty 1978 314 (60)
Spinhoven, F.A. and Grzeban, G. Schakend Nederland 1966 498 (16)
Spinhoven, F.A. and Hildebrand, A. Schakend Nederland 1967 501 (16)
Spinhoven, F.A. and Hooper, D.V. Schakend Nederland 1972 94 (36)
Spinhoven, F.A. and Mees, W.J.G. Schakend Nederland 1974 340 (45)
Spinhoven, F.A. and Perkonoja, P. Schakend Nederland 1980 182 (72)
Spinhoven, F.A. and Perkonoja, P. Scahkend Nederland 1981 87 (84)
Spinhoven, F.A. and Roycroft, A.J. Schakend Nederland 1971 474 (32)
Spinhoven, F.A. and Soukup-Bardon, B. Schakend Nederland 1969 265 (25)
Spinhoven, F.A. and Staudte, H-H. Schakend Nederland 1975 505 (49)
Spinhoven, F.A. and van Reek, J. Schakend Nederland 1984 241 (89)
Staudte, H-H. German Chess Federation, Centenary Ty 1977 96 (54)
Staudte, H-H. Isenegger MT 1966 314 (11)
Staudte, H-H. Schach-Echo 1973-74 382 (46)
Staudte, H-H. Schach-Echo 1975-76 75 (53)
Staudte, H-H. Scandinavian Championship 1967 79 (19)
Staudte, H-H., Bronstein, D. and Roycroft, A.J. New Statesman 1970 213 (23)
Staudte, H-H., Hooper, D.V. and Roycroft, A.J. New Statesman 1971 452 (32)
Staudte, H-H., Hooper, D.V. and Sobey, A.J. New Statesman 1973 171 (38)
Staudte, H-H. and Spinhoven, F.A. Schakend Nederland 1975 505 (49)
Staudte, R. EBUR 2002 252 (159-62)
Staudte, R. Euxinus Pontus 2010-12 98 (195 supplement)
Staudte, R. Hagemann MT 2003 116 (170)
Staudte, R. Rochade Europa 2002-03 514 (157)
Staudte, R. Schach 1993-94 347 (141)
Staudte, R. Suomen Shakki 2004-06 and ST 2005-06 258 (177 supplement)
Stephenson, B.D. Diagrammes 1994-95 186 (126)
Stoffelen, W. Israel RT 2004 137 (176 supplement)
Stoffelen, W. and Roycroft, A.J. Stoffelen-70 JT 2008 218 (181 supplement)
Stoichev, K. Shakhmatna misl 1998 278 (139)
Sukharev, K. Sukharev-90 JT 2001 552 (144)
Sukharev, K. Uralskie Skazi, Netanya 1999 525 (159-62)
Sukharev, K. Vecherny Novosibirsk 1978 339 (61)
Sukharev, K. Vecherny Novosibirsk 1982 445 (80)
Sukharev, K. Vecherny Novosibirsk-30 JT 1987 236 (109)
Sukharev, K. and Kuznetsov, An.G. Match Ulan-Baatar - Novosibirsk - Sverdlovsk 1991 621 (116)
Sukharev, K. and Kuznetsov, An.G. Uralskie Skazy 1991 133 (106)
Sukharev, K. and Pervakov, O. St Petersburg 1998, Quick Composing 468 (131)
Sukhitashvili, S. Gori-93 603 (116)
Sukhitashvili, S. Krikheli MT 1998 35 (153)
Sumbatyan, K. 64 1995 332 (129)
Sumbatyan, K. 64 2000 598 (145)
Sumbatyan, K. Open Moscow Championship 2009 94 (187 supplement)
Sumbatyan, K. Moscow Championship 2012 354 (194 supplement)
Sumbatyan, K. Narodnoe obrazovanie 1988 665 (98)
Sumbatyan, K. Shakhmaty v SSSR 1986 610 (97)
Tarasiuk, V. Problemist Ukraini 2005-08 50 (187 supplement)
Tarnopolsky, K. Moscow Championship 1995 389 (130)
Tarnopolsky, K. Moscow Championship 1997 391 (130)
Tarnopolsky, K. Moscow Olympics Ty 1980 485 (66)
Tarnopolsky, K. Moscow Sports Committee 1979 341 (61)
Tarnopolsky, K. Moscow Town 1996 278 (159-62)
Tarnopolsky, K. Moscow Town 1997 392 (130)
Tarnopolsky, K. Moscow Town 1998; 1999 259; 262 (139)
Tarnopolsky, K. Moscow Town 2000 701 (147)
Tarnopolsky, K. Moscow Town 2002 281 (159-62)
Tarnopolsky, K. Moscow Town 2004 286 (159-62)
Tarnopolsky, K. Victory Ty of RSFSR 1985 126 (85)
Tarnopolsky, K. and Kazantsev, A.P. Moscow Town 2001 704 (147)
Tavariani, R. Bulletin of CCC of the USSR 1977 249 (58)
Tavariani, R. Tavariani-70 1992 513 (114)
Tavariani, R. and Kalandadze, V. Golden Fleece Ty 1986 301 (90)
Tavariani, R. and Neidze, V. Gruziya-60 1982 263 (75)
Telbis, G. Buletin Problemistic 1988-89 127 (106)
Telbis, G. Buletin Problemistic 1993-95 435 (131)
Telbis, G. Buletin Problemistic 25th AT 1997 438 (131)
Telbis, G. Hungarian Chess Federation 2007 289 (182)
Telbis, G. Joita MT 2003 183 (151)
Timman, J. Euwe-100 MT 2001 544 (144)
Timman, J., Krabbe, T. and Bohm, H. EBUR Humour Ty 2003-05 262 (159-62)
Timman, J., Krabbe, H. and Bohm, H. Quiet Move Ty 2003 231 (151 supplement)
Timman, J. and van der Heijden, H. Timman-50 JT 2002 238 (151 supplement)
Timman, J. Timman-60 JT 2012 346 (194)
Tkachenko, S. Chess Composition Day 2007 127 (176 supplement)
Tkachenko, S. and Podgaets, M. Podgaets-50 JT 1997 566 (133)
Tkachenko, S.N. 29th Chervony girnik 386 (154)
Tkachenko, S.N. 30th Chervony girnik 390 (154)
Tkachenko, S.N. EG 2008-09 230 (185)
Tkachenko, S.N. FIDE Olympic Tourney 2010 342 (186)
Tkachenko, S.N. Kondratiev MT 2002 321 (153)
Tkachenko, S.N. Odessa Festival 1997 484 (159-62)
Tkachenko, S.N. Pushkin-200 2000 300 (140)
Tkachenko, S.N. Rudenko-60 JT 1998 567 (158)
Tkachenko, S.N. Russian Team Championship 2009 173 (188 supplement)
Tkachenko, S.N. Shakhmatnaya poeziya 1999 383 (159-62)
Tkachenko, S.N. Shakhmatnaya poeziya 2003 122 (172)
Tkachenko, S.N. Shanshin-40 JT 2001 603 (145)
Tkachenko, S.N. Zadachi i Etyudy 2002 465 (159-62)
Tkachenko, S.N. Zinar's return celebration 2007 39 (183)
Tolush, A. Vecherny Leningrad 1967 [Kubbel MT] 439 (14)
Tomasevic, M. Mat 1988 373 (111)
Topko, L. Chervony Girnik 1986 313 (90)
Topko, L. Topko-60 JT 1999 416 (142)
Topko, L. and Pidlivailo, V. Topko-55 JT 1994 533 (114)
Tyavlovsky, V.I. Pacific Ocean Komsomolets 397 (13)
Tyavlovsky, V.I. Shakhmaty v SSSR 1969 206 (23)
Ulrichsen, J.H. Ebur 2001 215 (151 supplement)
Ulrichsen, J.H. EG 2010-11 130 (192)
Ulrichsen, J.H. Die Schwalbe 2003-04 253 (177 supplement)
Ulrichsen, J.H. Springaren 1990 26 (123)
Ulrichsen, J.H. Springaren 1994 450 (131)
Ulrichsen, J.H. Tidskrift for Schack 1991 317 (110)
Ulrichsen, J.H. Tidskrift for Schack 1993 577 (115)
Ulrichsen, J.H. Tidskrift for Schack 1995 458 (131)
Ulrichsen, J.H. Tidskrift for Schack 2000 86 (149)
Ulrichsen, J. and Afek, Y. 10th ARVES Solving Contest Tourney 2004 138 (165)
Umnov, G.A. All-Russian Tourney 1987 164 (159-62)
Umnov, G.A. 12th Birnov MT 1992-93 582 (115)
Umnov, G.A. Magadan-50 Anniversary Ty 1988 734 (99)
Umnov, G.A. Magadan-91 1991 303 (110)
Umnov, G.A. Magadanskaya pravda 1986 406 (92)
Umnov, G.A. Magadanskaya pravda 1987 671 (98)
Umnov, G.A. 10th Moscow Championship 1986 503 (95)
Umnov, G.A. Novosibirsk-100 1993 240 (127)
Umnov, G.A. Tatar Championship 1989 243 (109)
Umnov, G.A. Team Championship CIS 1990-91 178 (159-62)
Umnov, G.A. Troitzky "120" MT 1986 391 (92)
Umnov, G.A. Victory-45 AT 1990 103 (159-62)
Umnov, G.A. Volzhskaya Zarya 1986 384 (92)
Umnov, G.A. and Khait, A. Galitzky-125 1987 523 (95)
Umnov, G.A. and Khait, A. Saratov-400 1989 174 (107)
Valtonen, K. Suomen shakki 1989-90 121 (106)
van der Heijden, H. Ebur 2000 211 (151 supplement)
van der Heijden, H. Jenever Tourney 2001 491 (142 supplement)
van der Heijden, H. Kozlowski-100 MT 2011 132 (188)
van der Heijden, H. PCCC-50 AT 2010 383 (186 supplement)
van der Heijden, H. Problem Paradise 1996-2004 68 (169)
can der Heijden, H. Problemaz 2008 263 (193 supplement)
van der Heijden, H. Sachova skladba 2007-08 294 (182)
van der Heijden, H. Schach 2002-03 369 (159-62)
van der Heijden, H. Die Schwalbe 1995-96 157 (151)
van der Heijden, H. Springaren 2002-04 77 (169)
van der Heijden, H. StrateGems 2002-03 415 (159-62)
van der Heijden, H. Studistica 2000 413 (155)
van der Heijden, H. van der Heijden-50 2011 ARVES Book of the Year 2011
van der Heijden, H. and Garcia, M.G. Argentina-200 AT 2011 250 (189 supplement)
van der Heijden, H. and Pallier, A. Calvi MT 1999 178 (137)
van der Heijden, H. and Timman, J. Timman-50 JT 2002 238 (151 supplement)
van der Heijden, H. and van Herck, M. 4th ARVES Jenever Ty 2011 28 (187)
van der Heijden, H. and van Reek, J. Moscow-850 1997 302 (128)
van der Heijden, H. and van Reek, J. Schakend Nederland 1995 341 (129)
van Essen, M. Kiekarker Kruujebitter Ty 2006 258 (167)
van Herck, M. 2nd ARVES Jenever Ty 2009 25 (187)
van Herck, M. 3rd ARVES Jenever Ty 2010 26 (187)
van Herck, M. ARVES-20 AT 2008 189 (181)
van Herck, M. Suomen Shakki 1993-94 134 (125)
van Herck, M. and Palmans, L. ARVES Tourney, Jurmala 2008 251 (174)
van Herck, M. and van der Heijden, H. 4th ARVES Jenever Ty 2010 28 (187)
van Reek, J. Boris 10th AT 1993 397 (112)
van Reek, J. 2nd Boris Ty 1999 588 (133)
van Reek, J. Italia Scacchistica 80 Years 1991 417 (112)
van Reek, J. The Problemist 1986-87 920 (102)
van Reek, J. Schakend Nederland 1987 635 (97)
van Reek, J. Schakend Nederland 1988 680 (98)
van Reek, J. Schakend Nederland 1989 3 (103)
van Reek, J. Schakend Nederland 1990 7 (103)
van Reek, J. Schakend Nederland 1991 711 (118)
van Reek, J. Schakend Nederland 1992 713 (118)
van Reek, J. Schakend Nederland 1993 530 (114)
van Reek, J. Schakend Nederland 1994 764 (119)
van Reek, J. Schweizerische Schachzeitung 1985-86 598 (97)
van Reek, J. STES World Championship 1997 351 (129) [assisted by O.Pervakov, J.Vandiest]
van Reek, J. van Reek-50 1995 854 (121)
van Reek, J. and Sobey, A.J. Schakend Nederland 1986 496 (95) and 668 (117)
van Reek, J. and Spinhoven, F.A. Schakend Nederland 1984 241 (89)
van Reek, J. and van der Heijden, H. Moscow-850 1997 302 (128)
van Reek, J. and van der Heijden, H. Schakend Nederland 1995 341 (129)
van Reek, J. and Vandiest, J. Schakend Nederland 1985 492 (95)
van Tets, A. Diagrammes 1998-99 507 (143)
Vandecasteele, I. The Problemist 1972-73 327 (44)
Vandiest, J. The Problemist 1978-79 145 (71)
Vandiest, J. Vandiest-80 JT 2001 501 (143)
Vandiest, J. and Messaien, R. KSFAH 1997-98 503 (132)
Vandiest, J. and van Reek, J. Schakend Nederland 1985 492 (95)
Villeneuve, A. Diagrammes 2000-01 248 (159-62)
Vinichenko, V. 10th Birnov MT 1990 73 (105)
Vinichenko, V. 13th Birnov MT 1996 518 (132)
Vinichenko, V. 3rd Hero-Towns Match 1995 691 (118)
Vinichenko, V. Lebedkin MT 1996 297 (128)
Vinichenko, V. Shakhmatnoe obozrenie 1991 22 (123)
Vinichenko, V. 15th [All-]Russian Team Champ 2003-05 201 (159-62)
Vinichenko, V. Sukharev MT 2005 113 (165)
Vinichenko, V. Uralsky Problemist 2000 375 (141)
Vinichenko, V. Victory-50 Ty 1995 841 (121)
Virtanen, K. and Valtonen, K. Satakunnan CC 25th JT 1989 892 (102)
Visokosov, A. see VYSOKOSOV
Vlasak, E. Ceskoslovensky Sach 1989-90 76 (105)
Vlasak, E. Ceskoslovensky Sach 1997-98 256 (152)
Vlasak, E. Ceskoslovensky Sach 2005-06 222 (173 supplement)
Vlasak, E. Moderny sach 2009 184 (184 supplement)
Vlasak, E. Sachova skladba 2011-12 341 (194)
Vlasak, E. Studies from games 1990 126 (106)
Vlasak, E. UV CSTV 1987 571 (96)
Vlasak, E. Umenie-64 2002-03 435 (159-62)
Vlasak,E. and Polasek, J. Polasek & Vlasak 50-JT 2009 79 (187 supplement)
Vlasenko, V. 64 1982 42 (83)
Vlasenko, V. 2nd Belokon MT 1989 842 (101)
Vlasenko, V. Kubbel Centenary Ty 1991 297 (110)
Vlasenko, V. Vlasenko-70 JT 2009 235 (185)
Voia, R. Revista de Sah 1966 160 (21)
Voia, R. Revista Romana de Sah 1984 267 (89)
Voia, R. Revista Romana de Sah 60th AT 1986 342 (91)
Voia, R. and Samarian, S. Farago MT 1972 122 (37)
Vrabec, F. The Problemist 2002-03 333 (159-62)
Vrabec, F. 8th Sredba na solidarnosta 1985 394 (92)
Vrabec, F. 9th Sredba na solidarnosta 1986-89 825 (101)
Vrabec, F. 15th Sredba na solidarnosta 2005-06 198 (177)
Vrabec, F. Tidskrift for Schack 1997 425 (159-62)
Vysokosov, A. 64 2001 467 (156)
Vysokosov, A. 18th Birnov MT 2006 234 (167)
Vysokosov, A. Moscow Championship 2007 144 (176 supplement)
Vysokosov, A. Moscow Town 2005 128 (165)
Vysokosov, A. Moscow Town 2006 195 (173 supplement)
Vysokosov, A. Moscow Town 2007 145 (176 supplement)
Vysokosov, A. Shakhmatnaya kompozitsiya 2003 304 (159-62)
Vysokosov, A. Shakhmatnaya nedelya 2003 128 (150)
Vysokosov, A. and Pervakov, O. Moscow 2003, Vodka Tourney 497 (159-62)
Werle, A. Stella Polaris 1966 383 (13)
Werner, G. Rochade Europa 1998-99 372 (141)
Whitworth, T.G. Schweizerische Schachzeitung 1989-90 81 (105)
Whitworth, T.G. and Friedgood, D. Bent MT 2007 199 (173 supplement)
Yacoubian, G. Cheron MT 1985 115 (85)
Yakimchik, V. Shakhmaty/Sahs (Riga) 1974 328 (44)
Yakimchik, V. Troitzky MT 1966 221 (8)
Yoshe, A. Israel RT 1974 458 (48)
Zemlyansky, Y. Krasnoe Znamya 1971 129 (37)
Zhelyazkov, K. Shakhmatna misl 1988 482 (113)
Zhelyazkov, K. Shakhmatna misl 1995 132 (125)
Zinar, M. Ranok 1985-86 695 (98)
Zinar, M. Shakhmaty v SSSR 14th TT 1985 258 (89)
Zinchuk, A.I. Afanasiev-80 JT 515 (114)
Zinchuk, A.I. 26th Chervony girnik 887 (122)
Zinchuk, A.I. Krivoi Rog 1990 124 (106)
Zinchuk, A.I. Rudenko-50 JT 1988 633 (97)
Zinchuk, A.I. Rybak Primorya 1983 341 (77)
Zinchuk, A.I. Ukrainian Cttee for Physical Culture Ty 1983 398 (79)
Zlatanov, A. Shakhmatna misl 2003 396 (159-62)
Zlatic, S. Delo-Tovaris 1969 258 (58)
Zlatic, S. 2nd Friendship Match 1965-67 290 (26)
Zoltan, L. Magyar Sakkelet 1969 323 (27)
Zoltan, L. Mat-Pat 1992-93 753 (119)
Zoltan, L. Sakkelet 1988 853 (101)
Zoltan, L. Sakkelet 1993 529 (114)
Zoltan, L. Sakkelet 1996-97 349 (159-62)
Zoltan, L. Tipografia 1966 307 (11)
Zoltan, L. Zoltan 65 JT 2007 27 (175)
Zucker, M. Schach in Schleswig-Holstein 1998 314 (140)
Zude, A. Rochade Europa 1992-93 406 (130)

CORRECTIONS PUBLISHED FOR FIRST TIME IN EG (BY COMPOSER HIMSELF UNLESS STATED)

Afanasiev & Dvizov 338 (9) corrected on p.467 (15) Comm, Drosha, 1966
Afanasiev & Dvizov 646 (14) corrected on p.34 (18) 2 Pr, Minsk-900 AT, 1967 [by I.Vandecasteele]
Afek, Y. 16574 (174) corrected on p.209 (185) 2 Sp Pr, Dvoretsky-60 2009
Afek, Y. 10785 (126) corrected as 10884 (128) 1 Pr, Joseph-100 JT 1997
Afek, Y. 15345 (vol.XI) corrected on p.111 (170) 5 Pr, Sakkelet 2000-01
Akobia & Becker - corrected on p.202 (189) 1 Pr, Shakhmatna misl 2005
Akobia & Becker 17202 (180) corrected on p.202 (189) 2 Comm, Zadachi i etyudy 2006
Alekseev, A. 1457 corrected on p.223 (193) 1 Pr, Karseladze MT 1970 [by J.Polasek]
Arestov, P. 11065 (130) corrected on p.15 (135) 3 Pl, Moscow Champ 1996
Avni, A. 2068 (36) corrected on p.105 (188) HM, Israel RT 1971-72 [by D.Keith]
Avni, A. 7654 (99) corrected on p.108 (196) 2 Pr, Shahmat 1982 [by M.G.Garcia]
Babich, P. 1344 (24) corrected on p.393 (30) 3 Comm, Lenin Centenary, 1970
Bazlov, Yu. 6306 (87) corrected on p.172 (126) 1-3 Pr, Chervony Girnik 1981 [by J.Fleck]
Bazlov, Yu. 4390 (66) corrected on p.8 (195) 5th HM, Seneca MT 1978
Bazlov, Yu. 2748 (46) corrected on p.9 (195) 3/4 Pr, Shakhmaty v SSSR, 1974
Becker, R. 13844 (151) corrected as 14359 (156) 5 HM, Chess Life 1997-2000
Becker, R. 18258 (188 suppl) corrected on p.202 (189) 2 Pr, Magyar Sakkvilag 2010
Becker, R. 17330 (181 suppl) corrected on p.259 (182) HM, Problem Online 2004-06
Becker, R. 17331 (181 Suppl) corrected on p.258 (182) HM, Problem Online 2004-06
Becker, R. 17331 (181 suppl) original version declared correct p.208 (193)
Becker, R. - corrected on p.208 (193) 3 Pr Problemaz 2007 [by composer]
Becker, R. 14404 (157) corrected on p.309 (194) 3 Pr Rossi-80 JT 2005 [by composer]
Becker, R. 16103 (1660 corrected on p.309 (194) Sp Pr Azerbaijan Ty 2006 [by composer]
Becker & Akobia 16837 (177) corrected on p.209 (193) 2 Pr Magyar Sakkvilag 2006 [by composers]
Bent, C.M. 10761 (126) corrected on p.223 (126) Comm, Diagrammes 1994-95
Berger, J. - corrected on p.156 (181 3 Pr Ceske Slovo, 1924 [by D.Keith]
Birnov, Z.M. p.346 (12) corrected on p.381 (13) 2 Pr, Vech Moskva 1933 [by J.van Reek]
Bondarenko & Kakovin - corrected on p.311 (194) FIDE Review 1957 [by M.G.Garcia]
Bondarenko & Kuznetsov 926 (18) corrected on p.393 (30) Ceskoslovensky sach 1968
Bondarenko & Kuznetsov 48 (2) corrected as 428 (10) 4 Pr, New Statesman, 1965
Breider, B. 3559 (55) corrected as 4785 (71) 3 HM, Magyar Sakkelet, 1977
Bron, V.A. - corrected on p.269 (178) 2 Pr Sh listok 1928-I [by D.Keith]
Campioli, M. - corrected on p.302 1 HM, Byuzandyan MT [by composer]
Costeff, G. 14642 (vol.XI) corrected on p.61 (169) Sp Pr, Hlinka-50, 2004
Costeff, G. 10622 (125) corrected on p.258 (182) 2 Pr Kasparyan MT 1996
Costeff, G. 15142 (vol.XI) corrected on p.165 (177) 3 Pr, EBUR Humour Ty, 2003-05
Costeff, G. - version on p.119 (184) 2 Sp HM, Sakkelet 1981 [by S.Didukh]
Costeff, G. 5358 (78) corrected on p.108 (196) 1 Pl, 2nd WCCT, 1981
Dobrescu, E. 1324 (24) corrected on p.337 (28) 1 Pr, Italia Scacchistica, 1968
Dobrescu & Nestorescu 7398 (97) corrected on p.210 (193) 3 Pr Shakhmaty v SSSR 1986 [by V.Nestorescu]
Dolgov & Maksimovskikh - corrected on p.303 (190) 2 HM, Baturin MT, 1984 [by D.Keith]
Dvizov, E.I. 199 (5) corrected on p.348 (12) 3 Pr, Sh v SSSR 40th AT, 1966
Garcia, M.G. 18657 (191) corrected on p.209 (193) - [by composer and P.Krug]
Gonzalez, L.M. p.87 (176) corrected on p.165 (177) 3 HM, Nona Blitz Ty 2007
Gonzalez, L.M. 18634 (190) corrected on p.6 (191) 2 Pr Kalashnikov-50 2011 [by composer]
Gorgiev, T.B. 169 (5) corrected on p.203 (8) 5 HM, IV FIDE Ty, 1965
Gorgiev, T.B. - corrected on p.110 (192) 1 HM, Italia Scacchistica 1959 [by H.van der Heijden]
Gorgiev, T.B. - corrected on p.123 (71) and p.313 (77) VTSPS, 1938 [by J.Nunn, then P.Benko]
Grin, A.P. 5862 (83) corrected on p.323 (91) 1 Pr, Chervony Girnik 1984
Grin, A.P. 7461 (97) corrected on p.7 (179) 1 HM, Chervony Girnik 1988 [by D.Keith]
Gurgenidze, D. - corrected on p.109 (192) 1 Pr, Belfort 1994 [by J.Ulrichsen]
Gurgenidze & Katsnelson 2499 (43) corrected as 2961 (47) 6 HM, Bondarenko JT, 1974-5
Halberstadt, V. - corrected on p.6 (191) Le soleil de Marseille, 1925 [by D.Keith]
Havel, M. - corrected on p.123 (71) and p.314 (77) Sach, 1944 [by J.Nunn, then P.Benko]
Hlinka, M. 8572 (106.1) corrected on p.223 (108) 3 Pr, Studies from Games 1990 [by T.van Oosterhout]
Hornecker & Minski 18576 (189 Suppl) corrected on p.6 (191) 1 HM Tolush-100 2011 [by M.G.Garcia]
Horning & Roxlau 13820 (151) corrected on p.251 (152) 2 HM, Josten-65
Kalandadze, V. 329 (8) corrected on p.33 (18) 3 Pr, Drosha, 1966 [by W.D.Ellison]
Kalandadze, V. 1302 (24) corrected on p.256 (25) 2 Pr, New Statesman, 1970 [by I.Vandecasteele]
Kasparyan, G.M. - corrected on p.155 (181) 2 HM, Shakhmatna Misl 1957-8 [by T.G.Whitworth and H.Reddmann]
Katsnelson, L. 11213 (131) corrected on p.15 (135) Comm, Saratov-96
Kazantsev, A. - corrected on p.9 (195) 4 Pr Shakhmaty v SSSR 1947 [by D.Keith]
Keith, D. 17689 (184 Suppl) corrected on p.209 (185) 2 Comm, Kopnin-90
Keith, D. - corrected on p.303 Diagrammes, 2005 [by composer]
Kok, T. - corrected on p.302 (190) Residentiebode, 1935 [by S-H.Lossin]
Kok, T. - corrected on p.7 (195) De Schaakwereld, 1941 [by P.Benko]
Korolkov, V.A. 116 (3) corrected on p.280 (26) 3 Pr, IV FIDE Ty 1965
Korolkov & Mitrofanov - corrected on p.109 (184) 1 Pr Szachy, 1962 [by D.Keith]
Kosteniuk, A. - corrected on p.257 (182) 1 Pr Uralsky Problemist 2009 [by S.Dowd, S.Didukh]
Kovalenko & Baslov - corrected on p.6 (191) 3 HM Vserossiisky Ty 1971 [by R.Missaien]
Kubbel, L.I. - corrected on p.109 (196) Best End Game, Rice MT 1916 [by A.Pallier]
Kubbel, L.I. - version p.206 (185) Rigaer Tageblatt 1911 [by T.Whitworth]
Kubbel, L.I. - version p.203 (189) Rigaer Tageblatt 1911 [by R.Becker]
Lazard, F. - corrected on p.7 (187) L'echiquier de Paris 1946 [by D.Keith]
Lazard, F. - corrected on p.7 (191) Zadachi i etyudy 1929 [by D.Keith]
Lewitt, M. - corrected on p.203 (189) Deutsche Schachblatter 1909 [by D.Keith]
Manella, N. 9341 (112) corrected on p.636 (117) Italia Scacchistica 80 AT
Marwitz, J.H. 811 (16) corrected on p.25 (17) 1 Pr, KNSB, 1967
Matous, M. 2612 (44) corrected on p.328 (194) 2 HM, Ceskoslovensky sach 1975 [by J.Polasek]
Matous, M. - corrected on p.331 (194) Canadian Chess Chat 1980 [by J.Polasek]
Matous, M. - corrected on p.332 (194) Aloni JT 1989 [by J.Polasek]
Matous, M. - corrected on p.332 (194) Shakhmaty/Sahs 1992 [by J.Polasek]
Melnichenko, E. - corrected on p.310 (194) 2 HM Tidskrift f S 1985 [by composer]
Nestorescu, V. 3921 (59) corrected as 4563 (68) 1 Pr, Nordisk Postsjakk Blad, 1978
Nestorescu, V. p.236 (9) corrected on p.405 (14) 1 Pr, Romanian Champ, 1951
Nestorescu, V. 11411 (134) corrected on p.533 (143) 3 Pl, USSR-Rest of World
Novikov, G. - corrected on p.109 (192) 2 Pr, Vecherny Leningrad [by D.Keith]
Nyeviczkey, L. - corrected on p.310 (194) Comm Hungarian Chess Fed 1949 [by P.Benko]
Pallier, A. 19190 (193 suppl) corrected on p.10 (195) 2 Pr Maroc Echecs 2012
Pallier, A. 14394 (156) corrected on p.547 (158) 2 HM, Phenix 1994-96
Pallier, A. p.53 (183 suppl) corrected on p.210 (185) 4th HM, The Problemist 2006-07
Pallier, A. - corrected on p.108 (184) Comm, Zhigulyovskie zory 2008 [by M.G.Garcia]
Pogosyants, E. - corrected on p.105 (180) Shakhmatnaya Moskva, 1965 [by I.Vandecasteele]
Pogosyants, E. - corrected on p.7 (195) Shakhmaty v SSSR 1977 [by P.Benko]
Proskurowski, W. 688 (14) corrected on p.468 (15) 3 Place, Polish Champ, 1961-64
Reti, R. - corrected on p.260-2 [various studies] [by P.Benko]
Rinck, H. - corrected on p.8 (195) 150 Fins de Partie, 1909 [by M.Campioli]
Roxlau, M. 11663 (138) corrected as 14358 (156) 1 Pr, Bron-90
Roxlau, M. 13081 (144) corrected on p.593 (145) 2 Comm, StrateGems 1998-99
Rusinek, J. 1947 (34) corrected on p.171 (126) 1-2 Pr, Szachy 1971 [by J.Fleck]
Sackmann, F. - corrected on p.7 (183) Kagans N.S. 1921 [by D.Keith]
Sadykov, A. 1614 (29) corrected on p.121 (176 suppl) 4 Pr, 64 1970 [by S.Osintsev]
Sakharov, A.B. - corrected on p.311 (194) Comm, Shakhmaty v SSSR 1954 [by P.Benko]
Selezniev, A. - corrected on p.6 (187) Shakhmatny listok 1930 [by Keith & Ulrichsen]
Slepyan, G. 10430 (122) corrected as 10883 (128) HM, Simkhovich-100
Topko, L. 14219 (154) corrected on p.407 (155) Comm, Chervony Girnik XXIX [by M.Campioli]
Troitzky, A. - corrected on p.7 (183) 1913 [by D.Keith]
Troitzky, A. - corrected on p.111 (192) Magyar Sakkvilag 1931 [by P.Benko]
Troitzky, A. - corrected on p.209 (193) Shakhmatny Zhurnal 1896 [by M.G.Garcia]
Ulrichsen, J. 1752 (32) corrected as 16137 (166) 2 HM, Tidskrift f Schack, 1971
Ulrichsen, J. 13874 (151) corrected on p.251 (152) 3 Pr, Krabbe-60
Ulrichsen, J. - corrected on p.109 (184) 1 Pr Dagbladet 1967 [by I.Vandecasteele]
van der Ende, J.J. - corrected on p.122 (71) and p.313 (77) Tijdschrift KNSB, 1935 [by J.Nunn, then P.Benko]
van Tets, A. 10486 (123) corrected as 10660 (125) 1 Pr Israel RT 1989
Vandecasteele & Missiaen - corrected on p.6 (187) 2 Pr Marwitz MT 1992 [by R.Missaien]
Vandiest, J. 8256 (103) corrected on p.157 (106) 2 Comm, Schackend Ned 1990 [By G.Bacque]
Vandiest, J. 10590 (126) corrected as 10739 (126) Sp HM, ICCS-50, 1997
Wotawa, A. p.119 (20) corrected on p.193 (23) Schach-Magazin, 1949 [by W.Veitch]
Zakhodyakin, G. - corrected on p.106 (188) 64, 1931 [by D.Keith]
Zakhodyakin, G. - corrected on p.207 (193) Azerbaijan Open, 1979 [by D.Keith]
Zakhodyakin, G. - corrected on p.106 (188) 5 HM, Gorgiev MT 1977 [by D.Keith]
Zakhodyakin, G. - corrected on p.106 (188) Shakhmaty v SSSR, 1986 [by D.Keith]
Zakhodyakin, G. - corrected on p.107 (188) Shakhmaty v SSSR, 1986 [by D.Keith]
Zakhodyakin, G. - corrected on p.107 (188) Shakhmaty v SSSR, 1982 [by D.Keith]

- Results of database checking by A.Pallier of positions with 6 units or less:
EG 1-10: p.146 (173) - plus many comments on 1-10 by M.G.Garcia
EG 11-20: p.243 (174) - plus many comments on 11-20 by M.G.Garcia
EG 21-30: p.95 (172) - comments on 22-30 by M.G.Garcia on p.8 (175)
EG 31-40: p.8 (171) - comments on 31-40 by M.G.Garcia on p.11 (175)
EG 41-50: p.6 (168) - comments on 41-50 by M.G.Garcia on pp.61-67 (176)
EG 51-60: p.112 (170) - comments on 51-60 by M.G.Garcia on pp.61-67 (176)
EG 61-70: p.230 (167)
EG 71-80: p.55 (169)
EG 99-139: p.109 (165)
EG vol.XI (159-62): p.232 (167), p.9 (168), p.58 (169)

ORIGINALS PUBLISHED IN EG (diagram number and issue number given, or page if diagram is unnumbered)

The originals column, first edited by N.Elkies, started on p.318 (128) - the first diagram being 10965

Abrahams, G. 2407 (42)
Afanasiev, G. and Dvizov, E. pp.290-91 (10), 597-98 (13), p.118 (20), 1299 (24), 1433 (27)
Afek, Y. 14401 (157), 14500 (158), 16030 (166), 16221 (168), 16594,16608 (175), 16984 (179), 17697 (185), 17986-87 (187), 18190 (188), 18832 (192)
Afek, Y. and Avni, A. 13558 (149)
Afek, Y. and Kuiper, R. 17179 (180)
Akobia, I. pp.622-26 (145), 13660 (150), 13932 (152), 14056 (153), 50004 - correctly 16314 (169), 17337 (182)
Akobia, I. and Garcia, M.G. 17531 (184), 18379 (189), 18600 (190), 19010 (193)
Akobia, I. and Gurgenidze, D. 16319 (170)
Akobia, I., Gurgenidze, D. and Gogberashvili, M. 16615 (176)
Akobia, I. and Mikitovics, J. 16618 (176)
Aliev, I. pp.676-81 (146), 14129 (154)
Aliev, I. and Guseinov, G. 17847 (186)
Aliev, I. and Salehov, K. 17178 (180)
Aloni, H. 14236 (155)
Aloni, H. and Hoch, Y. 2962 (47)
Amiryan, H. p.124 (196)
Antonini, D. 13557 (149), 13657 (150)
Archakov, V.M. 4562 (68)
Archakov, V.M. and Zinar, M.A. 5807 (82)
Arestov, P. 19210 (194), 19602 (196)
Asaba, E. 6334 (87), p.286 (90)
Atlas, D. 10966 (128)
Averbakh, Y. 5420-21 (78)
Avni, A. 4041 (61), 4564 (68)
Avni, A. and Afek, Y. 13558 (149)
Baburin, A. 10969 (129)
Badaj, B.V. 313-14 (8), 404 (10)
Bates, C. 16316 (170)
Bazlov, Yu. pp.8-9 (195 - 2 studies)
Beasley, J.D. 1951 (34)
Becker, R. 14128 (154), 15862 (164), 16619 (176), 16777 (177), 17340, and p.258 (182), 18598 (190), 19209 (194)
Benko, P. 4553 (68), pp.252-53 (75), pp.451-52 (94), 10644, 10650, 10657 (124), 10885 (128), 11829 (141), p.7 (195)
Bent, C.M. 520-21 (12), pp.327,332 (12), 768-74,776-80 (16), pp.49-55 (18), 976-77 (19), p.146 (21), pp.252-55 (25), 3007 (48), p.195 (159-62)
Blandford, H.F. p.381 (13)
Blundell, D. 10537 (123), pp.316-25 (140), 16776 (177)
Boll, P. 17849 (186)
Boll, P. and Rusz, A. 16593 (175)
Bondar, I. p.93 (136), pp.461-62 (142 supplement), pp.149-51 (165)
Bondarenko, F.S. and Kuznetsov, Al.P. 1992,1994 (35),2323,2326 (40), 2533-34 (44)
Branton, A.H. 1946 (34)
Breider, B. 4785 (71)
Brieger, R. 15864 (164), 16027 (165)
Bron, V.A. 1300 (24 - corrected on p.365 (29)), 2408 (42), 2706 (45), 3334 (52)
Bruch, W. and Minski, M. 18599 (190)
Buchanan, A. 12079 (143)
Buis, H. 13929 (152)
Bunka, V. 2322 (40), 3010 (48), 3501 (54)
Campioli, M. and Rossi, P. 16773 (177)
Carlsson, O.J. p.414 (14), p.21 (83), 14054 (153)
Costeff, G. 11236, 11238 (132), 16982 (178 supplement), 19207 (194)
Costeff, G. and Manella, N. 13659 (150)
Cuciuc, V.. 1434 (27)
Czerniak, M. 1319 (24, correction by W.Proskurowski)
de Feijter, C.J. p.299 (11)
Didukh, S. 14241 (155), p.477 (156), 15800 (163), 16035 (166), p.119 (184), 19208 (194)
Didukh, S. and Hornecker, S. 16592 (175)
Didukh, S. and Zinar, M.A. 16591 (175)
Dolgov, V. and Mitrofanov, L. 10193 (120)
Dukic, M. 1841 (32), 2024 (36)
Dvizov, E. 2409 (42), 2772 (46), 6600 (90)
Dvizov, E. and Afanasiev, G. pp.290-91 (10), 597-98 (13), p.118 (20), 1299 (24), 1433 (27)
Elkies, N. 10965, 10967 (128), 11831 (141), 12027 (142 supplement), 13747 (151), 14135 (154)
Ellison, W.D. 857-58 (16), 859-60 (17)
Ellison, W.D. and Vandiest, J. p.65 (19)
Fleck, J. 13661 (150)
Fomichev, E.V. 16034 (166)
Fomichev, E.V. and Hlinka, M. p.452 (94)
Frangoulis, K. 3214 (50)
Gaggiottini, M. 5678 (81)
Garcia, M.G. 14353 (156), 14397 (157), 16141 (2 - 167), 16388 (172), 16454-55 (173), 16558 (174), 16614,16622 (176), 16771,16778 (177), 16925,16927[see also p.104, issue 180] (178), 16986-87 (179), 17176,17181 (180), 17210 (181), 17336,17341 (182), 17394 (183), 17536 (184), 17845,17848 (186), 17990-91 (187), 18195 (188), 18657,18661 (191), 18830,18836 (192), 19393 (195)
Garcia, M.G. and Akobia, I. 17531 (184), 18379 (189), 18600 (190) 19010 (193)
Garcia, M.G. and Hornecker, S. 19396 (195)
Garcia, M.G. and Mikitovics, J. 18380 (189)
Garcia, M.G. and Rodriguez, A. 17391 (183), 19212 (194)
Gasparyan, A. 16387 (172)
George, A. 50001 - correctly 16311 (169)
Glaser, J. 268-69 (8)
Godes, D.R. 4775 (71)
Gogberashvili, M., Gurgenidze, D. and Akobia, I. 16615 (176)
Golubiev, A.I. 11237 (132)
Gonzales, L.M. 14398 (157)
Gorbman, M. 1437-38 (27), 2531-32 (44)
Grondijs, H. 10970 (129), 13655 (150), 14354 (156), 16140 (167), 16318 (170)
Grudzinski, H. 14237 (155)
Guido Garcia, M. see under GARCIA
Gurgenidze, D. 1435-36 (27), p.275 (43), 13658 (150)
Gurgenidze, D. and Akobia, I. 16319 (170)
Gurgenidze, D., Akobia, I. and Gogberashvili, M. 16615 (176)
Gurgenidze, D. and Katsnelson, L. 2961 (47)
Guseinov, G. and Aliev, I. 17847 (186)
Gusev, B. 11234 (131)
Hlebec, D. 17694 (185)
Hlinka, M. and Fomichev, E.V. p.452 (94)
Hlinka, M. and Vlasak, E. 11443 (135), 19397 (195)
Hoch, J. p.522 (50)
Hoch, Y. and Aloni, H. 2962 (47)
Hornecker, S. 14497 (158), 15801 (163), 16032 (166), 16219 (168), 50002 - correctly 16312 (169), 16386 (172), 17396 (183), 17988-89 (187), 18660 (191)
Hornecker, S. and Didukh, S. 16592 (175)
Hornecker, S. and Garcia, M.G. 19396 (195)
Hornecker, S. and Minski, M. 17393 (183)
Hornecker, S. and Roxlau, M. 457 (156)
Infantozzi, J.C. 978 (19)
Jago, M.E.M. 2337 (41)
Janosi, E. 2705 (45)
Jasik, A. 14238 (155), 16458 (173)
Jones, C.B. 15863 (164), 16026 (165), 16562 (174)
Joseph, D. 3182 (50), see p.3 (51)
Josten, G. 13556 (149), 14498 (158), 15865 (164), 16025 (165), 16389 (172), 16595 (175), 16929 (178), 16983 (179), 17846 (186)
Josten, G. and Mikitovics, J. 16347 (171)
Kakovin, A.S. and Motor, A.T. 2214-19 (38), 2327-32 (41)
Kalandadze, V. 599 (13), 13559 (149)
Kalashnikov, V. 14355 (156)
Karrer, P. 11800 (140), 11830 (141)
Kasparyan, G.M. 560 (12), 759 (16), p.368 (29)
Katsnelson, L. and Gurgenidze, D. 2961 (47)
Keith, D. 15803 (163), 16028 (165), 16317 (170), 19211 (194)
Kekely, L. 17693 (185)
Khait, A. 5735 (81), p.96 (136), p.469 (142 supplement)
Kichigin, V. 3333 (52), 3874 (58), 3919-20 (59), 4297,4302-04 (65), 5806 (82), 6856 (92), 15804 (163)
Klinkov, M.N. 762 (16), 1320 (24), 1626 (29)
Klinkov, M.N. and Kuznetsov, Al.P. 1995 (35)
Kopac, L. 381-82 (9)
Kovalenko, I.L. 4872 (58)
Krivenko, V.A. 6857 (92)
Krug, P. 19394 (195)
Kudelich, E. 13044 (144), 14131 (154)
Kuiper, R. and Afek, Y. 17179 (180)
Kuryatnikov, A. 18658 (191 - correction by Vandecasteele)
Kuznetsov, Al.P. 1604 (29), 1996 (35), 2325 (40), 2535 (44), 3172-73 (50)
Kuznetsov, Al.P. and Bondarenko, F.S. 1992,1994 (35), 2323,2326 (40), 2533-34 (44)
Kuznetsov, Al.P. and Klinkov, M.N. 1995 (35)
Kuznetsov, Al.P. and Motor, A.T. 1990-91,1993 (35)
Kuznetsov, Al.P. and Neishtadt, V.I. 2324 (40), 2536 (44), 3906 (58)
Kuznetsov, Al.P. and Sidorov, B.N. 3171 (50)
Kuznetsov, An.G. and Sumbatyan, K. 11715 (139)
Lamford, P. 4559 (68)
Lemmey, W.H.M. and Whitworth, T.G. 3107 (48)
Loustau, J-M. 16617 (176)
Luchin, M. 5432 (78)
Makhatadze, D. 3714 (56)
Manella, N. and Costeff, G. 13659 (150)
Manyakhin, A. p.100 (136)
Markov, E. 383 (130)
Martin, L.M. 16384 (172), 16559 (174)
Martsvalashvili, R. 13930 (152)
Marysko, M. 426 (10), 663-65 (14)
Massinen, P. 5414-15 (78)
Matous, M. 3873 (58), 4252 (64)
Melnichenko, E. 3899-3905 (58), 4042-47 (61 - see p.351)
Mesman, H.G.A. 4477 (67)
Mikitovics, J. 16348 (171), 16590, 16596 (175), 16772 (177)
Mikitovics, J. and Akobia, I. 16618 (176)
Mikitovics, J. and Garcia, M.G. 18380 (189)
Mikitovics, J. and Josten, G. 16347 (171)
Mikitovics, J. and Skripnik, A. 18193 (188)
Miller, A.C. 427 (10), 2770 (46)
Miloseski, B. 16029 (165)
Minski, M. 15861 (164), 16560 (174), 19011 (193), 19600 (196)
Minski, M. and Bruch, W. 18599 (190)
Minski, M. and Hornecker, S. 17393 (183)
Missiaen, R. 470 (48), 4478 (67) p.205 (177)
Mitrofanov, L. 10174-89 (120), but see p.118 (125)
Mitrofanov, L. and Dolgov, V. 10192 (120)
Mitrofanov, L. and Razumenko, V. 4298 (65), 10193 (120)
Mitrofanov, L. and Ryabinin, N. 10190 (120)
Mitrofanov, L. and Samilo, V. 10191 (120)
Morse, C.J. 5452 (78)
Motor, A.T. 4556-58 (68)
Motor, A.T. and Kakovin, A.S. 2214-19 (38), 2327-32 (40)
Motor, A.T. and Kuznetsov, Al.P. 1990-91,1993 (35)
Mudde, H. 18659 (191)
Murarasu, I. 6854 (92)
Neishtadt, V.I. 17397 (183)
Neishtadt, V.I. and Kuznetsov, Al.P. 2324 (40), 2536 (44), 3906 (58)
Nunn, J.D.M. 3477 (54), 3711-12 (56)
O'Brien, P. 1174 (22)
Oktem, S. and Sayman, U. 19398 (195)
Olin, P. 2560 (44), 19602 (196)
Olthof, R. 4561 (68)
Olthof, R. and Welling, G. 4560 (68)
Ornstein, A. 13656 (150)
Osintsev, S. 15802 (163)
Ostmoe, G. 18191,18194 (188), 18834 (192)
Pallier, A. 50003 - correctly 16313 (169), 16609 (175), 16616 (176), 17180 (180), 18833 (192)
Pervakov, O. 16926 (178)
Pervakov, O. and Sumbatyan, K. 16928 (178)
Pimenov, O. 13931 (152)
Pogosyants, E.L. 1047-51 (20), P1-P8, pp.149-50 (56)
Polasek, J. pp.333-4 (194)
Pospisil, J. 16774-75 (177), 16985 (179), 17214 (181), 17339 (182), 17533-34 (184)
Proskurowski, W. 1319 (24)
Prygunov, V.I. 11645 (138)
Raican, P. 5451 (78)
Ravi Shankar, S.N. 5523 (79)
Razumenko, V. and Mitrofanov, L. 4298 (65), 10193 (120)
Reddmann, H. and Whitworth, T.G. p.155 (181 - after Kasparyan)
Reznichenko, N.A. 6855 (92)
Rezvov, N. and Tkachenko, S.N. 11799 (140)
Roche, J. 2094-95 (36), 3009 (48)
Rodriguez, A. and Garcia, M.G. 17391 (183), 19212 (194)
Rodriguez Ibran, J. 10971 (129), 11047 (130), 11233 (131)
Roebuck, I. 3215 (50)
Rossi, P. 13745 (151)
Rossi, P. and Campioli, M. 16773 (177)
Roxlau, M. and Hornecker, S. 457 (156)
Roycroft, A.J. 1 (1), p.106 (5), p.475 (15), 2510 (43), p.352 (62), 458 (156)
Rusinek, J. 11489 (136), 13662 (150)
Rusz, A. 16033 (166), 16139 (167)
Rusz, A. and Boll, P. 16593 (175)
Ryabinin, N. and Mitrofanov, L. 10190 (120)
Sadger, P. 3216 (50)
Sahasrabudhe, S.T. 3598-99 (55), 3871 (58)
Salehov, K. and Aliev, I. 17178 (180)
Samilo, V. and Mitrofanov, L. 10191 (120)
Sayman, U. and Oktem, S. 19398 (195)
Schmidt, P. 11235 (131)
Sidorov, B. p.391 (141)
Sidorov, B.N. and Kuznetsov, Al.P. 3171 (50)
Sikdar, N. 2092-93 (36), 2404-6 (42), 2561-63 (44)
Skrinnik, O. 14134 (154), 14240 (155), 16457 (173), 17211 (181)
Skripnik, A. 17338 (182), 17695 (185)
Skripnik, A. and Mikitovics, J. 18193 (188)
Slepyan, G. 11049 (130) - see p.477 (131), 13746 (151), 15868 (164)
Sochniev, A. 14399 (157), 14499 (158), 16031 (166)
Soukup-Bardon, B. 760 (16), 1119 (21)
Speelman, J.S. 3478-79 (54), 3713 (56), p.189 (73)
Speelman, J.S. and Whitworth, T.G. 4554 (68)
Spinhoven, F.A. 3149 (49)
Stallybrass, D.H.R. 562 (12)
Steniczka, H. 10194-99 (120), see p.885 (122)
Stiller, L. 11316-18 (133)
Strebkovs, A. 13654 (150)
Sumbatyan, K. and Kuznetsov, An.G. 11715 (139)
Sumbatyan, K. and Pervakov, O. 16928 (178)
Syzonenko, V. 16320 (170), 16385 (172), 17215 (181)
Tallaksen Ostmoe 19599 (196)
Tarasiuk, V. 355 (154)
Timman, J. 16561 (174)
Tkachenko, S. p.285 (110)
Tkachenko, S.I. 16557 (174), 16620 (176)
Tkachenko, S.N. and Rezvov, N. 11799 (140)
Topko, L. 14496 (158), 16456 (173)
Ulreich, R. 561 (12)
Ulrichsen, J.H. p.111 (184), p.8 (187)
Umnov, G. 11444 (135), pp.193-94 (137)
van der Heijden, H. 12078 (143), 16321 (170), 16350 (171)
van Essen, M. p.61 (159-62)
van Foreest, J. 17850 (186)
Van Herck, M. 18597 (190) 19012 (193)
van Reek, J. 8237 (103), p.155 (106)
van Tets, A. 1011-13 (19), 12077 (143), 14055 (153), 14130 (154 - see p.458 (156)), 15867 (164)
Vandecasteele, I. p.282 (43), 16621 (176), 16930 (178), 17177 (180), 17209,17213 (181), 17535 (184), 17696, p.207 and p.208 (185), 18189,18192 (188), 18658 (191), 18831,18835 (192),19395 (195)
Vandiest, J. 149-50 (4), 205-6 (5), 555 (12), p.66 (19), 1117-18 (20), 2333-36 (41), 2963-64 (47), 3287-90 (52), 3600-01 (56), 3710 (56), 4299-301, 4308-09 (65), 4786-91 (71), 14239 (155). Results of database checking of Vandiest originals by A.Pallier - see pp.107-09 (165), 16349 (171)
Vandiest, J. and Ellison, W.D. p.65 (19)
Vasiliev, P. 5433 (78)
Veitch, W. p.84 (36)
Vieweger, J. 17208,17212,17216 (181), 17392,17395 (183),17532 (184)
Vladimirov, E. 2109 (37), 2559 (44), 2771 (46), 3332 (52)
Vlasak, E. 15866 (164)
Vlasak, E. and Hlinka, M. 11443 (135),19397 (195)
Vlasenko, V. p.191 (137)
Vrabec, F. 13933 (152), 14132 (154)
Weichert, H.D. 761 (16)
Weinberger, O. 371 (9)
Welling, G. and Olthof, R. 4560 (68)
Whitworth, T.G. p.457 (48), 3006 (48), 3527 (54), 4555 (68)
Whitworth, T.G. and Lemmey, W.H.M. 3017 (48)
Whitworth, T.G. and Reddmann, H. p.155 (181 - after Kasparyan)
Whitworth, T.G. and Speelman, J.S. 4554 (68)
Zimbeck, D. 14057 (153)
Zimmer, E. 16220 (168)
Zinar, M.A. 16459 (173)
Zinar, M.A. and Archakov, V.M. 5807 (82)
Zinar, M.A. and Didukh, S. 16591 (175)

SELECTIONS OF STUDIES BY SPECIFIC COMPOSERS

Afanasiev, G.V. pp.286-87 (26), pp.449-50 (94)
Aleksandrov, R. pp.266-69 (167)
Aliev, I. pp.558-66 (133)
Bakaev, I.A. pp.153-57 (159-62)
Bondarenko, F.S. 1372-81 (25), 1382-90 (26)
Bratsev, V. p.539 (157)
Carlsson, O.J. 1987-89 (35), pp.18-21 (83)
Chekhover, V.A. 6330-33 (87)
Cheron, A. 2128-29 (37)
Cohn, H. 3602-03 (55)
Cortlever, N. p.673 (117)
Dadunashvili, R. 1683-85 (31)
Dore, M. p.16 (175)
Elkies, N. 10453-44 (122)
Farago, P. pp.275-79 (26), 1519 (28)
Gulyaev, A. 10995-96 (129)
Infantozzi, J.C. 1743 (31), 1744-46 (32), 5604-06 (80)
Koppelomaki, J. 1686-93 (31)
Kozyrev, V.E. 6846-47 (92)
Kuzmichev, V.V. pp.252-55 (174)
Maidanik, E. 4220-21 (63)
Makhatadze, D. 3715-19 (56)
Mandler, A. 1672-82 (31)
Manyakhin, A. pp.453-58 (142 supplement)
Melnichenko, E. 4311-13 (65)
Missiaen, R. 1708-14,1716 (31)
Mugnos, J. 1734-37 (31)
Neuenschwander, B. 4305-07 (65)
Pachman, V. 1813-20 (32)
Perkonoja, P. 1096-1110 (20)
Pogosyants, E. 1160-71 (22), 5434-50, 5453 (78)
Pospisil, J. 1475-76 (27)
Ravi Shankar, S.N. 5523-31 (79)
Selezniev, A.S. pp.264-66 (127)
Sikdar, N. 13982-14001 (152)
Simkhovich, F.M. pp.279-81 (110)
Smyslov, V. 7464-65 (97), 7671-80 (99), 11570-75 (136)
Tarasiuk, V. 15850-60 (163)
Tyavlovsky, V.I. 1062-82 (20)
van Tets, A. pp.518-22 (143), pp.580-84 (144), pp.617-21 (145)
Vandiest, J. 1582-90 (29), 1627-33 (29), 1634-45 (30)
Yakimchik, V.V. 1694-1707 (31), Y1-Y14 , p.287 (60), pp.251-57 (127)
Zhigis, S.G. N1-N11, p.328 (91)
Zhuk, V. 10734-37 (125), 10881-82 (127)


THEMES USED IN THEME TOURNEYS, or SPECIAL SECTIONS [SS] in ordinary tourneys

5-unit reciprocal zugzwangs 64 TT 1996 146 (125)
5 units or less Revista Romana de Sah TT 1979 420 (64)
8 units or less KSFAH 1997-98 503 (132)
10 units or less Shakhmatnaya nedelya 2003 129 (150)
10 units or less, themes discovered by Soviet composers Ukrainian Committee for Physical Culture Ty 1983 398 (79)
Analytical Section Magyar Sakkelet 1980 76 (69)
Aristocrats Vodka Ty, Wageningen 2006 259 (167)
Battery checkmate 8th Ukrainian Team Championship 1985 338 (91)
Battle of Kulikovo 64 Kulikovo TT 1980 508 (82)
Castling Reiners MT 1980 776 (100)
Castling Shakhmaty v SSSR 10th TT 1979 411 (64)
Check and cross-check Uralskie Skazy 1991 136 (106)
Check answered by mate Uralskie Skazy 1992 325 (110)
e2-e4 mate Uralskie Skazy 1992 325 (110)
Echo-chameleon Liburkin MT 2003 138 (159-62)
En passant capture Niekarker Kruujebitter Ty 2006 258 (167)
Knight & Pawn v Rook and Bishop with Pawn(s) Uralskie Skazy 1990 213 (108)
Malyutki Chavchavadze MT 1987 [SS] 769 (100)
Malyutki Gurgenidze-55 JT 2008 76 (179 supplement)
Malyutki Schach 1983-84 [SS] 207 (88)
Malyutki Serov-100 1994 850 (121)
Malyutki Shakhmaty v SSSR 1982 480 (81)
Mate by double check Uralskie Skazy 1990 214 (108)
Mate or stalemate in centre of board Makhatadze-70 JT 258 (167)
Mate studies Lazard MT 2000 136 (159-62)
Mate with at least one Black piece pinned 3rd WCCT 1984-88 625 (97)
Miniatures Benko-80 JT 140 (180)
Miniatures Bron JT 1980 [SS] 481 (66)
Miniatures Gurgenidze-55 JT 2008 72 (179 supplement)
Miniatures Kralin-55 JT 2000 [SS] 438 (142)
Miniatures Metsniereba da tekhnika 468 (113)
Miniatures Mitrofanov-70 MT [SS] 16 (148)
Miniatures Molodoi Leninets 1986 407 (92)
Miniatures Molodoi Leninets 1989 855 (101)
Miniatures 10th Russian Team Championship 1989-90 247 (109)
Miniatures Spartak (Kurgan) 1984 111 (85)
Miniatures Subbotnaya gazeta 1991 312 (110)
Miniatures van Reek-50 1995 854 (121)
Miniatures Rishon-Letzion CC 60 AT 1998 [SS] 79 (159-62)
Miniatures, correction/improvement of old problems Vandiest-80 JT 2001 501 (143)
Miniatures, with only 1 unit of each type 4th Hero-Cities Match 1999-2000 210 (138)
Minimals Diagrammes TT 1992 285 (139)
Minor piece v minor piece or rook Dore 75 JT 2007 19 (175)
Mirror mate Boris 10th AT 1993 397 (112)
Mirror stalemate 2nd Boris Ty 1999 588 (133)
The pawn as the soul of the endgame study Philidor-200 MT 1994 626 (116)
Pawn studies Shakhmaty v SSSR 14th TT 1985 258 (89)
Pawn studies Grigoriev-100 1995-97 21 (135)
Pawn studies Lazard MT 2000 134 (159-62)
Pawnless (aristocratic) draws Chervony Girnik TT 1980 16 (67)
Pawnless studies Budapest Quick Composing Ty 1988 504 (95)
Promotion to bishop or rook Calvi MT 1999 178 (137)
Reciprocal Zugzwang 64 TT 1996 146 (125)
Rook endings with underpromotion Shakhmaty v SSSR 13th TT 1985 256 (89)
Rook studies Kalandadze-70 JT 2006, Special section 242 (167)
Same man is pinned, then unpinned 4th WCCT 230 (109)
Studies for the practical player Dvoretsky 60 JT 2007 272 (174)
Study based on actual game ending Book JT 1980 41 (68)
Study based on actual game ending see STUDIES FROM GAMES Tourneys
Study within a study Neidze-70 JT 2007 35 (179)
Task transfer Arves-10 JT 2000 282 (139)
Trebled pawns Moscow Open Championship 2006 121 (172)
Two underpromotions Uralskie Skazy 1991 135 (106)
Ultra modern studies van Reek-50 JT 1995 859 (121)
White force restricted to WK and one other man Akerblom MT 1983 524 (82)
White refuses to capture BQ Topko-65 JT 2004 98 (159-62)
Win: avoidance of stalemate away from board's edge 5th WCCT 1993-96 207 (126)
Win studies with both checkmate and stalemate 64 TT 1995 903 (122)
Win: White's reply to check is instant checkmate 11th Russian Team Champ 1992 86 (124)


ANALYTICAL ARTICLES ON STUDIES IN EG

- Analytical notes and anticipations 156 (106), 191 (107), 222 (108)
- Monsieur Bacque's "identikit" at work 390 (112)
Fleck, J. Spotlight 588 (116), 636 (117), 676 (118), 737 (119), 788 (120), 832 (121), 884 (122), 7 (123), 54 (124), 118 (125), 171 (126), 223 (127), 273 (128), 329 (129), 384 (130), 431 (131), 15 (135), 60 (136), 155 (137), 205 (138), 248 (139), 297 (140), 345 (141), 395 (142), 533 (143), 586 (144), 592 (145), 642 (146), 690 (147), 3 (148), 51 (149), 105 (150)
Friedgood, D. Analytical notes 321 (91), 870 (102)
Harman, J.R. Anticipations without comment 217 (8), 245 (9), 284 (10), 304 (11), 341 (12), 376 (13), 417 (14), 522 (16). From issue 17, Mr Harman's anticipations were normally included with solutions. 151 (21)
Nunn, J. [Analytical notes] 281 (76)
Olthof, R. [Analytical notes] 461 (66)
Ulrichsen, J. Spotlight 153 (151), 250 (152), 307 (153), 356 (154), 405 (155), 458 (156), 505 (157), 547 (158), 7 (163), 107 (165), 168 (166), 230 (167), 6 (168), 55 (169), 111 (170), 8 (171), 146 (173), 243 (174), 8 (175)
Ulrichsen, J. Spotlight [new presentation] 61 (176), 165 (177), 268 (178), 104 (180), 155 (181), 255 (182), 7 (183), 307 (186)
Veitch, W. Walter Veitch investigates 56 (3), 105 (5), 179 (7), 202 (8), 243 (9), 285 (10), 347 (12), 381 (13), 405 (14), 465 (15)
Veitch, W. [and Ellison, W.D.] Spotlight 14,24 (17), 33 (18), 65 (19), 113 (20), 165 (21), 169 (22), 193 (23), 217 (24), 280 (26), 337 (28), 363 (29), 393 (30), 49 (35), 113 (37), 179 (39), 225 (41)

ARTICLES

Abrahams, G. Chess endings - didactic and Epicurean 445 (15)
Afanasiev, G. and Dvizov, E. Declining the double attack, as a study theme 290 (10), also p.323 (11)
Afanasiev, G. and Dvizov, E. Unpinning in studies 115 (20)
Afek, Y. Action at the crossroads 128 (170)
Afek, Y. Birth pangs of a study 339 (159-62)
Afek, Y. The cherry: Qg5 !! 309 (190)
Afek, Y. Corners revisited 165 (173)
Afek, Y. Czech and Slovak highlights 331 (186)
Afek, Y. Ever higher: Excelsior Plus 19 (187)
Afek, Y. Exceptional pawn endings 124 (184)
Afek, Y. Game-like positions 21 (183)
Afek, Y. His Excellency ... The Rook! 37 (171)
Afek, Y. Ideal final pictures [Corus-70 Tourney] 127 (172)
Afek, Y. In the footsteps of Reti 124 (180)
Afek, Y. Improving the greats 211 (193)
Afek, Y. Jurmala 2008 249 (174)
Afek, Y. Kings and pawns awaiting guests 114 (188)
Afek, Y. The magic of the chameleon-echo 313 (194)
Afek, Y. Marcel Dore: life and career milestones 16 (175)
Afek, Y. Meeting ambitious challenges [Gady Costeff] 117 (183)
Afek, Y. More logical gems 206 (189)
Afek, Y. Multiple knight promotions 213 (185)
Afek, Y. Mutual queen sacrifices 113 (192)
Afek, Y. The Olympic spirit 73 (176)
Afek, Y. The pawn endings of Vitaly Kovalenko 116 (196)
Afek, Y. The positional draws of Sarychev 176 (177)
Afek, Y. Postponing satisfaction 273 (178)
Afek, Y. Still marching on [pawn studies] 29 (175)
Afek, Y. The systematic manoeuvres of Gamlet Amiryan 11 (195)
Afek, Y. Tel-Aviv 100 AT 2009: Centenary highlights 202 (181 supplement)
Afek, Y. Tough nuts 256 (174)
Afek, Y. Triple-pin stalemate 11 (191)
Afek, Y. Two for the price of one! 80 (169)
Afek, Y. Vive la petite difference 36 (168)
Afek, Y. Youth prevailed in Corus solving 71 (176)
Akobia, I. About Endgame TableBases (EGTBs) 182 (173)
Aliev, I. Samir Badalov (1962-2011) 315 (186)
Aliev, I. How I became a composer 555 (133)
Aliev, I. Twins 676 (146)
Aloni, H. The early days: a star is born [Gady Costeff] 116 (184)
Asaba, E.A. The evolution of an old idea 280 (90), [and] comments by P.Benko 450 (94)
Averbakh, Y. [Appreciation of Andre Cheron] 427 (64)
Avner, U. [Appreciation of John Roycroft, at 80] 309 (178 Supplement)
Avni, A. [Appreciation of John Roycroft, at 80] 309 (178 Supplement)
Avni, A. Check and counter-check 814 (101)
Avni, A. FIDE Album 2001-2003 judging criteria 176 (166)
Baburin, A. Important defensive techniques in rook endgames 148 (125)
Badaj, B.V. Beware of standard criteria! 241 (9)
Bazlov, Yu. Beating the time - Vitaly Kovalenko (1947-2014) 112 (196)
Beasley, J.D. Getting the data right 887 (122)
Beasley, J.D. Mining definitive endgame result databases for studies 300 (153)
Beasley, J.D. Newcomers' Corner 13 (33), 41 (34), 74 (35), 81 (36), 114 (37), 162 (38), 177 (39), 277 (43), 305 (44)
Beasley, J.D. On being a chess endgame impresario 313 (178 supplement)
Beasley, J.D. On Dobrescu's treatment of the chess study as a multi-criteria system 286 (139)
Beasley, J.D. On laws, conventions and codexes 833 (121)
Beasley, J.D. One thing leads to another 7 (33)
Beasley, J.D. Promotion tasks with minimal force 337 (45)
Beasley, J.D. Some studies from Alexandre 93 (164)
Beasley, J.D. The testing of chess endgame studies by computer 784 (119 supplement)
Benko, P. Birth of a modern endgame study 120 (55)
Benko, P. Cooking the cook 91 (124)
Benko, P. Grandmaster Richard Reti's endgames 260 (182)
Benko, P. Make it good, make it better! 95 (124)
Benko, P. Twins - double your output! 337 (153)
Benko, P. Variations on a theme 393 (79)
Bent, C.M. All right then, so Black makes a queen 145 (21)
Bent, C.M. At work with the J.R.Harman index 78 (19)
Bent, C.M. Bent's last case 195 (159-62)
Bent, C.M. [Contribution to Essay Competition on soundness] 25 (68)
Bent, C.M. Some aspects of composing 325 (12)
Bent, C.M. Symmetry 79 (4)
Bent, C.M. Towards perfection 48 (18)
Bent, C.M. Workshop 248 (25)
Blundell, D. Zugzwang-based studies in the GBR 0001.nn range 315 (140)
Bondar, I. Aggressive agoraphobes all ! 146 (165)
Bondar, I. The fight against the Black queen 187 (137)
Bondar, I. Four knights beat the queen! 92 (136)
Bondar, I. Monochrome troikas 459 (142 supplement)
Bondar, I. New ideas on the domination theme 50 (135)
Bondar, I. The three-knight struggle set in with Troitzky - who else? 464 (142 supplement)
Bondarenko, F.S. Gallery of study composers - V.A.Yakovenko 415 (14)
Bondarenko, F.S. A new kind of study competition 481 (95)
Botvinnik, M. and Neidze, V. The All-Union tourney of Komunisti, 1973 [judging system] 235 (41)
Bourzutschky, M. and Konoval, Y. News in endgame databases 220 (185), 321 (186), 122 (188), 316 (190), 18 (191)
Bouwmeester, H. Julien Vandiest 90 years! 186 (177)
Bron, V.A. The work of Z.M.Birnov 356 (12)
Bruch, W. Exploring the watershed between more-mover and study pp.54-88 (Supplement to 171)
Bruch, W. Saving a classic Zepler study 83 (169)
Buijs, H. The place of Bianchetti's "Contributo alla Teoria dei Finali di Soli Pedoni (1925)" in the theory of corresponding squares 145 (159-62)
Campioli, M. An unknown Lasker study 207 (189)
Capsey, S.R. Pawn mates 58 (18)
Cheron, A. The "ideal" mate: a personal view 244 (58)
Cheron, A. Sur les fins de partie au jeu d'echecs 37 (3)
Cheron, A. and Villeneuve-Esclapon, J. de The theme of domination of the rook's cross by the bishop 3 (67)
Chicco, A. Books in the Italian language [on studies] 304 (11)
Chlubna, F. An artist has left us [A.Wotawa] 119 (20)
Chumakov, G. Russian Championship of Solving [2006] 212 (166)
Comay, O. No big deal [Gady Costeff] 122 (184)
Copie, J.A. Alberto Foguelman (1923-2013) 118 (196)
Copie, J.A. Oscar J.Carlsson (1924-2011) 314 (186)
Costeff, G. [Appreciation of John Roycroft, at 80] 310 (178 Supplement)
Costeff, G. How I became a great composer 379 (159-62)
Cozens, W.H. A note on the indexing of endgame studies 477 (16)
Crouch, C. WR vs. bfPgPhP: GBR class 0100.03 275 (90)
de Boer, J.H. My GBR class 0103 file 425 (80), 504 (81)
de Feijter, C.J. A jewel that loses its lustre 297 (11)
Dickins, A.S.M. [Appreciation of Harold Lommer] 403 (63)
Didukh, S. An artist's distinctive style [Gady Costeff] 119 (184)
Didukh, S. In the shadow of the check 475 (156)
Didukh, S. Stalemate in positional draw mechanisms 63 (159-62)
Dobrescu, E. The chess study as a multi-criteria system 30 (123)
Eilazyan, E. The change theme in a study - Part 1 170 (181)
Einat, P. Deep (Blue) Costeff 120 (184)
Falk, L. Alexander Hildebrand (1921-2005) 582 (158)
Fathi-Chelhod, J. Philip Stamma's Assyrian origin 226 (159-62)
Fomichev, E.V. and Hlinka, M. On classical lines 452 (94)
Formanek, B. To chess composers everywhere 271 (128)
Gik, E. Maestro of the quartet [Kuzmichev] 252 (174)
Godes, D. Refinement to a Kubbel classic 366 (111)
Goldstein, A. David Przepiorka 314 (77)
Goransson, B. Alexej Sergejevitj Selesnieff 342 (12)
Goransson, B. Some errors in the study-collection "100 Endspiele" by A.S.Selesnieff 370 (13)
Gorgiev, T.B. Single-type batteries 300 (11)
Gorgiev, T.B. Study economy and "grotesque" positions 241 (25)
Gorgiev, T.B. The study with the vanishing past ! 51 (35)
Gorgiev, T.B. Two directions 42 (135)
Gorgiev, T.B. The wandering king 6 (33), 111 (36), 117 (37)
Grin, A. Semi-pawn studies 866 (121)
Grondijs, H. [Editorial] 162 (107)
Grondijs, H. Pawn's task 216 (108)
Gurgenidze, D. When the echo resounds 274 (43)
Gyarmati, P. Attila Koranyi 276 (128)
Harman, J.R. The classification of endgame studies 180 (7)
Harman, J.R. Judging studies [Rueb Supplements 2,3,4] 398 (30), 431 (31), 63 (35)
Harman, J.R. A progress report 480 (16)
Harman, J.R. A review of end-game studies embodying a Novotny/Plachutta [Rueb Supplement 5] 204 (40)
Harman, J.R. The Rueb Supplement, No.1 [4-page insert] (28)
Haworth, G., van der Heijden, H. and Bleicher, E. The data-mining of Studies Database HHdbIV 27 (191)
Herbstman, A. A.A.Troitzky - founder of the contemporary chess study [1934] 677 (118)
Herbstman, A. Memories of famous composers 429 (65)
Hildebrand, A. Authorship and attribution in chess compositions 153 (72)
Hildebrand, A. Professor Alexander Hildebrand 121 (71)
Hoch, J. A basic idea (matrix) expressed in different ways (settings) 521 (50)
Hooper, D.V. [Appreciation of Harold Lommer] 402 (63)
Hooper, D.V. A source identified [Lasker-Capablanca ending] 180 (39)
Hooper, D.V. The zugzwang and the squeeze 369 (29)
Iqbal, A., van der Heijden, H. and Guid, M. Research grant to investigate multi-dimensional aesthetic perception using endgame studies 127 (180)
Kalandadze, V. In memory of a colleague [Krikheli] 645 (98)
Kalandadze, V. "Local" and "global" study ideas 432 (80)
Kalandadze, V. and Roycroft, A.J. Ten of the world's best studies 381 (63)
Kasparyan, G.M. [Appreciation of V.V.Yakimchik] 286 (60)
Kasparyan, G.M. The classification of studies 25 (34)
Kasparyan, G.M. Coincidence 366 (29)
Kasparyan, G.M. An excursion into the last century 367 (29)
Kasparyan, G.M. Improving studies 481 (16)
Kasparyan, G.M. Not an original study [concerns 3369] 116 (55)
Kasparyan, G.M. The technique of study composition 125 (6)
Kasparyan, G.M. Themes, themes... 369 (45)
Kasparyan, G.M. White minimals 117 (55)
Kasparyan, G.M. You don't need formulae 276 (43)
Katsnelson, L. Both sides sacrifice queens (development of an idea) 267 (59)
Khait, A. Corrections to two studies by A.Galitzky 868 (121)
Khait, A. Queen against 8 pawns 469 (142 supplement)
Khait, A. Queen against two knights in studies 437 (93)
Khait, A. Three picture studies 95 (136)
Khait, A. Wins in GBR Class 4.10 (RP) 232 (89)
Kopnin, A.G. Alternating blockade 243 (58)
Kopnin, A.G. The exploitation of special positional features in endings with the material: Rook and Knight against Bishop and Knight 221 (74)
Kopnin, A.G. Some special features of the endgame struggle Rook and Knight against 2 Knights 89 (70)
Kopnin, A.G. Positional draws in GBR Class 0310.01 with centre pawn on any rank 193 (88)
Koranyi, A. What is the difference? 178 (126)
Korn, W. In memoriam F.J.Prokop 181 (39)
Korolkov, V. In defence of a young composer 94 (136)
Korolkov, V. The "technology" of the chess study 540 (115)
Kralin, N. and Pervakov, O. Harking back to a great study composer [Troitzky] 153 (125)
Kubbel, L. The study and the practical endgame 309 (128)
Kuzmichev, V. Trio ... trio! 333 (186)
Kuznetsov, An.G. Groping towards the ideal [interview with Yakimchik] 250 (127)
Kuznetsov, An.G. [Letter regarding Study of the Year] 378 (130)
Lamford, P. The "ECE" endings classification system 273 (90)
Larin, R. [Appreciation of John Roycroft, at 80] 312 (178 Supplement)
Larin, R. and Shilenko, V. The patriarch of Siberian chess: K.K.Sukharev (1912-2004) 49 (163)
Lecomte, R. Henri Rinck (1870-1952) 945 (102)
Lemmey, W.H.M. and Whitworth, T.G. Black to move and lose 104 (54)
Levitt, J. Positional draw? 279 (110)
Lommer, H.M. FIDE Album 1965-67 [statistics] 245 (25)
Lommer, H.M. The Phoenix principle in the end-game 365 (13), p.515 (16)
McDowell, M. An unknown Lasker study 110 (188)
Manyakhin, A. Blockade yes! Fortress no! 429 (93)
Manyakhin, A. Decisive moves by the queen 47 (135)
Manyakhin, A. One composer's art 452 (142 supplement)
Manyakhin, A. Queen and bishop against queen 194 (108)
Manyakhin, A. Rare material - or "eye-openers" 96 (136)
Manyakhin, A. and S. Seek and ye shall find 702 (99)
Marwitz, J.H. and P.B. van Dalfsen John Selman (1910 - 2.i.78): an appreciation 290 (60), 330 (61), 352 (62) - NEEDS FURTHER REFERENCE REGARDING SELMAN/KOROLKOV STUDIES
Mayer, R. A (new?) model to classify and solve studies 750 (147 supplement)
Miller, A. Story of a composition 197 (39)
Minski, M. and Roycroft, A.J. A dialogue between Martin Minski and John Roycroft 218 (166)
Mortensen, J. The Toft collection 869 (121)
Muzerie, H. The logical study 147 (106)
Neidze, V. Comments on the 9th USSR Team Tourney [1975-76] 68 (53)
Neidze, V. Unique studies 71 (69)
Neistadt, V. Keeping on the romantic side 13 (183)
Nestorescu, V. Romanian composers 229 (9), correction p.405 (14)
Noi, D.N. The BSSR "Zvyazda" column and G.V.Afanasiev (1909-1971) 449 (94)
Noi, D.N. A trio of little known Belorussian studies 701 (99)
Novikov, G. Sergei G.Zhigis 328 (91)
Nunn, J. Correcting unsound studies 122 (71), 313 (77)
Nunn, J. Endgame studies: an exercise in frustration? 343 (159-62)
Nunn, J. Unsoundness in studies 323 (61)
Olin, P. Study composing in the future 197 (151)
Osintsev, S. [Obituary of V.A.Kalyagin] 212 (185)
Pachman, V. "Logical" studies 317 (61)
Pallier, A. A.O.Herbstman (1900-1982) [in 2 parts] 208 (189), 311 (190)
Pallier, A. A.P.Kazantsev (1906-2002) 31 (183)
Pallier, A. A.S.Gurvich (30ii1897 - 18xi1962) 126 (184)
Pallier, A. Frederic Lazard (20iii1883 - 18xi1948) 182 (181)
Pallier, A. Herman Mattison (28xii1894 - 16xi1932) 215 (185), 316 (186)
Pallier, A. In the footsteps of Troitzky... Parts 1,2 11 (187), 116 (188)
Pallier, A. Interesting anticipations 158 (106)
Pallier, A. Nicolas Rossolimo (1910-1975) 120 (180)
Pallier, A. (Second) thoughts about the World Championship Composing 281 (128)
Pallier, A. A Soviet composer in the west [Gulyaev] 270 (182)
Pallier, A. The studies collection of Marcel Lamare (1856-1937) 870 (121)
Pallier, A. Study tourneys from the past: Catalonia 1914-1916) 125 (196)
Pallier, A. Study tourneys from the past: La Strategie 13 (191), 115 (192), 214 (193), 317 (194)
Pallier, A. A tourney from the past: the 1916 Rice Memorial Tournament 14 (195)
Peronace, C.A. The middle of the board from the point of view of endings 408 (14)
Pervakov, O. His life fulfilled, his play as well [Smyslov] 160 (181)
Pervakov, O. How many strings to twist... 11 (179)
Pervakov, O. Let's go to the corner! 89 (169)
Pervakov, O. Pythagoras' trousers - Part 1 37 (175)
Pervakov, O. The soul of chess 28 (171)
Pervakov, O. The soul of chess - Part 2 175 (173)
Pogosyants, E.L. Castling in studies 149 (56)
Pogosyants, E.L. [Contribution to Essay Competition on soundness] 25 (68)
Polasek, J. and Vlasak, E. Queen and rook on both sides 109 (180)
Pye, R. An enquiry into excellence in study composition 638 (117)
Razumenko, V.A. The Indian Theme in studies 580 (158)
Rey Ardid, R. Memories of Henri Rinck 62 (69)
Rossomakho, Yu. R.N.Aleksandrov (1911-1947): his achievements and his fate 263 (167)
Roycroft, A.J. A 7-year mystery no largely solved [van Breukelen] 920 (122)
Roycroft, A.J. XVIIIth meeting of FIDE Commission for Composition, Tbilisi, x.75 273 (43)
Roycroft, A.J. AJR's ABC, no.20: T tolls for Troitzky 858 (102)
Roycroft, A.J. An annotated game ending [Petrosian-Spassky, 1966] 108 (5)
Roycroft, A.J. Assiac's 1400 New Statesman chess columns 401 (47)
Roycroft, A.J. Awards in Russian Championships 159 (159-62)
Roycroft, A.J. Believe it or not [on Bakaev] 149 (159-62)
Roycroft, A.J. Bent (MT award) straightened 328 (178 Supplement)
Roycroft, A.J. Boris Nikolaevich Sidorov (1937-2008) 100 (176)
Roycroft, A.J. Charles Michael Bent 1919-2004 484 (156)
Roycroft, A.J. Charm 333 (178 Supplement)
Roycroft, A.J. Codex.. [Sub-Committee for Codex matters] 279 (43)
Roycroft, A.J. Collecting the best [books on studies] 24 (2)
Roycroft, A.J. Comment on John Beasley's contribution with respect to the "50-move rule" 834 (120)
Roycroft, A.J. Comments on Richard Harman's article [on judging] 404 (30)
Roycroft, A.J. Cozio! Part I 1 (33), also 86 (36)
Roycroft, A.J. David Ionovich Bronstein (19ii1924 - 5xii2006) 274 (167)
Roycroft, A.J. Donald Michie (1923-2007) 156 (170)
Roycroft, A.J. [Editorial on 50-move rule] 1 (123)
Roycroft, A.J. Editorials 1 (1), 33 (3), 93 (5), 261 (10), 697 (99), 813 (101), 330 (111), 117 (125), 325 (129), 495 (132), 243 (139), 591 (145), 51 (149), 103 (150), 247 (152), 299 (153)
Roycroft, A.J. Endgame study literature - a personal classification 409 (159-62)
Roycroft, A.J. The ethical endgame study 90 (149)
Roycroft, A.J. FIDE IGM Dr Gia Nadareishvili 153 (106)
Roycroft, A.J. FIDE PCCC sessions, Rio de Janeiro 2009 and after 128 (180)
Roycroft, A.J. GBR class 0023 - a win. What about 0061.10? 330 (178 Supplement)
Roycroft, A.J. The GBR class 3002/1006 187 (173)
Roycroft, A.J. Greater strictness in tourneys 157 (72)
Roycroft, A.J. Interview with Yochanan Afek 447 (155)
Roycroft, A.J. John MacCarthy (1927-2011) 219 (189)
Roycroft, A.J. John Selman and Saavedra - laying the story to rest! 906 (122)
Roycroft, A.J. Juri Randviir 6 (123)
Roycroft, A.J. Ladislav Prokes, the player's composer 157 (7)
Roycroft, A.J. Leopold Adamovich Mitrofanov [obituary] 198 (108)
Roycroft, A.J. The "little green book" 231 (159-62)
Roycroft, A.J. A might-have-been [AJR promotion study] 86 (4)
Roycroft, A.J. A note on 2 S's v R + B 197 (8), 376 (13)
Roycroft, A.J. [Obituary of A.P.Grin] 364 (129)
Roycroft, A.J. [Obituary of G.M.Kasparyan] 789 (120), 919 (122)
Roycroft, A.J. OTB interlude 491 (159-62)
Roycroft, A.J. Philidor - in '94 229 (159-62)
Roycroft, A.J. Philip Stamma: why he left France for England 215 (159-62)
Roycroft, A.J. The Porterfield Rynd affair 523 (143)
Roycroft, A.J. Posthumous studies of Helmut Steniczka 800 (120)
Roycroft, A.J. Posthumous studies of Leopold Mitrofanov 795 (120)
Roycroft, A.J. Reti manoeuvre or Marco manoeuvre ? 375 (13)
Roycroft, A.J. The Roycroft Jubilee Tourney of EG 201 (57)
Roycroft, A.J. S.Kozlowski [contains all his known studies] 42 (18)
Roycroft, A.J. Solving at the top level 180 (126)
Roycroft, A.J. Solving - the old-fashioned way 289 (159-62)
Roycroft, A.J. Some lesser known Kasparyan studies 68 (19)
Roycroft, A.J. Soundness: the composer's responsibility [AJR's summary] 57 (69)
Roycroft, A.J. Studies .. what next ? 452 (48)
Roycroft, A.J. Studies postscript to Jurmala 2008 report 68 (176)
Roycroft, A.J. Subjective highlights of a not-very-eventful life 537 (159-62)
Roycroft, A.J. Theo van Spijk (1933-2007) 157 (170)
Roycroft, A.J. Towards a typology of duals in studies 642 (117)
Roycroft, A.J. Two Russian enigmas 938 (102)
Roycroft, A.J. The USSR, the West and "What is to be done?" 323 (91)
Roycroft, A.J. Urusov and you! 261 (167)
Roycroft, A.J. Walter Veitch (1923-2004) 397 (154)
Roycroft, A.J. and Bantish, N. Human values in the computer age 293 (159-62)
Rusinek, J. Grzegorz Grzeban 1902-1991 99 (106)
Rusinek, J. Stalemate by pinning in the middle of the board 3 (51)
Rusinek, J. Studies in the FIDE Album 1986-88 66 (105)
Sahasrabudhe, S.T. [Contribution to Essay Competition on soundness] 25 (68)
Sahasrabudhe, S.T. The presentation of artistic studies 354 (62)
Sarychev, A. A classic of study composition [T.B.Gorgiev] 497 (49)
Schlosser, M. How a computer discovered an unusual draw 529 (95)
Selman, J. Another "kill" by C.J. de Feijter 299 (11)
Selman, J. Troitzky's 1910 article 293 (11)
Senkus, R. Kestutis Stalioraitis (1909-1979) 647 (98)
Sidorov, B. Gorgeous grotesques 387 (141)
Slepyan, G. Interview with G.Slepyan of Belorussia 4 (123)
Slepyan, G. The "Troitzky line" and the contemporary study 43 (135)
Sobey, A.J. The modern miniature 76 (4)
Sobey, A.J. Pawnlessness 335 (12)
Speelman, J. The "Szen Position" 185 (73)
Stephenson, B.D. Selecting and marking studies for solving 321 (178 Supplement)
Sumbatyan, K. [Appreciation of JOhn Roycroft, at 80] 311 (178 Supplement)
Sumbatyan, K. Hamlet Gehamovich Amiryan (1934-2013) 121 (196)
Telesin, J. Can B+S (GBR class 0011.00) give checkmate on 1000 x 1000 chessboard 190 (73)
Thorne, H.W. Letter on attempts to compose 262 (10)
Timman, J. Five for computers, but six for humans 225 (88)
Timman, J. Rook and pawn versus bishop and pawn revisited 15 (183)
Tkachenko, S. In the master's footsteps [Troitzky] 282 (110)
Tkachenko, S.N. and Didukh, S. An earthly pawn passion or The Master's miraculous resurrection [Zinar] 151 (173)
Troitzky, A.A. Fundamentals of the composition of chess studies 294 (11) 28 
Troitzky, A.A. [Introduction to 1934 collection] 740 (119)
Teodoru, G. Engineer Paul Farago - Honoured Master of Sport - is no longer with us 273 (26)
Ulrichsen, J.H. [Obituary of Alexander Hildebrand] 583 (158)
Umnov, G. A reciprocal zugzwang paradox 192 (137)
Umnov, E. Schools and styles in the modern study 153 (38), see p.226
Valois, P.S. Early days of EG, and the New Statesman 324 (178 Supplement)
Valois, P.S [Editorial] 17 (2), 61 (4)
van de Gevel, E. Jurassic Park 101 (164)
van der Heijden, H. 54th World Congress of Chess Composition 312 (186)
van der Heijden, H. Endgame study bibliography 2000-2008 266 (174)
van der Heijden, H. Famous Behting study cooked - and saved ! 307 (190)
van der Heijden, H. George Teodoru 80 31 (191)
van der Heijden, H. HHdbIV 263 (182)
van der Heijden, H. Julien Vandiest (15vi1919 - 2iii2011) 112 (184)
van der Heijden, H. A minor dual is not a big deal 130 (170)
van der Heijden, H. Mrs Jowes 38 (168)
van der Heijden, H. My computerised collection 410 (130)
van der Heijden, H. "New" German endgame studies discovered 220 (189)
van der Heijden, H. Obituary: Lex Jongsma 28 (195)
van der Heijden, H. 2nd Tata Steel Chess and Studies Day 2011 115 (184)
van der Heijden, H. 4th Tata Steel Chess and Studies Day 2013 107 (192)
van der Heijden, H. Thompson's CD-ROMs 553 (133)
van der Heijden, H. [Tributes to John Roycroft] 263 (178)
van der Heijden, H. Wijk aan Zee (endgame study) solving 112 (188)
van der Heijden, H., Bleicher, E. and Haworth, G. Endgame table testing of studies - I,II 114 (180), 163 (181)
van Essen, M. and Roycroft, A.J. Interview: Questions from EG's Chief Editor 55 (159-62)
van Reek, J. Computers and the endgame study 34 (104)
van Reek, J. [Editorial] 98 (106)
van Reek, J. Jan Hendrik Marwitz, 1915-1991 95 (105)
van Reek, J. Silly themes 154 (106)
van Reek, J. The take-over of EG by ARVES 2 (103)
van Tets, A. 63 studies by Albert van Tets 518 (143) 580 (144) 617 (145)
van Tets, A. Rook promotions in the defence 450 (48)
Vandecasteele, I. About an idea 281 (43)
Vandiest, J. The Halberstadt connection 163 (107)
Vandiest, J. In the footsteps of father Rinck 147 (56)
Vandiest, J. Jigissaw puzzle [on S.Zhigis] 408 (64)
Vandiest, J. Let bygones never be bygones! 405 (64)
Veitch, W. The Codex for Chess Compositions 361 (29)
Veitch, W. An episode with Ellison 4 (135)
Veitch, W. Forty years on 282 (26)
Veitch, W. I like endings, but... 456 (15)
Veitch, W. K+2R+S against K+Q 431 (131)
Veitch, W. Memory corner 473 (131)
Veitch, W. Retroanalysis and Codex again 83 (36)
Vickery, J. Are classic studies still being composed? 169 (177)
Vickery, J. [Letter about studies in EG] 584 (158)
Vladimirov, Ya. A magician of the study [Yakimchik] 285 (60)
Vlasak, E. 7-man alternatives 214 (189)
Vlasak, E. Advanced features of CQL 275 (178)
Vlasak, E. Basics (3): Hash tables 41 (171)
Vlasak, E. Cannot open PGN ? 22 (195)
Vlasak, E. Chess data formats and utilities 259 (174)
Vlasak, E. Chess engines 264 (182)
Vlasak, E. Computer aided composing 130 (184)
Vlasak, E. Computer recognition of beauty in chess 31 (175)
Vlasak, E. CQL for dummies 76 (176)
Vlasak, E. Databases of zugzwangs and squeezes 179 (181)
Vlasak, E. EGTB news [Lomonosov, Syzygy tables] 130 (196)
Vlasak, E. First 7-man Lomonosov Tables available 121 (192)
Vlasak, E. First look into the computer kitchen 86 (169)
Vlasak, E. Free chess software for endgame studies 17 (179)
Vlasak, E. Frantisek Macek (1909-2003) 97 (149)
Vlasak, E. Go online 178 (177)
Vlasak, E. Harold's new database 26 (183)
Vlasak, E. Looking far ahead 219 (193)
Vlasak, E. Mario Matous (16vi1947 - 4vii2013) 322 (194)
Vlasak, E. Matous versus computer 328 (194)
Vlasak, E. Miniatures: a unique interpretation [G.Costeff] 121 (184)
Vlasak, E. Not only databases 168 (173)
Vlasak, E. Obituary: Jan Sevcik 26 (195)
Vlasak, E. The pros and cons of chess engines 148 (170)
Vlasak, E. Top chess engines 2007 130 (172)
Vlasak, E. Victims of 7-man endgame databases 40 (168)
Vlasak, E. Vladimir Kos (1928-2007) 154 (170)
Vlasak, E. What is "Let's Check" ? 16 (187)
Vlasenko, V. Calling the computer! 188 (137)
Wade, R.G. The borderline between artistic and practical endings 97 (5)
Whitworth, T.G. A dip into the archives 39 (171)
Whitworth, T.G. Kubbel - a case of lese majeste ? 69 (69) see also 252 (75)
Whitworth, T.G. The Platov brothers - a postscript 826 (120)
Whitworth, T.G. Soundness: the study composer's responsibility 1 (67)
Whitworth, T.G. Variations on a pawn ending theme 456 (48)
Whitworth, T.G. and Byway, P.V. Troitzky revisited 89 (124)
Widlert, K. [Obituary of Bo Lindgren] 211 (185)
Whyld, K. Forgotten talent 626 (145)
Whyld, K. [Obituary of David Hooper] 367 (129)

NAME INDEX (extracted from Articles, Miscellaneous, obituaries, photographs, reviews [books about - but not by]


Abrahams, G. obituary - 330 (61)
Afanasiev, G.V. article about - 449 (94) obituary - 286 (26)
Afek, Y. interview with - 447 (155); photographs - 451 (155), 342 (159-62), 11 (168), 82 (169), 72,92 (176), 129 (180), 146 (184), 330 (186), 9 (187 - De Toren book); Study of the Year 2012 - 111 (196)
Akobia, I. photograph - 127 (170)
Alexander, C.H.O'D. obituary - 53 (35)
Aliev, I. photographs - 684 (146), 92 (179 supplement), 58 (187 supplement)
Almammadov, A. photograph - 92 (179 supplement)
Amirov, T.H. obituary - 341 (77)
Amiryan, G. obituary - 11 (195) and 121 (196); photographs - 122-23
Anderson, M.V. obituary - 245 (9)
Anufriev, V. drawing of - 141 (159-62); obituary - 585 (158)
Archakov, V. obituary - 585 (158)
Asaba, E.A. obituary - 444 (93)
Aslanov, F. photograph - 274 (193 supplement)
Assiac New Statesman column - 371 (46), 401 (47) obituary - 99 (85)
Averbakh, Yu. photographs - 605 (134), 16 (159-62)
Avner, U. photograph - 100 (180)
Bacque, G. study collection - 161 (87)
Badaj, B.V. obituary - 381 (13)
Badalov, S. obituary and photograph - 315 (186)
Baird, Mrs W.J. as first female study composer - 97 (169)
Bakaev, I.A. article about - 149 (159-62); photograph - 156 (159-62)
Ban, J. obituary - 270 (59)
Baxter, J.N. obituary - 219 (74)
Bayramov, Z. photograph - 293 (193 supplement)
Bazlov, Yu. photographs - 961 (102), 225 (167, front cover, with son), 129 (172), 191 (192 supplement)
Beasley, J.D. letter on study solving - 97 (169); photograph - 766 (100), 867 (102)
Becker, R. autobiography - 453 (156); photograph - 453 (156)
Behting, C. article about famous study - 307 (190)
Benak, H. photographs - 187 (166), 244 (185)
Benno, P. photographs - 349 (154)
Bent, C.M. British Chess Federation's President's award - 447 (142) drawing of - 72 (159-62); obituary - 484 (156); photographs - 766 (100), 486 (156), 329 (178 Supplement)
Berger, J. book about [by Roth] - 214 (73)
Bertin, J. obituary - 457 (94)
Bertoli, F. photograph - 501 (157)
Beugelsdijk, R.R.A. obituary - 10 (179)
Beuman, T. photograph - 110 (172)
Bianchetti, R. article about [by Buijs] - 145 (159-62)
Birek, V. Piran 1958 / Portoroz 2002 emblems 637 (146)
Birnov, Z.M. article about - 356 (12) obituary - 304 (11), 346 (12)
Blandford, H.F. book about [by Roycroft] - 630 (116), 290 (139) ;obituary - 491 (66)
Blondel, D. Obituary - 308 (190)
Blundell, D. photograph - 867 (102)
Bohm, H. photographs - 129 (180), 9 (187 - De Toren book)
Bondar, I. drawing of - 469 (159-62)
Bondarenko, F.S. obituary - 361 (111 supplement)
Bonivento, O. obituary - 26 (191)
Bottcher, C.J.F. obituary and photographs - 49-50 (175)
Bottema, T. photograph - 129 (180)
Bouwmeester, H. photograph - 159 (177)
Bourzutschky, M. photograph - 57 (164)
Bron, V.A. book about [by Averkin] - 242 (58) obituary - 25 (83)
Bronstein, D.I. obituary - 274 (167); photographs - 705 (99), 245 (167)
Broomhead, W.A. obituary - 53 (35)
Bruch, W. photograph - 221 (177 supplement)
Burg, T. photograph - 72 (176), 193 (184 supplement)
Busing, G. photograph - 245 (152)
Campioli, M. photographs - 101 (150), 306 (190)
Capablanca, J.R. book about (by Chernev) - 247 (74)
Carlsson, O.J. article about - 18 (83) obituary - 314 (186); photographs - 149 (151), 314 (186)
Chandler, G.W. obituary - 330 (61)
Chapais, T. book about [by Mennerat] - 631 (145) further information - 665 (146)
Chernev, I. obituary - 9 (67)
Chernous, V. photograph - 92 (187 supplement)
Cheron, A. obituary - 403 (63), 427 (64)
Chicco, A. obituary - 924 (102)
Chlubna, F. obituary - 494 (156)
Cipriani, N. photograph - 304 (194)
Clarke, M.R.B. obituary - 361 (111 supplement), 391 (112) photograph - 391 (112)
Collings, S.N. obituary - 372 (92)
Comay, O. photographs - 589 (145), 292 (159-62), 11 (168)
Copie, J. photograph - 149 (151)
Cortlever, N. book about [by Grondijs] - 50 (123)
Costeff, G. Gady Costeff Jubilee - 116 (184); photographs - 589 (145), 49 (149), 382 (159-62), 6 (163), 11 (168), 285 (178), 116,123 (184)
Cozens, W.H. obituary - 423 (79)
Cozio article about - 1 (33), 86 (36)
Crabbe, T. photograph - 541 (144)
Crouch, C. photograph - 868 (102)
Davranyan, A. photograph - 200 (138)
Dawson, T.R. book about [by Roycroft] - 257 (127)
de Boer, Jaap obituary and photograph - 129 (192)
de Feijter, C.J. cook found by - 299 (11)
Dedrle, F. book about [by Kos] - 536 (114)
Dickins, A.S.M. obituary - 330 (91)
Didukh, S. biography - 401 (155); photograph - 401 (155)
Dobordzhginidze, A. book about [by Giorgadze) - 145 (150)
Dobrescu, E. photograph - 54 (169); response to his article - 286 (139)
Doggers, P. photograph - 269 (182)
Dore, M. announcement of 80th JT - 223 (189); photograph - 17 (175)
Dragoun, M. photograph - 330 (186)
Dukic, M. obituary - 204 (138)
Dundas, H. photograph - 222 (166)
Dunder, A.A.A. obituary - 372 (92)
Efrosinin, O. photograph - 159 (173)
Egiazaryan, A. photograph - 123
Einat, P. photograph - 11 (168)
Eivazova, Z. photograph - 191 (87)
Elkies, N. photographs - 449 (142 supplement), 49 (149), 535 (157), 412 (159-62)
ellinghoven, b. photographs - 538 (157), 209 (166)
Ellison, W.D. obituary - 4 (135)
Enevoldsen, J. obituary - 350 (62)
Ericsson, A.F. obituary - 391 (78)
Euwe, M. obituary - 10 (67)
Evreinov, V. obituary - 503 (81)
Fabel, K. obituary - 250 (42)
Farago, P. obituary - 214 (23), 273 (26) photograph - 274 (26)
FIDE Problem Commission, Barcelona 1966 group photograph - 190 (7 Supplement)
Finch, J.S. biographical - 173 (87)
Fischer, B. reminiscence of, by AJR - 138 (172)
Fischer, J. photograph - 100 (169)
Fisher, G.S. obituary - 215 (23)
Fleck, J. photograph - 49 (149)
Foguelman, A. obituary and photograph - 118 (196); photograph - 149 (151)
Fomichev, E. photograph - 159 (173), 121 (176 supplement)
Fougiaxis, H. photograph - 13 (195)
Fraenkel, H. see under ASSIAC
Frangoulis, K. obituary - 280 (128)
Friedgood, D. photograph - 50 (171)
Fritz, J. biographical - 1 (51) book about [by Vladimirov] - 755 (147) obituary - 437 (80)
Frolovsky, A.V. drawing of - 133 (159-62); obituary - 204 (138)
Gabeskiria, M. photograph - 542 (157)
Galitzky, A.V. article about - 868 (121) photograph of plaque - 269 (128)
Gandolfi, V.U. obituary - 447 (47), 495 (48)
Gijssen, G. photographs - 320,327 (178 Supplement)
Glaser, J. obituary - 105 (5)
Gonzalez, L.M. photograph - 86 (187 supplement)
Good, I.J. obituary - 203 (177)
Gorbman, M. obituary - 494 (48)
Gorbunov, V. photograph - 429 (131)
Gordian, Yu.M. photograph - 429 (131)
Gorgiev, T.B. obituary - 494 (48), 497 (49)
Grigoriev, N.D. memories of, by A.Herbstmann - p.430 (65)
Grigoryan, A. photograph - 123
Grin, A.P. article about [by A.Pallier] - 270 (182); change of name - 160 (86) obituary - 364 (129) photographs - 221 (127), 366 (129)
Grondijs, H. photographs - 320,327 (178 Supplement), 26 (179)
Grzeban, G. article about - 942 (102), obituary - 99 (106)
Guillaume, F. obituary - 27 (34)
Gulyaev, A.P. See GRIN
Gurgenidze, D. drawings of - 296 (152), 188 (159-62); photographs - 112 (150), 542 (157), 342 (159-62), 82 (169), 159 (173), 71 (179 supplement), 313 (186 - with son Tato), 58 (187 supplement), 326 (190), 55 (195 supplement)
Gurvich, A.S. article by A.Pallier - 126 (184); discussion of book "Chess poetry" - 61 (4) photograph - 127 (184)
Gusev, B. drawing of - 228 (159-62); obituary - 347 (153); photographs - 538 (157), 137 (165)
Guy, R.K. biographical - 345 (45) book about [by Roycroft] - 49 (123), 263 (127) photograph - 766 (100)
Halberstadt, V. article about - 163 (107) obituary - 298 (11), 344 (12)
Halumbirek, J. obituary - 416 (14)
Harkola, H. photograph - 412 (159-62)
Harman, J.R. anticipation service, index - 289 (10), 78 (19) biographical - 437 (80) obituary - 237 (89) photograph - 238 (89)
Herbstman, A.O. article by Alain Pallier - 208 (189); obituary - 87 (69), 121 (71) photograph - 210 (189); photograph of gravestone - 317 (77)
Heuacker, P. obituary - 67 (19)
Hildebrand, A. article about - 121 (71) drawings of - 46 (148), 100 (159-62); obituary - 582 (128) photographs - 545,583 (158)
Hilton, C.G. obituary - 372 (92)
Hlinka, M. photograph - 817 (101)
Holden, E. obituary - 86 (36)
Hooper, D.V. obituary - 367 (129) photograph - 366 (129)
Hurme, H. photographs - 535 (157), 137 (165)
Huseynzade, J. photograph - 296 (193 supplement)
Ianovcic, A.F. obituary - 99 (85)
Ibulaev, R. photograph - 200 (138)
Isain, P.S. biographical - 450 (32)
Jaeck, F. obituary - 301 (43)
Jensch, G. obituary - 924 (102)
Jespersen, J. photograph - 15 (191)
Joita, P. obituary - 194 (137)
Jongsma, L. obituary and photograph - 28 (195)
Joseph, D. meeting with John Roycroft - 111 (36) obituary - 431 (80) position by - 138 (172)
Josten, G. pgotograph - 94 (172)
Jowes, Mrs article about - 38 (168), see also 97 (169)
Kaila, O. obituary - 942 (102)
Kalinin, A.K. obituary - 396 (154)
Kalyagin, V.A. obituary - 212 (185)
Kangaroo photograph - front cover (176)
Kanonik, D. editor of Chervony Girnik - 358 (62)
Kasparyan, G.M. article about [by Roycroft] - 68 (19) book about [by Roycroft] - 313 (128) drawing of - 118 (159-62); obituary - 789 (120), 919 (122)
Kasparyan, S. Photograph - 123
Katsnelson, L. drawing of - 332 (159-62)
Kazantsev, A.P. article about [by Pallier] - 33 (183); drawings of - 685 (147), 171 (159-62); obituary - 643 (146), 687 (147) photograph - 33 (183)
Keith, D. photograph - 216 (177 supplement)
Kekely, L. photograph - 817 (101)
Keres, P. banknote - 736 (119) book about [by Hildebrand] - 445 (142) obituary - 250 (42)
Khait, A. drawing of - 634 (145) photographs - 221 (127), 200 (138), 112 (150)
Khortov, V. photograph- 200 (138)
Kings, P.R. obituary - 345 (153); photographs - 442 (93), 868 (102)
Kivi, V. obituary - 924 (102)
Klein, D. photograph - 111 (188)
Kofman, R.M. obituary - 528 (95)
Kok, T.C.L. obituary - 6 (135)
Kondratiev, V.I. obituary - 392 (141)
Konoval, Ya. photograph - 57 (164)
Kopac, L. obituary - 216 (73)
Kopnin, A.G. obituary - 942 (102)
Koppelomaki, J. obituary - 350 (62)
Kopyl, V. photograph - 58 (187 supplement)
Koranyi, A. obituary - 223 (127), 276 (128)
Korn, W. obituary - 170 (126)
Korolkov, V.A. drawings of - 46 (148), 121 (159-62); obituary - 234 (89) photograph - 17 (83)
Kos, V. obituary - 154 (170); photograph - 121 (170)
Kosteniuk, A. as study composer - 151 (181)
Kotov, A.I. obituary and photograph - 135 (172)
Kovacevic, M. photographs - 297 (153), 296 (159-62)
Kovalenko, V. Obituary, article and photograph - 112; photograph - 817 (101)
Kozhakin, V. photograph - 817 (101)
Kozlowski, S. all known studies - 42 (18)
Kozyrev, V.E. drawing of - 400 (159-62); photograph - 388 (92), 159 (173)
Kralin, N.I. drawings of - 339 (140), 46 (148) photographs - 297 (153), 545 (158), 342 (159-62), 299 (178)
Krenzisky, S. obituary - 54 (35)
Krikheli, I.M. book about [by Gogberashvili] - 717 (118) drawing of - 261 (159-62); obituary - 457 (94), 645 (98) photograph - 703 (99)
Krug, P. photograph - 304 (194)
Kubbel, L.I. articles about - 69 (69), 252 (75), 366 (111) books about - [by Whitworth] - 348 (78), [by Vladimirov] - 438 (80), 4141 (130), [van Reek] - 914 (122) memories of, by A.Herbstmann - 431 (65)
Kummer, K. obituary - 295 (90)
Kuzmichev, V.V. article about - 252 (174)
Kuznetsov, Al.P. obituary - 124 (71) photograph - 14 (183)
Kuznetsov, An.G. drawing of - 251 (159-62); obituary - 200 (138) patronymic - 150 (173); photographs - 200 (138), 241 (139)
L'Ami, A. photograph - 168 (184 supplement)
Lafora, C.R. obituary - 104 (5)
Lamare, M. study collection - 870 (121)
Lamoss, J. obituary - 87 (69)
Lasker, Em. unknown study - 110 (188), 207 (189)
Lastra, G.L. obituary - 4 (51)
Lazard, F. article about [by Pallier] - 183 (181); photograph - 185 (181)
Lerch, J. photograph - 705 (99)
Levitt, J. photograph - 868 (102)
Levy, D.N.L. computer bet with Averbakh - 399 (46)
Limbach, S. obituary - 475 (81)
Lindgren, B. obituary - 211 (185); photographs - 292 (159-62), 234 (185)
Lindner, L. obituary - 396 (154)
Littlewood, N. obituary - 941 (102)
Lommer, H.M. comments on Test Tube Chess - 419 (31) obituary - 402 (63)
Loshinsky, L.I. book about [by Vladimirov] - 426 (64) obituary - 367 (45)
Lovstov, V. photograph - 817 (101)
McCarthy, J. obituary - 219 (189)
Macek, F. obituary - 97 (149) photograph - 99 (149)
McKelvie, N. biographical - 25 (52)
Mackenzie, A.F. photograph - 14 (191)
Macleod, N.A. book about [by Rice] - 160 (125)
Maizelis, I.L. obituary - 113 (55)
Mandil, J. obituary - 238 (58)
Mandler, A. book about [by Beasley] - 207 (151) obituary - 335 (27), 366 (29) Spotlight comments - 98 (172)
Mann, C.C.W. photograph - 18 (168)
Manolescu, M. obituary - 97 (149) photograph - 538 (157)
Mansarliisky, N. photograph - 200 (138)
Manvelyan, A. photograph - 123
Marandyuk, M. photograph - 429 (131)
Marnoni, G. obituary - 129 (184)
Martin, A. photograph - 868 (102)
Marwitz, J.H. Obituary - 95 (105), 1000 (102) views on study genre - 339 (77)
Matous, M. book about [by Vlasak] - 474 (131) obituary & photographs - 322 (194); photograph - 175 (177)
Mattison, H. articles about [by Pallier] - 215 (185), 316 (186); books about [by Whitworth] - 325 (91), 318 (128) - [by Kirillov] 948 (102) painting - 360 (186 supplement)
Mednis, E. obituary - 585 (144)
Mees, W. photograph - 338 (186 - plus announcement of Jubilee Tourney)
Melnichenko, E. photograph - 501 (157)
Melnichenko, V. obituary - 203 (177); photograph - 429 (131)
Mennerat, J. obituary - 12 (171)
Mestel, J. drawing of - 46 (148) photographs - 412 (159-62), 187 (166), 50 (171), 67 (179 supplement)
Michie, D. obituary - 156 (170); photograph - 118 (170)
Mikitovics, J. photograph - 73 (187 supplement)
Miles, A.J. book about [by Lawton] - 205 (151) obituary - 539 (143)
Milescu, M. obituary - 9 (67)
Miltner, V. photograph - 77 (159-62)
Minerva, E. photograph - 146 (188)
Missiaen, R. book about [by van Reek] - 632 (116) photograph - 159 (177)
Mitrofanov, L. obituary - 198; photograph - 198 (108) posthumous studies 795 (120)
Moravec, J. book about [by Vlasak] - 391 (141) obituary - 215 (23)
Morelli, F. composer not a plagiarist - 199 (189)
Morgan, D.J. obituary - 4 (51)
Mugnos, J. obituary - 75 (79)
Muradov, M. photograph - 1 (148)
Murarasu, I. obituary and photograph - 115 (188), also 199 (189)
Murdzia, P. photograph - 200 (184 supplement), 379 (194 supplement)
Muzerie, H.W. obituary - 53 (163)
Nadareishvili, G. article about - 153 (106) book about [by Gurgenidze] - 664 (146) drawing of - 46 (148) obituary - 941 (102), 153 (106)
Nagel, J. photograph - 9 (187)
Neidze, N. Drawings by 735 (119), 882 (121), 52 (123), 164 (125), 481 (131), 493 (132), 533 (132 supplement), 545 (133), 593 (133 supplement), 57 (136), 125 (136 supplement), 149 (137), 197 (138), 293 (140)
Neidze, V. photographs - 605 (134), 159 (173)
Neistadt, V.I. photograph - 14 (183)
Neistadt, V.I. jr photograph - 13 (183)
Nestorescu, V. photograph - 538 (157)
Niemeijer, M. obituary - 295 (90)
Nunn, J. photographs - 348 (159-62), 222 (166), 50 (171), 67 (176), 115 (184), 161 (184 Supplement), 107 (192)
Olthof, R. photographs - 209 (151 supplement), 244 (185)
Onate, E.C. obituary and photograph - 204 (177)
Onkoud, A. photograph - 160 (196 supplement)
Ornstein, A. photograph - 15 (171)
Osintsev, S. photograph - 165 (126)
Paavilainen, J. photograph - 137 (165)
Pachman, L. obituary - 40 (148)
Pachman, V. obituary - 435 (80)
Palmans, L. photographs - 565 (159-62), 146 (184 supplement), 244 (185)
Paoli, E. Dr Paoli's competition for composers - 153 (21), 284 (26) obituary 49 (163); photographs - 101 (150), 1, 44, 47 (163)
Parenti, L. obituary - 194 (137)
Paros, G. obituary - 303 (43)
Peckover, J.E. biographical - 455 (48) obituary - 87 (69) photograph - 81 (54)
Penrose, L.S. obituary - 372 (29)
Perkonoja, P. drawings of - 634 (145), 40 (159-62); photographs - 221 (127), 200 (138), 112 (150), 137 (165)
Persitz, R.J.A. obituary - 204 (177)
Pervakov, O. drawing of - 162 (159-62); photographs - 221 (127), 545 (158), 296 (159-62), 79 (169), 15 (171), 159 (181)
Petrescu, C. obituary - 151 (71)
Petrov, D.F. obituary - 295 (90)
Petrovici, V. photograph - 340 (186)
Pfannkuche, M. photographs - 412 (159-62), 126 (180)
Philidor, A.D. article about [by Roycroft] - 229 (159-62); book about [by Dupont-Danican] - 630 (116) illustration - 229 (159-62)
Platov, V. and M. article about - 826 (120) book about [by Whitworth] - 432 (112), [by Vladimirov] - 755 (147) memories of, by A.Herbstmann - 429 (65)
Podgaets, M.Ya. obituary - 204 (177)
Pogosyants, E.L. book about [by Roycroft] - 290 (139) obituary - 924 (102)
Polasek, J. photographs - 330 (186), 326 (190), 324 (194)
Pospisil, J. photographs - 32 (168), 330 (186)
Prokes, L. article about - 157 (7) book about [by Kos] - 161 (125) obituary - 104 (5)
Prokop, F.J. obituary - 181 (39)
Przepiorka, D. article about - 314 (77)
Radjabov, T. photograph - 213 (193)
Radulescu, M. obituary - 330 (61)
Raina, C. obituary - 295 (90)
Randviir, J. article about - 6 (123) obituary - 6 (123)
Rautanen, A. obituary - 215 (23)
Ravarini, R. obituary - 129 (184)
Razumenko, V. photograph - 200 (138)
Reilly, A.M. obituary - 350 (62)
Reti, R. article about [by P.Benko] - 259 (182); books about - [by Kalendovsky] 928 (102), [by Vladimirov] - 755 (147)
Rey Ardid, R. commemorative stamp - 10 (191); obituary - 444 (93)
Rezvov, N. book about [by Tkachenko] - 145 (150) drawings of - 760 (147 supplement), 390 (159-62); photograph - 200 (138), 92 (187 supplement)
Rice, I.L. photograph - 21 (195)
Rice, J.M. photograph - 245 (152)
Richter, F. obituary - 335 (27)
Richter, R. obituary - 444 (93)
Riihimaa, O. obituary - 295 (90)
Rinck, H. articles about - 62 (69), 945 (102) book about [by Vladimirov] - 414 (130) career outside chess - 251 (42)
Rosankiewicz, J. photograph - 766 (100)
Rose, M. photograph - 868 (102)
Rossi, P. photograph - 501 (157)
Rossolimo, N. obituary - 250 (42) photograph and article by A.Pallier about - 120 (180)
Rossomakho, Ya. photograph - 159 (173)
Roycroft, A.J. 80th birthday - 159 (177); awarded Finlandia Prize - 640 (146) British Chess Federation's President's Award - 774 (119) drawing of - 590 (133) farewell as editor - 857 (102) Glenfiddich tourney entry - 399 (112) photographs - 205 (57), 349 (62), 442 (93), 705 (99), 766 (100), 864,867,878 (102), 393 (142), 535,538 (157), 412,565 (159-62), 159 (177), 285 (178), 320,327,334 (178 Supplement), 89 (179 supplement), 226 (181 supplement); special issue - 178 (supplement); tributes ond dedicated originals on occasion of 80th birthday - 263 (178)
Rudenko, V. photograph - 429 (131)
Rumyantsev, S. photograph - 926 (102)
Runquist, K. obituary - 219 (74)
Ryabinin, N. photograph - 200 (138)
Rynd, P. article about - 523 (143)
Saavedra book about [by Grondijs] - 497 (156)
Sakharov, B.A. drawing of - 760 (147 supplement) obituary - 491 (32)
Salai, L. jr. photographs - 817 (101), 326 (190)
Sarychev, A.V. obituary - 191 (87) photograph - 191 (87)
Segenreich, S. obituary - 303 (43), 367 (45)
Seletsky, A.S. dates of - 104 (124)
Selezniev, A.S. article about - 342 (12), 370 (13)
Selivanov, A. photograph - 260 (185 supplement)
Selman, J. articles about - 290 (60), 330 (61), 352 (62), 906 (122) obituary - 543 (50), 290 (60)
Semenenko, A. and V. photograph - 429 (131)
Senkus, R. plagiarism - 158 (106)
Sevcik, J. obituary - 26 (195)
Shanshin, V. drawing of - 634 (145)
Sharp, A.G. obituary - 4 (51)
Sickinghe, J. article about - 38 (168)
Sidorov, B.N. obituary - 100 (176)
Simkhovich, F. book about [by Grondijs] - 874 (102), 830 (120), 260 (127)
Skuja, R. obituary - 476 (81)
Slater, E.T.O. obituary - 219 (74)
Slepyan, G. interview with - 4 (123) photograph - 1 (135)
Smaling, E. photograph - 9 (187)
Smith, R. obituary - 27 (34)
Smyslov, V. article about [by Pervakov] - 161 (181); drawing of - 97 (159-62); photograph - 159 (181)
Sobey, A.J. biographical - 96 (149) photograph - 766 (100)
Somerpuu, V. obituary - 270 (59)
Soroka, I. photograph - 429 (131)
Sochniev, A. photograph - 17 (83), 92 (187 supplement)
Soukup-Bardon, B. obituary - 25 (83)
Stalioritis, K. article about - 647 (98) photograph - 648 (98)
Stallybrass, D. obituary - 96 (149)
Stamma, P. articles about - [by Roycroft] 215 (159-62); [by Fathi-Chelhod] 226 (159-62)
Staudte, H-H. obituary - 238 (58)
Staudte, R. photographs - 106 (159-62), 187 (166), 320,327 (178 Supplement), 53 (187 supplement)
Steinbrink, A. photographs - 412 (159-62), 222 (166)
Steniczka, H. photograph - 800 (120) posthumous studies - 800 (120)
Stephenson, B.D. photographs - 705 (99), 766 (100), 868 (102)
Stigter, J. photographs - 209 (166), 299 (178), 320 (178 Supplement)
Stilman, B. biographical - 665 (146)
Stoffelen, W. photographs - 737 (147 supplement), 342 (159-62), 222 (166), front cover (181), 226 (181 supplement), 379 (194 supplement)
Strohlein, T. photograph - 441 (80)
Studenetsky, A.N. obituary - 447 (93)
Sukharev, K. obituary - 49 (163); photographs - 200 (138), cover, 121 (165)
Sulc, J. request for information about - 104 (124)
Sumbatyan, K. photograph - 241 (139)
Tamburini, M. obituary - 7 (123)
Tamkov, L.N. obituary - 171 (126)
Tarasyuk, V. photographs - 429 (131), 200 (138)
Teeven, F. photograph - 9 (187)
Teodoru, G. 80th birthday and photographs - 31 (191); photograph - 340 (186)
Thompson, K. receives award - 603 (133 supplement)
Timman, J. announcement of 60th JT - 131 (188); photograph - 269 (182)
Tkachenko, S.N. photographs - 429 (131), 201 (138), 164 (173)
Toft, J.P. collection of - 869 (121)
Topko, L. photograph - 200 (138)
Troitzky, A.A. articles about - 282 (110), 677 (118), 89 (124), 153 (125), 43 (135), 464 (142 suppl), 11 (187), 117 (188 - with photograph); articles by - 293 (11), 740 (119) books about - [Herbstman] - 417 (14), [Vladimirov] - 414 (130) memories of, by A.Herbstmann - 431 (65) plaque - 736 (119) study found - 239 (58)
Turk, Chess Automaton article about - 231 (159-62)
Tyavlovsky, V. drawing of - 760 (147 supplement), 518 (159-62)
Ulrichsen, J.H. photographs - 49 (149), 10 (163), 89 (179 supplement)
Umnov, E.I. obituary - 646 (98) photograph - 703 (99)
Utkin, A. photograph - 221 (127)
Vagidov, M. obituary - 203 (177); photograph - 191 (87)
Valois, P.S. photograph - 316 (194)
van de Gevel, E. photographs - 493 (143), 320,327 (178 Supplement), 89 (179 supplement)
van der Heijden, H. awarded Finlandia Prize - 400 (142) database - 869 (102), 410 (130) photographs - 869 (102), 393 (142), 583 (158), 62 (164), 82 (169), 89 (179 supplement), 129 (180), 269 (182), 244 (185), 311 (186)
van Donk, H.J. obituary and photograph - 49 (175)
van Essen, M. interview [by A.J.Roycroft] - 55 (159-62); photograph - 200 (184 supplement)
van Foreest, J. photograph - 306 (186)
van Gunst, C.A. obituary - 98 (106)
van Herck, M. photographs - 209 (151 supplement), 244 (185)
van Spijk, T. obituary - 157 (170); photograph - 705 (99)
Vandecasteele, I. photograph - 149 (151), 159 (177)
Vandiest, J. article about 187 (177); obituary and photograph - 112 (184); photograph - 127 (170), 159,188 (177)
Varov, S.V. obituary - 53 (163)
Vaughan, C. obituary - 446 (142)
Veitch, W. obituary - 397 (154); photographs - 876 (102), 399 (154)
Velikhanov, K. photograph - 92 (179 supplement)
Velimirovic, M. obituary and photograph - 128-29 (192)
Vetter, H. obituary - 491 (32)
Vinichenko, V. drawing of - 735 (147) obituary - 53 (163); photograph - 200 (138)
Vladimirov, Ya. photograph - 221 (127)
Vlasak, E. photographs - 45 (168), 326 (190), 324 (194)
Voormans, J. obituary and photograph - 10 (187)
Vrins, A. photograph - 67,72 (176)
Vukcevich, M. obituary - 95 (149)
Vukovic, V. obituary - 372 (46)
Vysokosov, A. photograph - 299 (178)
Wade, R.G. obituary - 50 (175); photograph - 44 (163)
Wakashima, T. photograph - 67 (169)
Wason, P.C. obituary - 96 (149)
Whitaker, N.T. obituary - 253 (42)
Whitehead, G. obituary - 295 (90)
Whitworth, T.G. photograph - 442 (93), 705 (99), 876 (102)
Whyld, K. obituary - 147 (150) photograph - 442 (93)
Wolanski, E. obituary - 111 (19)
Wood, B.H. obituary - 528 (95)
Wotawa, A. biographical - 474 (15) obituary - 119 (20)
Yakimchik, V.V. obituary - 285,286 (60)
Yakovenko, V.A. article about - 415 (14)
Zelepukhin, N. photograph - 159 (173)
Zepler, E.E. obituary - 350 (62) photograph - 85 (169)
Zhigis, S.G. articles about - 408 (64), 328 (91)
Zinar, M.A. article about - 151 (173); photographs - 159,160 (173), 136 (176 supplement), 206 (177)

4th Tata Steel Chess and Studies Day 2013 photograph - 112 (192)

MISCELLANEOUS ITEMS [by A.J.Roycroft unless stated]

- "28 Rijen" - a mystery solved 200 (8), 245 (9)
- 50-move rule 113 (55), 157 (72), 16 (83), 486 (95), 1 (123), 501 (132)
- Aesthetics of studies 61 (4)
- ARVES Solving Championship 446 (155)
- Bernard Levin on the endgame 81 (4)
- Bishop promotion in actual play diagram 4795 (71), p.772 (119)
- Books on studies 24 (2)
- Brief notes on Georgia 339 (45)
- British Chess Federation becomes English Chess Federation 585 (158)
- CQL - Chess Query Language 199 (151)
- Canadian Chess Chat 125 (71)
- Chess Amateur [gleanings from] 251 (42)
- Chess periodicals in the USSR 153 (21)
- Classification of 180 (7), 477,480 (16), 78 (19)
- A classified collection of studies [G.Bacque] 161 (87)
- Codex 339 (28), 361 (29), 83 (36), 279 (43)
- Codex for chess composition (PCCC) 313 (128)
- Composers are human beings 474 (15)
- Composing technique 125 (6), 326 (12), 48 (18)
- Corrections to, and comments on the text of, Test Tube Chess 10 (33)
- Corresponding squares 145 (159-62)
- Demolitions 275 (43)

[Items relating to EG and Chess Endgame Study Circle]
- Affiliation [of CESC] to British Chess Federation 447 (31)
- Chess Endgame Study Circle, final meeting 335 (194)
- EG, end of Volume 1! 520 (16)
- EG errata E1-101 933 (102)
- EG in 1971 214 (23)
- Exchanges with EG 27 (2), 59 (3), 88 (4), 110 (5), 178 (7)
- [Explanation of name "EG"] 26 (2)
- EG statistics 24 (17)
- The future of EG 178 (7), 218 (8), 344 (12), 201 (40), 449 (48), 697 (99)
- Index to EG1 - EG32 [major tourney awards] 494 (32)
- Report of inaugural meeting, May 1965 15 (1)
- Report of meeting, October 1965 34 (3)
- Report on the First Year 82 (4)

- EG-survey of study composers, judges and other interested parties 454 (15)
- Endgame Circle New York 298 (11), 275 (43)
- FIDE Album 1914-1944 Tourney, announcement 101 (5)
- FIDE Album 1974-1976 Tourney, progress report 81 (54), 237 (58)
- FIDE Album 1977-1979 Tourney, announcement 425 (64)
- FIDE Album 1980-1982 Tourney, progress report 292 (90)
- FIDE Album 1983-1985 Tourney, announcement 224 (88)
- FIDE Album 1992-1994 Tourney, progress report 3 (123)
- FIDE Album 1995-1997 Tourney, announcement 589 (133)
- FIDE Album 1995-1997 Tourney, progress report 8,55 (135), 123 (136), 204 (138), 447 (142), 633 (145)
- FIDE Album 1998-2000 Tourney, announcement 539 (143)
- FIDE Album 2001-2003, judging criteria 176 (166)
- FIDE Albums 56 (35), 237 (58)
- FIDE Albums (1914-1964), studies statistics from 274 (43)

- FIDE Problem Commission (PCCC - reports on meetings - by A.J.Roycroft):

- Reading 1965 30 (2)
- Barcelona 1966 191 (7 Supplement)
- Arcachon 1968 417 (14)
- Varna 1969 63 (18)
- The Hague 1971 305 (27)
- Pula 1972 368 (29)
- Imola 1973 53 (35), 85 (36)
- Wiesbaden 1974 175 (38)
- Tbilisi 1975 271 (42), 273 (43)
- Ribe 1976 372 (46)
- Malinska 1977 521 (50)
- Canterbury 1978 81 (54), 113 (55), 213 (57)
- Wiener Neustadt 1980 349 (62)
- Varna 1982 109 (70)
- Bat Yam 1983 230 (74)
- Riccione 1985 543 (82), 63 (83)
- Paris 1986 128 (85), 295 (90)
- Graz 1987 287 (90)
- Budapest 1988 483 (95)
- Bournemouth 1989 648 (98)
- Benidorm 1990 925 (102)
- Rotterdam 1991 940 (102)
- Bonn 1992 170 (107)
- Bratislava 1993 286 (110)
- Belfort 1994 434 (112)
- Turku 1995 716 (118)
- Tel-Aviv 1996 3 (123), 54 (124)
- Pula 1997 169 (126)
- St Petersburg 1998 375 (130)
- Netanya 1999 7 (135)
- Pula 2000 202 (138)
- Wageningen 2001 398 (142)
- Portoroz 2002 639 (146)
- Moscow 2003 148 (150)
- Halkidiki 2004 352 (154)
- Eretria 2005 549 (158)
- Wageningen 2006 175 (166)
- Rhodes, 2007 35 (171)
- Jurmala 2008 249 (174), 68 (176)
- Rio de Janeiro 2009 128 (180)
- Jesi 2011 312 (186 - by H. van der Heijden)


- FIDE Judge title-holders (studies) 537 (114)
- Figurines 325 (129)
- Finlandia Prize awarded to: H. van der Heijden 400 (142) - A.J.Roycroft 640 (146)
- Formal and informal tourneys 27 (2)
- Formal international tourneys for original endgame studies [guidelines] 356 (111 supplement)
- From Czechoslovakia, July 1968... [identification of Czech study sources] 407 (14)
- Game versus study debate 93 (5)
- Improvement, correction of studies 481 (16)
- Incomplete awards 607 (134)
- Israel Ring Tourneys 1963-70 45 (34)
- "It might have been composed" [game Ashcroft - Cock] 57 (3)
- Judging 398, 404 (30), 431 (31), 235 (41)
- Large private collections of studies 734 (118 supplement)
- List of FIDE International Judges for Endings 373 (13), 416 (14)
- Manuscript in Escurial Library, Madrid 473 (81)
- Names and numbers 937 (102)
- Novotny/Plachutta 204 (40)
- Open Letter [Slovak Organisation for Chess Composition - on WCCT8] 42 (175)
- Open Letter by Czech problemists [on WCCT8] 48 (175)
- Ortueta - Sanz game 353 (62), 463 (66), 41 (68)
- Other British publications [their study content] 301 (43)
- PCCC Studies Subcommittee established 484 (95)
- Plagiarism [Senkus] 158 (106)
- Plagiarism, tourneys and counting 869 (102)
- Policy on use of Forsyth notation 21 (2)
- Proposals for the guidance of tourney organisers, composers and judges [PCCC] 9 (135)
- Reflected or rotated diagrams 308 (44)
- Relationship betweeen practical endgames and studies 37 (3), 97 (5), 445 (15)
- The Russian Far East [Kozhakin] 538 (114)
- Schneider's web-site [www.tar.hu/chessclinic] 336 (140)
- Shakhmaty/Sahs study column 136 (55)
- Second International Team Match for Chess compositions 239 (9), 63 (18)
- Solving Tourney, Varna 1976 495 (48)
- Stalemate in positional drawn mechanisms 60 (159-62)
- Study of the year 1988 - 170 (107) 1989,1990,1991 - 436 (112), p.312 (128) 1992,1993,1994 - NOT FOUND; 1995,1996,1997 - 202 (138) 1998,1999,2000 - 110 (150) 2005 - 220 (166); 2006 - 7 (171); 2007 - 250 (174); 2008 - 339 (178 Supplement), 129 (180); 2010 - 341 (186); 2011 - 36 (191)
- Study tourneys in the USSR 52 (35)
- Survey of the 'lesser' magazines' 492 (32)
- Symmetry 79 (4)
- Two extremes, without comment [studies by B.Lindgren and A.J.Roycroft] 374 (13), 407 (14 - comment by H.M.Lommer)
- Unpinning 115 (20)
- Unsoundness in studies 456 (15)
- USSR Team Championship for Chess Composition 237 (24)
- USSR - Rest of the World match 482 (95), 438 (112),609 (134)
- Valladao Theme [comments by J.H.Ulrichsen] 110 (184)
- The word "zugzwang" in non-chess writing 326 (91)
- World Composing Championship for Individuals [WCCI] 2001-2003 585 (158)
- World Chess Compositions Tournament [1st WCCT] 397 (30), 417 (31)
- World Chess Compositions Tournament [2nd WCCT] 329 (61), 253 (75)
- World Chess Compositions Tournament [3rd WCCT] 437 (80), 456 (94)
- World Chess Compositions Tournament [4th WCCT] 484 (95)
- World Chess Compositions Tournament [5th WCCT] 364 (111)
- World Chess Compositions Tournament [6th WCCT] 401,403 (142)
- World Chess Compositions Tournament [7th WCCT] 95 (149)

COMPUTER-RELATED ITEMS [by AJR unless stated]

- 5-man endings: the computer speaks! 71 (84)
- 6-man endgame tables 41 (148)
- Advances in Computer Chess, Edinburgh 1978 25 (52)
- Advances in Computer Chess, Uxbridge 1984 423 (79)
- Adjudicate this!! [study by AJR - WP v 2BBs] 22 (83)
- The best "metric" [K.Thompson] 224 (109)
- Book review by AJR: Chess catalog, C.W.Hewlett 543 (82)
- Book Review by AJR: Using chunking to solve chess pawn endgames, Berliner and Campbell 431 (80)
- Chessplaying micros: a new era dawns 288 (90)
- Chessplaying mini-computers and micros 294 (60)
- A computer program for the ending WP v BB (4 men on the board) 202 (40)
- EG's challenge to endgame theorists ! 828 (120)
- The endgame Rook against Knight 27 (52)
- EXCEL 68000 and the endgame 369 (92)
- Game S.Reuben - Control Data Corporation computer 155 (21)
- [Haworth website] 665 (146)
- Johan de Koning and his "Final Endgame Generator" 47 (148)
- Judging *C* mined odb/EGTB studies 177 (166), 270 (167)
- Judgment is based on expectation 70 (84)
- Ken Thompson of Bell Laboratories 103 (124)
- Lolli and GBR class 1060 292 (90)
- "Mined positions" 90 (149), 247 (151), 299 (153), 351 (154 - survey)
- Minis and micros 352 (62)
- A prophecy fulfilled [GBR Class 0023 - 2 Bs v S] 217 (74)
- Queen and a2/a6/b7 Pawn against Queen 97 (85)
- Q + SP (on 7th rank) against Q 239 (58)
- Recent OTB experience with GBR class 0312 948 (102)
- Reciprocal zugzwangs 69 (84)
- Sargon 2.5 315 (60), 351 (62)
- Stiller and the 6 pieces endgames 114 (124)
- Two bishops against knight [AJR and O.Comay] 249 (75)
Akobia, Yu. The reciprocal zugzwang in studies - the GBR classes 1330 and 1303 621 (145)
Beasley, J.D. Hiarcs 7.32 and endgame databases 118 (136)
Bourzutschky, M. Four knights against the queen - a 7-man endgame 477 (156)
Bourzutschky, M. and Konoval, Ya. 7-man endgame databases 493 (159-62)
Bourzutschky, M. and Konoval, Ya. News in endgame databases 220 (185), 321 (186), 122 (188), 316 (190), 18 (191)
de Boer, J.H. My GBR class 0103 file 425 (80)
Dekker, S.T. and van den Herik, H.J. GBR Class 0011: a 33-move endgame 345 (78)
Haworth, G. Ken Thompson's 6-man statistical graphs 527 (143)
Haworth, G. Qualified statistics 239 (138)
Haworth, G. Six-man oracle survey, 1 111 (136)
Haworth, G. Tablebases and tables 151 (137)
Haworth, G. and Karrer, P. The Kasparov - World game [4000.12] 107 (136)
Haworth, G., van der Heijden, H. and Bleicher, E. The data-mining of Studies Database HHdbIV 27 (191)
Hooper, D.V. GBR class 1006 Zugzwangs 431 (93)
Hooper, D.V. GBR class 0002.01 3 (83)
Kalandadze, V. and Roycroft, A.J. Ten of the world's best studies, through the eyes of a composer (and a computer!) [Sargon 2.5] 381 (63)
Michie, D. Pure knowledge 1 (83)
Niblett, T. and Roycroft, A.J. How the GBR class 0103 data base was created 145 (56)
Roycroft, A.J. GBR class 0023 - a win. What about 0061.10? 330 (178 Supplement)
Roycroft, A.J. The GBR class 3002/1006 187 (173)
Roycroft, A.J. How to play the GBR class 0023 24 (83) 65, 67 (84), 418 (93), 818 (101)
Roycroft, A.J. Internet - simple access to 5-man and 6-man endgames 159 (165)
Roycroft, A.J. Ken Thompson - tributes direct and indirect 529 (143)
Roycroft, A.J. The 6-man pawnless endgame rook and bishop against two knights with the 223-move win 496 (114)
Roycroft, A.J. 7-man pawnless GBR class 4041 85 (164)
Roycroft, A.J. Thoughts on the 63-move win in GBR class 1006 434 (93)
Roycroft, A.J. 517 moves this time 152 (165)
Roycroft, A.J. and Beasley, J.D. 5-man and 6-man endgames without pawns 99 (124)
Thompson, K. The programs that generate endgame data bases 2 (83)
van der Heijden, H., Bleicher, E. and Haworth, G. Endgame table testing of studies 114 (180)
Vlasak, E. [See ARTICLES section of Index]

Computer-generated play:
- GBR class 0000.10 391 (78)
- GBR class 0002.01 (hP) solved 289 (90)
- GBR Class 0014 also in (98),698 (99)
- GBR class 0020 23 (83)
- GBR class 0023 428 (80), 12 (83), 65 (84)
- GBR Class 0031.01 487 (156)
- GBR Class 0039 51 (135)
- GBR class 0100 292 (60), 64 (69)
- GBR class 0103 113 (55), 66 (69)
- GBR Class 0103.11 369 (92)
- GBR class 0107 871 (121), 104 (136), 666 (146)
- GBR class 0116 865 (102)
- GBR Class 0116 - rook and bishop against two knights 325 (140)
- GBR class 0130 292 (60)
- GBR class 0134 102 (136)
- GBR Class 0310.01 485 (95)
- GBR class 0400.10 64 (69), 162 (87)
- GBR class 0401 430 (80)
- GBR class 0410 428 (80)
- GBR Class 0500 129 (86)
- GBR class 1000 543 (82 - Hewlett as below], 873 (121)
- GBR Class 1006 584 (144), 633 (145)
- GBR Class 1033 161 (87), 956 (102)
- GBR Class 1060 162 (87)
- GBR Class 1066 161 (87)
- GBR Class 1300 293 (60), 66 (69)
- GBR Class 1300.01 67 (69), 381 (111)
- GBR Class 1301.01 1000 (102)
- GBR Class 1601 942 (102)
- GBR class 3102 104 (136)
- GBR Class 3200.10 41 (148)
- GBR Class 4000 66 (69)
- GBR Class 4000.10 68 (84), 230 (89), 960 (102), 113 (124), 361 (129)
- GBR Class 4001 951 (102)
- GBR Class 4010 951 (102)
- GBR class 4100 11 (83)
- GBR Class 4300 67 (69)
- GBR Class 5000 129 (86)
- GBR Class 8000 101 (136)

Lists of positions of Reciprocal Zugzwang:
- GBR Class 0000.10 633 (116)
- GBR Class 0002.01 719 (118 supplement), see p.771 (119)
- GBR Class 0004.10 923 (122 supplement)
- GBR Class 0005 315 (128)
- GBR Class 0013.10 126 (136 supplement)
- GBR Class 0014 962 (102)
- GBR Class 0023 314 (128)
- GBR Class 0031.10 596 (133 supplement)
- GBR Class 0040.10 595 (133 supplement)
- GBR Class 0041 314 (128)
- GBR Class 0100.01 634 (116)
- GBR Class 0103 962 (102)
- GBR Class 0103.10 539 (132 supplement)
- GBR Class 0104 314 (128)
- GBR Class 0116 328 (140)
- GBR Class 0130 962 (102)
- GBR Class 0130.10 537 (132 supplement)
- GBR Class 0134 (138 disk)
- GBR Class 0143 (138 disk)
- GBR Class 0161 (138 disk)
- GBR Class 0170 (138 disk)
- GBR Class 0206 (138 disk)
- GBR Class 0230 314 (128)
- GBR Class 0233 (138 disk)
- GBR Class 0301.10 417 (130 supplement)
- GBR Class 0302 314 (128)
- GBR Class 0309 (138 disk)
- GBR Class 0310.10 426 (130 supplement)
- GBR Class 0311 314 (128)
- GBR Class 0320 314 (128)
- GBR Class 0321 (138 disk)
- GBR Class 0400.10 106 (124 supplement), 535 (132 supplement)
- GBR Class 0401 314 (128)
- GBR Class 0420 (138 disk)
- GBR Class 0503 (138 disk)
- GBR Class 0530 (138 disk)
- GBR Class 1000.01 634 (116)
- GBR Class 1033 69 (84)
- GBR Class 1060 69 (84)
- GBR Class 1300 962 (102)
- GBR Class 1300.01 109 (124 supplement), 428 (130 supplement)
- GBR Class 1300.10 490 (131 supplement)
- GBR Class 1303 392 (112)
- GBR Class 1304 (138 disk)
- GBR Class 1313 (138 disk)
- GBR Class 1330 394 (112)
- GBR Class 1340 (138 disk)
- GBR Class 1601 999 (102), 738 (147 supplement)
- GBR Class 3001.10 490 (131 supplement)
- GBR Class 3010.10 489 (131 supplement)
- GBR Class 3100.10 487 (131 supplement)
- GBR Class 3102 (138 disk)
- GBR Class 3111 (138 disk)
- GBR Class 3200 314 (128)
- GBR Class 3201 (138 disk)
- GBR Class 4000.10 775 (119 supplement), 47 (123), 482 (131 supplement)
- GBR Class 4001.00 805 (100)
- GBR Class 4010.00 805 (100), 48 (123)
- GBR Class 4100 69 (84)
- GBR Class 4130 (138 disk)
- GBR Class 4400 (138 disk)
- GBR Class 5300 (138 disk)

NB The disk accompanying issue 138 is entirely devoted to 6-man pawnless Reciprocal Zugzwangs as above


BOOK AND MAGAZINE REVIEWS [by A.J.Roycroft unless stated]


- 2e Internationale Landenteamstrijd voor Schaakcomposities [2nd Friendship Match] 307 (27)
- IV Ceske Album sachovych skladeb 1998-2000 (2003) 45 (175)
- V Ceske Album sachovych skladeb 2001-2003 (2007) 45 (175)
- 11th Team Composing Championship of Ukraine (2001) 214 (166)
- Advances in computer chess 1 (1977) 493 (48)
- Advances in computer chess 2 (1980) 351 (62)
- Advances in computer chess 3 (1982) 158 (72)
- Al'bom Moldovy 1899-1999 (2000) 665 (146)
- Album Russia 1995-1997 (1999) 113 (136)
- Album Russia: Mini-Album Russia 2001-2006 (2009) 131 (180)
- Axel Akerblom, schakkonstnar (1989) 928 (102)
- The best endings of Capablanca and Fischer (1978) 159 (72)
- British endgame study news (1996) 879 (121)
- Catalogue of the Alexander Rueb Stichting Collection (1988) 454 (94)
- Chervony Girnik tourneys 1958-2004 (2008) 45 (175)
- Chess: an encyclopedic dictionary (1990) 923 (102)
- Chess in Moldavia (1968) 23 (17)
- Chess solving yearbook 2000, 2002, 2003 214 (166)
- EG, volume XI (2006) 158 (165 - by M.McDowell)
- Encyclopedia of chess endings (1982) 159 (72)
- Encyclopedia of chess endings, vol.4 (1989) 816 (101), 929 (102)
- Encyclopedia of chess endings, vol.5 (1993) 362 (111 supplement)
- Engelhardt's Schach-Taschen-Jahrbuch 1966 202 (8)
- FIDE Album 1914-1944 223 (40)
- FIDE Album 1959-1961 102 (5)
- FIDE Album 1962-1964 473 (15)
- FIDE Album 1965-1967 88 (19)
- FIDE Album 1968-1970 494 (48)
- FIDE Album 1971-1973 181 (56)
- FIDE Album 1977-1979 441 (80)
- FIDE Album 1980-1982 454 (94)
- FIDE Album 1986-1988 767 (119)
- FIDE Album 1992-1994 445 (142)
- FIDE Album 1995-1997 + Annexe 394 (154)
- FIDE Album 1998-2000 46 (171)
- Finales y temas 409 (130)
- The Huddersfield College Chess Magazine, vols.1-5, 1872-78 190 (173)
- International Chess Calendar 1997 880 (121)
- International Congress of chess composers, Tbilisi 1975 372 (46)
- The Israel chess problemist 102 (5)
- Jubilee tourney awards - A.Mikholap 47 (175)
- Kevesbabos magyar feladvanyok (1982) 158 (72)
- Mala encyclopedie sachu (1989) 929 (102)
- Match Druzhby [Friendship Match 1962-64] 515 (16)
- Problemist Ukraini (2004) 497 (156)
- Problemist Ukraini (2008, Special Issue 2) 44 (175)
- Problem-skak 44 (175)
- Review of XXI century tourneys see under KIRILICHENKO
- Shakhmatny slovar (1964) 202 (8)
- Shakhmaty-in-English 94 (5)
- Shakhova kompozitsiya Ukraini: Albom 1991-1995 (2001) 215 (166)
- Shakhova kompozitsiya Ukraini: Albom 1996-2000 (2003) 144 (150), 495 (156)
- Shakhova kompozitsiya Ukraini: Albom 2001-2003 (2007) 131 (180), 187 (181)
- Shakhova kompozitsiya Ukraini: Litopis 1998 114 (136)
- Shakhova kompozitsiya Ukraini: Litopis 2000 664 (146)
- Shakhova kompozitsiya Ukraini: Litopis 2001,2002 144 (150)
- Shakhova kompozitsiya Ukraini: Litopis 2003 496 (156)
- Shakhova kompozitsiya Ukraini: Litopis 2005 215 (166) and 47 (171)
- Shakhova kompozitsiya Ukraini: Litopis 2006 47 (171)
- Shakhova kompozitsiya Ukraini: Litopis 2007-2009 130 (180)
- Slovensky vyber II (2009) 187 (181)
- Stella Polaris 187 (7)
- Szachy supplements 454 (94)
- Uj magyar sakkfeladvany antologia (1979) 315 (60)
- Ukrainian composition yearbook SEE Shakhova kompozitsiya Ukraini
- Ungarische Schachproblem Anthologie (1983) 536 (114)
- 6th WCCT 1996-2000 awards (2000) 444 (142)
- 7th WCCT 2001-2004 awards (2004) 394 (154)
- Zadachy i etyudy, nos.9-10 (1995) 914 (122)
- Zlata Praha 1899-1900 (1997) 43 (168)

Abrahams, G. Brilliance in chess (1977) 494 (48)
Akobia, I. World anthology of chess studies, vols.1-2 (1994) 432 (112)
Akobia, I. World anthology of chess studies, vol.3 (1995) 874 (121), 911 (122 - by M.P.Furmston)
Akobia, I. World anthology of chess studies, vols.1-3 (revised 2010) 188 (181)
Akopyan, G. Manysided creativity [Byuzandyan] (1984) 544 (82)
Akopyan, G. Volshebnik shakhmat [Kasparyan] (1981) 151 (71)
Alfonso X El Sabio Libro de los juegos (2007) 190 (173)
Aloni, Y. and Avner, U. The art of Israeli chess composition (1983) 230 (74)
Archakov, V.M. and Gik, E.Ya. Chess quartets (1983) 474 (81)
Archakov, V.M. Decorative chess problems and studies (1985) 544 (82)
Archakov, V.M In the world of chess composition (1980) 426 (64)
Archakov, V.M. Shakhmatnaya mozaika (1984) 475 (81)
Archakov, V.M. and Zinar, M.A. The harmony of the pawn study (1990) 873 (102)
Assiac Delights of chess, rev. ed. (1964) 116 (37)
Averbakh, Y. Bishop endings (1977) 494 (48)
Averbakh, Y. Bishop v Knight endings (1976) 371 (46)
Averbakh, Y Centre-stage and behind the scenes (2011) 335 (186)
Averbakh, Y. Chess endings: rooks, rev ed. (1984) 475 (81)
Averbakh, Y. Chess tactics for advanced players (1986) 580 (97)
Averbakh, Y. Comprehensive chess endings, vol.3 (1986) 293 (90)
Averbakh, Y. Erfolg im Endspiel (1987) 580 (96), 159 (125)
Averbakh, Y. Knight endings (1977) 494 (48)
Averbakh, Y. Lehrbuch der Schachendspiele (1972) 12 (33)
Averbakh, Y. Rook v. Minor Piece endings (1977) 143 (55)
Averbakh, Y. Queen and pawn endings (1975) 303 (43)
Averbakh, Y. Queen v. Rook/Minor Piece endings (1978) 143 (55)
Averbakh, Y. Shakhmatnye okonchaniya, 2nd ed. (1980) 357 (62)
Averbakh, Y. Turmendspiele I and II (1986) 163 (87)
Averbakh, Y. and Kopaev, N. Comprehensive chess endings, vol.5: Rook endings (1987) 872 (102)
Averkin, O.A. and Bron, V.A. V poiskakh shakhmatnoi istiny (1979) 242 (58)
Avni, A. Amazing chess adventures of Baron Munchausen (2011) 103 (188 - by Y.Afek)
Avni, A. Creative chess (1991) 48 (123)
Avni, A. The grandmaster's mind (2004) 497 (156)
Avni, A. Surprise in chess (1998) 362 (129)
Balashov, Yu. and Maksimovskikh, A. The truth-seekers (1991) 948 (102)
Balashov, Yu. and Prandstetter, E. Sachove koncovky (1991) 171 (107)
Banny, D. Combinational tales (1996) 361 (129)
Barden, L. How to play the endgame in chess (1980) 328 (61)
Basisty, M. Dictionary of chess composition terminology (2004) 496 (156)
Beasley, J.D. Depth and beauty [Mandler] (2003) 207 (151)
Beasley, J.D. and Whitworth, T.G. Endgame magic (1996) 877 (121)
Becker, C. La guerra degli scacchi (Ercole del Rio) (1984) 438 (80)
Belchikov, N.I. Shakhmatnaya kompozitsiya v Belorussii (1981) 491 (66)
Beliavsky, A. and Mikhalchishin, A. Winning endgame technique (1995) 260 (127)
Benko, P. Pal Benko: my life, games and compositions (2003) 343 (153)
Benko, P. and Hochberg, B. Winning with chess psychology (1991) 160 (125)
Berliner, H. and Campbell, M. Using chunking to solve chess pawn endgames (1984) 431 (80)
Bie, H.P. Utvalgte problem og studier (2003) 344 (153)
Bijl, C.M. Het eindspel Koning + 2 Paarden tegen Koning + Pion (1980) 426 (64)
Binnewirtz, R.J. Ado Kraemer (2012) 126 (192)
Blondel, D. FIDE Album 1986-88 Annexe (1996) 50 (123)
Bohm, H. and Afek, Y. Het Paard (2012) 35 (191)
Bohm, H. and Afek, Y. De Pion - de ziel van het schaakspel (2010) 133 (180)
Bonsch, E. Kleines Lexicon Schach (1988) 454 (94)
Bondarenko, F.S. The chess study today (1987) 371 (92)
Bondarenko, F.S. Development of the chess study (1982) 125 (71)
Bondarenko, F.S. Gallery of chess study composers (1968) 22 (17)
Bondarenko, F.S. Pawn ending studies (1973) 87 (36)
Bondarenko, F.S. Stanovlenie shakhmatnogo etyuda (1980) 329 (61)
Bondarenko, F.S. The triumph of the Soviet chess study (1984) 473 (81)
Bonivento, O. Problemi - opera omnia (2001) 344 (153)
Bonivento, O. and Fasiori, I. Compositori scacchisti emiliani (2008) 48 (175)
Bonivento, O. and Fasiori, I. Compositori scacchisti italiani (2007) 47 (171)
Borodavkin, S. How I became a chess composer (2004) 494 (156)
Botvinnik, M. Meine neuen Ideen zur Schachprogrammierung (1982) 247 (74)
Bouwmeester, H. and Spinhoven, F.A. De magische schaakfiguren (1976) 235 (57)
Brace, E.R. Illustrated dictionary of chess (1977) 26 (52)
Braunberger, G. Phantasie im Endspiel (1989) 929 (102)
Breider, B. 123 suomalaista lopputehtavaa (1972) 376 (29)
Bron, V.A. Selected studies and problems (1969) 57 (18)
Budde, V. Vom Mittelspiel ins Endspiel (1982) 157 (72)
Budde, V. and Konikowski, J. Moderne Endspieltechnik (1985) 159 (125)
Budde, V. et al. Das grosse Buch der Schachendspiele, 2nd ed. (1996) 159 (125)
Buka, V. 444 pomocnik (2003) 45 (175)
Campioli, M. La studistica in Italia nel secolo XX (2005) 45 (163)
Caputto, Z.R. El arte del estudio de ajedrez, vol.1 (1990) 947 (102)
Caputto, Z.R. El arte del estudio de ajedrez, vol.3 (1996) 912 (122)
Caputto, Z.R. El arte del estudio de ajedrez, vol.4 (2000) 392 (141)
Caputto, Z.R. El arte del estudio de ajedrez, vol.5 (2009) 130 (180)
Charushin, V.A. The pride of Russia (1994) [P.Dubinin] 202 (177)
Chepizhny, V.I. Shakhmatnaya kompozitsiya 1977-1982 (1983) 440 (80)
Chernev, I. Capablanca's best chess endings (1978) 247 (74)
Cheron, A. Le joueur d'echecs au pays des merveilles (1982) 214 (73)
Cheron, A. Lehr- und Handbuch der Endspiele, Band III, 2nd ed. (1969) 517 (16)
Cheron, A. Lehr- und Handbuch der Endspiele, Band IV (1970) 190 (22)
Chicco, A. and Porreca, G. Dizionario enciclopedico degli scacchi (1971) 377 (29)
Chimedtseren, S. In search of chess artistry (1997) 262 (127)
Chimedtseren, S. Shatrin bodlovo, etyudiin onol (1975) 392 (78)
Chlubna, F. Endgame virtuosity (1996) 912 (122)
Cockburn, A. Idle passion (1975) 308 (44)
Comay, O., Costeff, G. and Einat, P. Israeli chess problem art 1932-2010, 2nd ed. 315 (190)
Damsky, Ya. The heavy pieces in action (1997) 160 (125)
Dashkovsky, A.N. and Pypa, V.I. V labyrintakh Kaissy (1990) 220 (108)
De la Villa, J. 100 endgames you must know (2008) 47 (175)
DeLucia, D. David DeLucia's library (2003) 157 (165)
Dembo, Y. The very unusual book about chess (2005) 202 (177)
Di Felice Chess periodicals 1836-2008 (2010) 38 (183)
Dickins, A.S.M. and Ebert, H. 100 classics of the chessboard (1983) 349 (78)
Dobrescu, E. Chess study composition (1999) 112 (136)
Dobrescu, E. and Nestorescu, V. Compozitia sahista in Romania (1973) 116 (37)
Dobrescu, E. and Nestorescu, V. Studii de sah (1984) 474 (81)
Drajic, D.B. Overview of Yugoslavian Chess Literature (2010,2011,2013) 38 (183), 335 (186), 304 (194)
Dulbergs, I. They left their mark (2008) 47 (175)
Dulinac, S. 40 godina problemskog stvaralstva (1993) 633 (116)
Dupont-Danican, J.F. Pour Philidor (1995) 630 (116)
Dvoretsky, M. The art of analysis (1989) 928 (102)
Dvoretsky, M. Dvoretsky's endgame manual (2003) 293 (152)
Dvoretsky, M. Studien fur Praktiker (2009) 335 (178 Supplement)
Dvoretsky, M. and Pervakov, O. Etyudy dlya praktikov (2009) 130 (180)
Eliskases, E. Stellungsspiel (2000) 43 (168)
Emms, J. The survival guide to rook endings (1999) 289 (139)
Enevoldsen, J. Hyg dem med skak (1966) 305 (11)
Euwe, M. Endspiel: Theorie und Praxis (1983) 349 (78)
Federau et al. Dame gegen zwei Turme (1993) 630 (116)
Fine, R. Basic chess endings, rev. P.Benko (2003) 343 (153)
Flear, G. Mastering the endgame (2001) 206 (151)
Foguelman, A. Seleccion de sus finales artisticos (2007) 136 (172)
Foldeak, A. Ein Vierteljahrhundert Turmendspiele (1976) 329 (61)
Fomichev, E.V. Chess composition from Gorky (1989) 935 (102)
Formanek, B. Bedrich Formanek a kompozicny sach (1983) 214 (73)
Formanek, B. Kompozicny sach na Slovenska (1984) 475 (81)
Formanek, B. Sachova terminologia (1968) 519 (16)
Fossum, A. Skakkopgaver og studier (1975) 371 (46)
Fride, A. Vladimirs Petrovs (2004) 43 (168)
Fritz, J. Ceska studie [typescript, 1983] [by J. van Reek] 455 (94)
Furst, E.A. End game artistry (1983-91) 829 (120)
Gaige, J. Chess personalia (1987) 632 (116)
Gik, E. Conversations about chess (1985) 293 (90)
Giorgadze, T. and Gurgenidze, D. Aleksandr Dobordzhginidze (2003) 145 (150)
Gogberashvili, M. Best studies (1998) 414 (130)
Gogberashvili, M. and Akobia, Yu. Endgames of Iosif Krikheli (1995) 717 (118)
Golombek, H. Encyclopedia of chess (1977) 524 (50)
Gorbatenko, Yu. Urals chess melodies (2001) 446 (142)
Gordian, Yu. Odessa festivals of chess composition (2004); 2nd ed. (2005) 495 (156); 214 (166); 131 (180)
Gorgiev, T.B. and Bondarenko, F.S. The chess study in the Ukraine (1966) [by P.S.Valois] 287
Griffiths, P.C. The endings in modern theory and practice (1976) 447 (47)
Grin, A.P. Znamenitye kompozitsii (1973) 54 (35)
Griva, N. 5 pieces - 1 (1995) 830 (120)
Griva, N. XIIIth Team Composing Championship of Ukraine (2005) 214 (166)
Griva, N. Encyclopedia of malyutka studies (1998-2001) 414 (130), 290 (139), 664 (146)
Griva, N. Studia superminiatury (1997) 360 (129)
Grivas, E. Practical endgame play - mastering the basics (2008) 189 (173)
Grondijs, H. Charged moves and progressions [Cortlever] (1996) 50 (123)
Grondijs, H. Never ending quest of type C, volume A (1994) 536 (114)
Grondijs, H. Never ending quest of type C, volume B (2002) 147 (151)
Grondijs, H. No rook unturned, 2nd ed. (2004) 497 (156)
Grondijs, H. Schaakvriend Jan Fischer (2007) 99 (169)
Grondijs, H. Study story (1996) 498 (156)
Grondijs, H. Unforgotten chess men (2005) 45 (163)
Grondijs, H. Within Nalimov's enclosure (2009) 335 (178 Supplement)
Grondijs, H. Works of Simkhovich (1990) 874 (102)
Grondijs, H. Works of Simkhovich, rev.ed (1995) 830 (120), 260 (127)
Grzeban, G. and Rusinek, J. Studium szachowe w Polcse 1890-1980 (1983) 348 (78)
Gufeld, E. and Kalinichenko, N. Chess strategy (2003) 205 (151)
Guliev, S. Manual of chess endings (2003) 43 (168)
Gurgenidze, D. 100 miniatures (1999) 113 (136)
Gurgenidze, D. Best studies 2 (1995) 718 (118)
Gurgenidze, D. The endgame througb study eyes (2007) 45 (171)
Gurgenidze, D. Let's study endgames! (2004); no.2 (2005); no.3 (2006) 496 (156); 214 (166); 45 (171)
Gurgenidze, D. Malyutki dlya vsekh (2005) 92 (164) and 46 (171)
Gurgenidze, D. Malyutki gruzinskikh etyudistov (2000) 289 (139)
Gurgenidze, D. Simplicity, lightness, beauty (1999) 114 (136)
Gurgenidze, D. The study and engame theory (2002) 664 (146)
Gurgenidze, D. Study mosaic 1,2,3 (1993-94) 535 (114)
Gurgenidze, D. Study mosaic 4,6 (1994-95) 718 (118)
Gurgenidze, D. Study mosaic 5 (1995) 767 (119)
Gurgenidze, D. Study mosaic 9, 10 (2000) 289 (139)
Gurgenidze, D. Tiny endgames (1999) 113 (136)
Gurgenidze, D. Tourneys dedicated to G.Nadareishvili (2002) 664 (146)
Gurgenidze, D. and Akobia, Yu. Study mosaic 7 (1997) 113 (136)
Gurgenidze, D. and Akobia, Yu. Study mosaic 10-14 (2000-02) 664 (146)
Gurvich, A.S. and Speckmann, W. Meisterwerke der Endspielkunst, 2nd ed (1983) 317 (77)
Haik, A. and Fornasari, C. Les echecs spectaculaires (1984) 435 (80)
Hajenius, W. and van Riemsdijk, H. The final countdown (1997) 161 (125)
Harkola, H. Handbook of chess composition (2007) [review by HvdH] 136 (172)
Harkola, H. Problem chess lists, 3rd ed. (1998) 414 (130)
Harkola, H. and Siran, L. World Chess Solving Championship 1977-2007 (2008) 187 (181)
Hayes, J.E. and Levy, D.N.L. The World Computer Chess Championship (1976) 493 (48)
Henneberger, H. Kunstschach in der Schweiz (1980) 158 (72)
Herbstman, A.O. A.A.Troitzky, der Begrunder der modernen Endspielstudien 417 (14)
Hewlett, C.W. Chess catalog (1977) 543 (82)
Hildebrand, A. Paul Keres the composer (1999) 445 (142)
Hildebrand, A. and Uddgren, A. Svenska miniatyrer II (1994) 632 (116)
Hlinka, M. Studia - kral'ovna koncoviek (2002) 664 (146)
Hochberg, B. Outrageous chess problems (2005) 498 (156)
Hollander, H. and Schadler, U. Scacchia Ludus (2008) 47 (175)
Horning, G.W., Josten, G., Minski, M. Wege zu Schachstudien (2006) 272 (167)
Hodgson, J. King and pawn (1993) 363 (111 supplement)
Hooper, D. A pocket guide to chess endgames (1970) 189 (22)
Hooper, D. and Whyld, K. The Oxford companion to chess (1984); rev. ed. (1992) 440 (80) 224 (109)
Horwitz, B. and Kling, J. Chess studies and end-games (Olms reprint, 1986) 163 (87)
Howell, J. Essential chess endings (1997) 262 (127), 206 (151)
Husslein, E. Forder-Turm ex libris (1977) 331 (91)
Ivanov, V. When the king went for a walk (2004) 215 (166)
Ivunin, A. Twins (1996) 257 (127)
Jonsson, C. My way (2007) 271 (174)
Josten, G. A study apiece (2009) [by H. van der Heijden] 188 (181)
Kalandadze, V. 100 studies (1972) 397 (30)
Kalandadze, V. Best studies (2001) 446 (142)
Kalandadze, V. In the world of masterpieces (2005) 45 (163)
Kalandadze, V. Perpetual motion (1994) 630 (116)
Kalendovsky, J. Richard Reti (1989) 928 (102)
Kalinin, A.K. The comprehension of beauty (1990) 947 (102)
Kalinin, A.K. Riddles of beauty (1996) 257 (127)
Kalyagin, V.A. S E R (2003) 145 (150)
Karaklaic, N. Da te pitam? (1986) 262 (127)
Karolyi, T. and Aplin, N. Genius in the background (2009) 38 (183)
Karpov, A. and Gik, E. Karpov's endgame arsenal (1996) 915 (122) 132 (180)
Karpov, A. and Gik, E. Mosaico ajedristico (1984) 294 (90)
Kasparyan, G.M. 555 miniature studies (1975) 250 (42)
Kasparyan, G.M. 888 miniature studies (2010) 336 (186)
Kasparyam, G.M. Collected studies and games (1987) 295 (90)
Kasparyan, G.M. Domination, vol.1 (1972); vol.2 (1974) 55 (35) 116 (37)
Kasparyan, G.M. Etyudy (1972) 376 (29)
Kasparyan, G.M. Pozitsionnaya nichya, 2nd ed. (1977) 494 (48)
Kasparyan, G.M. Razvitie etyudnykh idei (1979) 270 (59)
Kasparyan, G.M. Secrets of a study composer (1984) 475 (81)
Kasparyan, G.M. Sila peshki (1980) 351 (62)
Kasparyan, G.M. Studies, articles, analyses (1988) 442 (93)
Kasparyan, G.M. Zamechatelnye etyudy (1982) 158 (72)
Kasparyan, G.M. Zauber des Endspiels (1974) 251 (42), 26 (52)
Katsnelson, L. 25 chess studies (1996) 915 (122)
Katsnelson, L. The chess study in the family (2000) 290 (139)
Kazantsev, A.P. Dar Kaissy (1975); 2nd ed. (1983) 223 (40) 317 (77)
Kazic, B.M. The chess competitor's handbook (1980) 328 (61)
Keres, P. Praktische Endspiele (1973) 54 (35)
Khairabedian, K. and Garchev, N. Superminiatures (1988) 929 (102)
Kirilichenko, S. Chess composition: review of tourneys (2004) 495 (156)
Kirilichenko, S. Chess composition: review of tourneys, nos.4-5 (2005) 215 (166)
Kirilichenko, S. Chess composition: review of tourneys, nos.1-5 (2004-5) 45 (175)
Kirilichenko, S. Chess composition: review of tourneys, nos.6-7 (2007) 47 (171)
Kirilichenko, S. Shakhova kompozitsiya Ukraini: Litopis SEE UNDER Shakhova
Kirillov, V. The output of a genius [Mattison] (1990) 948 (102)
Kniest, P. Caissas Schlossbewohner 3 (1987) 319 (90)
Koblents, A.N. Lessons in chess strategy (1983) 474 (81)
Kofman, R.M. Shakhmatnaya kompozitsiya 1974-1976 (1978) 26 (52)
Kofman, R.M. Selected compositions (1985) 544 (82)
Konikowski, J. Testbuch der Turmendspiele (1996) 159 (125)
Konikowski, J. and Schulenberg, P. Testbuch der Endspieltaktik (1986) 294 (90)
Koranyi, A. Selected chess studies and problems (1999) 112 (136)
Korn, W. American chess art (1975) 300 (43)
Korolkov, V. It's my idea (1998) 415 (130)
Kos, V. Ladislav Prokes - studie 1951-1966 (1996) 161 (125)
Kos, V. and Kalendovsky, J. Sachove studie; Kral a dama proti krali [Dedrle] (1994) 536 (114)
Kostadinov, D. 50 selected compositions (2006) 215 (166)
Kosten, T. Winning endgames (1987) 239 (89)
Kovacevic, V. Lovacke zavrsnice (2002) 100 (169)
Kovacevic, V. Pjesacke i skakacke zavrnice (2001) 100 (169)
Kovacevic, V. Zavrsnice lakikh figura (2002) 100 (169)
Krabbe, T. Nieuwe Schaakkuriosa (1977) 524 (50)
Krabbe, T. Schaakkuriosa (1974) 235 (57)
Krogius, N.V. Laws of the endgame (1971) 12 (83)
Krogius, N.V. De wetten van het eindspel (1973) 157 (72)
Kuzmichev, V.V. Shakhmatnye zadachi i etyudy (1995) 718 (118), 414 (130)
Kuznetsov, An.G. Colours of the chess spectrum (1980) 357 (62)
Lafora, C.R. Dos caballos en combate (1965) 58 (3)
Lawton, G. Tony Miles: it's only me (2003) 205 (151)
le Lionnais, F. and Maget, E. Dictionnaire des echecs (1967) 518 (16)
Letelier, R. Ajedrez: arte y ciencia (1993) 630 (116)
Letzelter, J-C. Echecs artistiques et humoristiques (1990) 924 (102)
Levenfish, G. and Smyslov, V. Rook endings (1971) 351 (62)
Levitt, J. Genius in chess (1997) 260 (127)
Levitt, J. and Friedgood, D. Secrets of spectacular chess (1995) 631 (116)
Levitt, J. and Friedgood, D. Secrets of spectacular chess, 2nd ed. (2008) 189 (173)
Lindgren, B. Maskrosor (1978) 235 (57)
Livshitz, A. and Speelman, J. Test your endgame ability (1992) 632 (116)
Lommer, H.M. 1357 end-game studies (1975) 203 (40)
Lund, E. Rook vs two minor pieces (2005) 43 (168)
Maizelis, I. Pawn endings (1974) 95 (36)
Maksimovskikh, A. The chess muse beyond the Urals (1999) 113 (136)
Mandler, A. 64 vezovych a pescovych studii (1964) 154 (6)
Mandler, A. Studie (1970) 335 (27)
Matheiowitz, H.J. Schachanalytik (2012) 127 (192)
Matsukevich, A.A. The principle of restraint (1982) 474 (81)
Mednis, E. Advanced endgame strategies (1996) 159 (125)
Mednis, E. Die Macht des Konigs im Schach (1985) 159 (125)
Mednis, E. Practical endgame lessons (1979) 441 (80)
Mednis, E. Practical knight endings (1993) 362 (111 supplement)
Mednis, E. Practical rook endings (1982) 157 (72)
Mees, W. Materiaal-index [to Rueb] (1987) 294 (90)
Meinsohn, F. D + F contre D [and] T + F contre T 543 (82)
Melnichenko, V. Chess: two aspects of creativity (1989) 930 (102)
Melnichuk, A.N., Mirolyubov, A.M. and Fomichev, E.V. Shakhmatnaya kompozitsiya Rybinska 1939-2005 215 (166)
Mennerat, J. Le manuscrit de Chapais (1990-92) 631 (145)
Mesman, H.G.A. De artistieke Schaakstudie (2001) 445 (142)
Meszaros, A. 1000 endgame studies (2007) 190 (173)
Michie, D. King and rook against king 371 (46)
Mironov, G.A. Thoughts of an amateur of chess studies (1975) 251 (42)
Mitrofanov, L. Obmanchivaya prostota (1994) 630 (116)
Mokry, K. Ceska sachova literatura 1806-1945 (2006) 99 (169)
Morse, C.J. Chess problems: tasks and records (1995) 631 (116)
Muller, K. and Lamprecht, F. Secrets of pawn endings (2000) 207 (151)
Mugnos, J. 200 estudios (2004) 494 (156)
Mugnos, J. Finales artisticos razonados (1976) 269 (59)
Nabokov, V. Poems and problems (1972) [by F.Wyndham] 395 (30)
Nadareishvili, G. The chess endgame study in the Georgian Republic (1975) 281 (43)
Nadareishvili, G. Chess studies (1952) 495 (156)
Nadareishvili, G. Selected chess studies (1976) 372 (46)
Nadareishvili, G. Selected studies (1970) 215 (23)
Nadareishvili, G. Studies (1965) 102 (5)
Nadareishvili, G. Study through the eyes of grandmasters (1982) 124 (71)
Nadareishvili, G. and Akobia, Yu. Mate in studies (1990) 923 (102)
Naef, W. Endspielstudien und Hilfsmatt-Probleme (1985) 128 (85), 915 (122)
Naroditsky, D. Mastering complex endgames (2012) 33 (191)
Neiman, E. and Afek, Y. Invisible chess moves (2011) 335 (186)
Neishtadt, V. and Sukharev, K. Lovushka dlya chernogo korolya (1994) 671 (117)
Nestorescu, V. Miniaturi in alb i negru (2010) 337 (186)
Nestorescu, V. Probleme si studi alese (1999) 112 (136)
Nicolaiczuk, L. Keine Angst vor Endspielen (1982) 318 (77)
Nowakowski, R.J. Games of no chance (1996) [by J.D.Beasley] 114 (136)
Nunn, J. Endgame challenge (2002) 754 (147 supplement)
Nunn, J. Grandmaster chess move by move (2005) 46 (163)
Nunn, J. Nunn's chess endings, vols.1-2 (2010) 274 (182)
Nunn, J. Secrets of minor-piece endings (1995) 768 (119)
Nunn, J. Secrets of pawnless endings (1993) 363 (111 supplement)
Nunn, J. Secrets of pawnless endings, rev. ed. (2002) 630 (145)
Nunn, J. Secrets of rook endings (1992) 218 (108)
Nunn, J. Secrets of rook endings, rev. ed. (1999) 289 (139)
Nunn, J. Solving in style (1985) 239 (89)
Nunn, J. Understanding chess endgames (2009) 186 (181)
Olimpiev, B. 155 best studies (2001) 446 (142)
Pachman, L. Checkmate in Prague (1975) 308 (44)
Pachman, L. Chess endings for the practical player (1983) 441 (80)
Pachman, L. Endspielpraxis im Schach (1977) 491 (66)
Pachman, L. Meine 100 besten Partien und meine Probleme (1978) 242 (58)
Pachman, V. Vybrane sachove problemy (1979) 270 (59)
Pachman, V. Vybrane sachove skladby (1980) 418 (31)
Pak, V.N. Selected chess problems, studies and puzzles (2004) 540 (157); 133 (180)
Pallier, A. and Grondijs, H. Knights ahead! (1994) 585 (115)
Paluzie y Lucena, J. Manual de ajedrez 93(70)
Paoli, E. 96 studi scacchistici (1983) 214 (73)
Paoli, E. Il finale negli scacchi (1974/1988) 251 (42) and 444 (93)
Perez-Reverte, A. The Flanders panel (1995) 475 (131)
Pervakov, O. 64 majestic studies (1995) 161 (125)
Petrosian, T. Petrosian's legacy (1990) 132 (180)
Pfleger, H. and Treppner, G. Chess - the mechanics of the mind (1988) 455 (94)
Pinter, J. 1000 minor piece endings (2007) 190 (173)
Pinter, J. 1000 pawn endings (2006) 272 (167)
Pinter, J. 1000 queen endings (2007) 190 (173)
Pithart, F. Sachove koncovky (1974) 26 (52)
Polgar, L. Chess endgames (1999) 114 (136)
Polgar, L. Chess training in 5333 + 1 positions (1994) 262 (127)
Polovodin, I. Shakhmatnaya kompozitsiya na Vologodchine (2003) 145 (150)
Polugaevsky, L. Grandmaster preparation (1981) 214 (73)
Pomogalov, V.I. Lyubitelskie shakhmatnye kompozitsii (2006) 272 (167)
Ponce, L. Gran libro de finales (1973) 631 (145)
Porreca, G. Studi scacchistici (1967) 287 (10)
Portisch, F. and Sarkozy, B. 600 vegyatek (1973) 494 (48)
Portisch, F. and Sarkozy, B. 600 okonchanii (1979) 242 (58)
Portisch, F. and Sarkozy, B. Six hundred endings (1981) 158 (72)
Povah, N. Chess training (1981) 426 (64)
Pozharsky, V. Chess primer via studies (2007) 99 (176)
Pozharsky, V. Chess textbook using studies (2005) 214 (166)
Pritchett, C.W. and Thornton, M.D. Scotland's chess centenary book (1984) 474 (81)
Prokop, F.J. Kouzlo sachoveho diagramu (1968) 20 (17)
Proskurowski, W. The fruits from my chess garden (1993) 536 (114)
Purdy, C.J.S. On the endgame (2003 ) 147 (150)
Radulescu, M. Finaluri complexe in sah (1972, 1978) 223 (40) and 235 (57)
Rangelov, V. and Tanielian, A. Selected problems and studies (1970) 152 (21)
Razumenko, V. Izbrannye etyudy i zadachy (2007) 99 (169)
Reti, R. Estudios completos (1983) 215 (73)
Rey Ardid, R. Finales de ajedrez (1944-45) 94 (70)
Rey Ardid, R. Finales de piezas menores (1983) 318 (77)
Rey Ardid, R. Finales de torre (1984) 349 (78)
Rice, J.M. Chess wizardry (1996) 49 (123)
Rice, J.M. The chessboard adventures of Norman Macleod (1997) 160 (125)
Richter, K. and Staudte, H-H. Richtig und falsch, 2nd ed. (1978) 158 (72)
Rosen, B. Fit im Endspiel (1995) 915 (122)
Roth, H. Der Schachkomponist Johann Berger (1982) 214 (73)
Rowson, J. Chess for zebras (2005) 46 (163)
Roycroft, A.J. The chess endgame study (1981) 317 (77), also 860 (102)
Roycroft, A.J. The complete studies of Genrikh Kasparyan (1997) 313 (128)
Roycroft, A.J. A (first) century of studies - Ernest Pogosyants (1999) 290 (139)
Roycroft, A.J. Hugh Blandford - published works and notebooks (1993) 290 (139)
Roycroft, A.J. The published work and notebooks of Hugh Blandford (1993) 630 (116)
Roycroft, A.J. Queen and a2/a6/b7 pawn against queen (1986) 97 (85)
Roycroft, A.J. Richard Guy's chess endgame studies (1996) [by M.Bent] 49 (123), 263 (127)
Roycroft, A.J. Test tube chess (1972) [by G.Abrahams] 373 (29)
Roycroft, A.J. Test tube chess (1972) [by D.V.Hooper] 396 (30)
Roycroft, A.J. The win and draw chess compositions of Thomas Rayner Dawson (1997) 257 (127)
Rozenfeld, I. Maleetuudid (1981) 93 (70)
Rueb, A. The chess study - a supplement (1995) 631 (116)
Rueb, A. De Dame contra Toren- of Raadsheer-pion (1995) 630 (116)
Rusinek, J. 25 kompozycji szachowych krakowskich (1993) 632 (116)
Rusinek, J. Almost miniatures (1994) 586 (115)
Sakharov, N.I. Shakhmatnaya literatura Rossii (2001) 754 (147 supplement)
Sakharov, N.I. Shakhmatnaya literatura SSSR (1968) 516 (16)
Sansom, C. End-game studies (1992) 219 (108)
Sarychev, A.V. Chess composition in Azerbaidzhan (1985) 444 (93)
Savin, P.I. and Plaksin, N.M. The art of chess composition (1987) 930 (102)
Schlosser, M. and Minski, M. ASymmetrie (2013) 206 (193)
Seirawan, Y. Winning chess endings (2003) 43 (168)
Selezniev, A.S. 100 chess studies (1940) 263 (127)
Selivanov, A. My miniatures (2002) 665 (146)
Selman, J. Springerzauber (1998) 475 (131)
Semenko, Yu. Shakhi v Ukraini (1980) 26 (68)
Shereshevsky, M. and Slutsky, L. Mastering the endgame, vol.2 (1992) 915 (122)
Shestoperov, A.N. and Kolpakov, V.V. The work of Saratov chessplayers (1983) 474 (81)
Shishgin, N.P. Shakhmatny gorizont (1982) 46 (175)
Sidler, W. Problemschach (1968) 515 (16)
Sikdar, N. One hundred chess endings (1997) 147 (151)
Silman, J. Essential endings explained (1988) 930 (102)
Silva Nazzari, H. Ajedrez uruguayo 1880-1980 (2008) 271 (174)
Smyslov, V. The art of the endgame (1996) 114 (136)
Smyslov, V. My studies (2000) 289 (139)
Sokolsky, A. Pawns in action (1976) 158 (72)
Soltis, A. Grandmaster secrets: endings (1997) 260 (127)
Soltis, A. Karl Marx plays chess (1991) 202 (177)
Speelman, J. Endgame preparation (1981) 93 (70)
Speelman, J. Jon Speelman's chess puzzle book (2008) 189 (173)
Spinhoven, F.A. and Bondarenko, F.S. De strijd tussen loper en toren (1983) 247 (74)
Sukharev, K. The chess composers of Novosibirsk (2000) 114 (136)
Sukharev, K. The hero-town matches (1998) 415 (130)
Sunnucks, A. Encyclopedia of chess (1970) 151 (21)
Sutherland, M.A. and Lommer, H.M. 1234 modern end-game studies, 2nd ed. (1968) 516 (16)
Taborov, V. Fundamentals of the endgame (1988) 929 (102)
Tan, S.T. Describing pawn structures 371 (46)
Tavariani, R. Fantasy on the chessboard (1985) 15 (83)
Teschner, R. Das moderne Schachlehrbuch, Teil 3 (1980) 93(70)
Thomas, A.R.B. Chess techniques (1975) 132 (180)
Tiller, T. Chess treasury of the air (1966) 284 (10)
Timman, J. Ausgewahlte Endspielstudien (1995) 631 (116)
Timman, J. Studies and games (1996) 49 (123)
Timmer, R. Startling castling (1997) 160 (125)
Tkachenko, S.N. Polveka na plenu (2002) [Rezvov] 145 (150)
Topko, L. Shakhmatnye etyudy (1998) 415 (130)
Topko, L. Shakhovy meridian (2009) 132 (180)
Toran, R. Teoria de los finales: Alfiles y peones 371 (46)
Troitzky, A.A. 360 brilliant and instructive end-games (1968) 31 (17)
Ugnivenko, A. Magnificent seven (2009) 131 (180)
Umnov, E. Putyami shakhmatnogo tvorchestva (1983) 247 (74)
Urusov, K. and Fomichev, E. Aleksandr Galitsky - the chess Heine (2010) 187 (181)
Vagidov, M. Karavan mansub (1999) 114 (136)
van der Heijden, H. Endgame study database 2000 334 (140)
van der Heijden, H. Endgame study database III, 2005 [by R.Staudte] 104 (159-62)
van der Heijden, H. Pawn promotion to bishop or rook in the endgame study (1996) 878 (121)
van der Heijden, H. Pawn promotion (diskette accompanying above book) [by K.Whyld] 916 (122)
van Perlo, G.C. Spelen met eindspelen (1996) 260 (127)
Van Perlo, G.C. Van Perlo's endgame tactics (2006) 92 (164)
van Reek, J. 25 ausgewahlte Endspielstudien von Leonid Kubbel (1996) 914 (122)
van Reek, J. The composing of endgame studies (1990) 874 (102)
van Reek, J. Elf studies gecomponeerd door Roger Missaien (1994) 632 (116)
van Reek, J. Endspielstudie zwischen Theorie und Artistik (1993) 632 (116)
van Reek, J. Eindspelstudies (1987) 293 (90)
van Reek, J. Eindspelstudies en partijen (1984) 441 (80)
van Reek, J. Klassische Weltmeister (1996) 916 (122)
van Reek, J. Miniatures (1989) 816 (101), 929 (102)
van Reek, J. My twenty favourites, 2nd ed. (1994) 632 (116), 915 (122)
van Reek, J. STES World Championship 1997 (1998) 360 (129)
van Reek, J. The ultra modern endgame study (1989) 577 (97)
van Reek, J. and van Donk, H. History of endgame study composition in the Netherlands and Flanders (1992) [by T.G.Whitworth] 220 (108)
Vandecasteele, I. 64 studies op 64 velden (1994) 632 (116)
Vandecasteele, I. Flemish miniatures (1997) 475 (131)
Vandecasteele, I. SchaakStudieSpinsels (2008) 44 (175)
Varnusz, E. Laufer gegen Springer im Endspiel mit Schwerfiguren (1993) 159 (125)
Velimirovic, M. and Valtonen, K. Encyclopedia of chess problems (2012) 34 (191)
Verburg, M. The pawn alphabet (1984-87) 294 (90)
Verkhovsky, L. Zugzwang (1989) 930 (102)
Villeneuve, A. Les finales (1982-84); rev.ed. (1998) 475 (81) 474 (131)
Visbeen, F. Moving on (2008) 189 (173)
Vladimirov, Ya. 1000 priklyuchenii na shakhmatnoi doske (2007) 44 (175)
Vladimirov, Ya. 1000 shakhmatnykh etyudov (2003) 145 (150)
Vladimirov, Ya. 1000 shedevrov shakhmatnoi kompozitsii (2005) 92 (164)
Vladimirov, Ya. How to solve problems and studies (1986) 580 (97)
Vladimirov, Ya. Leonid Kubbel; Henri Rinck; Alexey Troitzky (1998) 414 (130)
Vladimirov, Ya. V & M. Platov; R.Reti & J.Fritz (2002) 755 (147)
Vladimirov, Ya. and Fokin, Yu. Leonid Kubbel (1984) [by T.G.Whitworth] 438 (80)
Vladimirov, Ya. and Lunkova, Z.V. Ya tvoryu po vdokhnoveniyu [on Pogosyants] 133 (180)
Vladimirov, Ya. and Pervakov, O. Russian stidues (2012) 33 (191)
Vladimirov, Ya., Razumenko, V. and Fokin, Yu. The poetry of chess (1993) 535 (114)
Vladimirov, Ya. and Selivanov, A. The golden book of chess composition (2007) 46 (171)
Vladimirov, Ya. and Selivanov, A. International Congress of Chess Composers, St Petersburg 1998 131 (180)
Vladimirov, Ya. and Selivanov. A. International Congress of Chess Composers, Moscow 2003 132 (180)
Vladimirov, Ya. et al. Grandmaster of chess composition (1980) [Loshinsky] 426 (64)
Vlasak, E. Matous under the microscope (1998) 474 (131)
Vlasak, E. Moravec under the microscope (2001) 391 (141)
Voellmy, E. Schachtaktik (1927-30) 94 (70)
Volchek, V. and Belchikov, N. Poeziya shakhmat Belarusi (2004) [by R.Staudte] 45 (163)
Volf, J. and Formanek, B. III Album ceskoslovenskych sachovych skladeb 1976-1978 (1983) 214 (73)
Wade, R.G. Soviet chess (1968) 23 (17), 57 (18)
Ward, C. Endgame play (1996) 206 (151)
Whitworth, T.G. Leonid Kubbel's chess endgame studies (1984) 348 (78)
Whitworth, T.G. Mattison's chess endgame studies (1987); rev.ed. (1997) 325 (91) 318 (128)
Whitworth, T.G. The Platov brothers (1994) 432 (112), see p.826 (120)
whyld, K. Chess columns (2002) 754 (147 supplement)
Wotawa, A. Auf Spurensuche mit Schachfiguren (1965) 57 (3), also p.301 (11)
Young, F.K. The major tactics of chess (reprint) 99 (176)
Yusupov, A. and Dvoretsky, M. Effektives Endspielstraining (1996) 915 (122)
Zelepukhin, N.P. Slovar shakhmatnoi kompozitsii (1982) 93 (70)
Zelepukhin, N.P. and Moldovansky, A. Composition on the chessboard (1985) 293 (90)
Zheltonozhko, V. and Selivanov, A. The Urals miniature (1996) 49 (123)
Zhuk, A.G. Miniatyura i ya (2003) 145 (150)
Zill, S. Endspiele (1978) 242 (58)