Tournament Awards

Please send new awards (if possible PDF and PGN) to 

webmaster This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

or also to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

and they will be published at this website.

---------------------------------
FIDE Album 2016-2018 announcement
Composers are invited to submit their best studies for the FIDE Album 2016-18
Read the announcement on the WFCC Website

------------------------------

DUE TO BECOMING A TOO BIG PAGE, THE REFERENCE TABLE IS MOVED TO ANOTHER SUBPAGE !

Awards Files

Also to be found by Menu-tab Awards

---------------------------------------------------

26-11-2018: Vladislav Tarasiuk is the winner of the 6th FIDE World Cup 2018 !

--------------------------------------------------------

25-11-2018: 19th Ukraine championship won by Vladislav Tarasiuk.

Ukraine 19th Championship 2018

----------------------------------------------------------

60 studies competed in the 7th UAPA  
 
The 7th online tourney of UAPA (Union Argentina de Problemistas de Ajedrez) is a jubilee tournament in honour of Prof. Zoilo R. Caplutto.
It is split up into three sections; one for win studies, one for draw studies
and one thematic section asking for domination in the endgame Rook and Bishop or Night vs Queen.
 
The thematic tournament is a limited success with only 9 studies competing.
The winner (with an honourable mention) is Oleg Pervakov (Russia) showing a spectacular zugzwang position.
The judge was Ľuboš Kekely (Slovakia).
 
The win section (29 studies) is won by an international trio: Mario Garcia (Argentina), Pavel Arestov (Russia) and Vladislav Tarasiuk (Ukraine).
The study is a miniature showing a prolonged domination of knight by bishop and king.
Second prize went to another long "flow study" by  János Mikitovics (Hungary).
Third prize was won by Steffen Nielsen (Denmark), with a tactical-logical study where a knight sacrifice vacates a7 for the White king, at a time where the king is still on f1.

In the draw section (22 studies) the winners are David Gurgenidze (Georgia) and Martin Minski (Germany)with a tactical study ending up in a spectacular stalemate reminding us of a famous study by Gurgenidze himself from 1985 (HHDBV #  28338; Polish Chess Federation Tourney, 1st prize). 

The second prize winner is a surprise, namely Marc Gelly, a French composer who up until now has no study to his name in the Harold van der Heijden database.

Third prize is won by Marco Campioli (Italy) in typically eventful and dramatic style.

The judge for both the win and the draw section was Michal Hlinka (Slovakia). 

 
The 8th UAPA is already under way, the thematic section asking for queen and minor piece against queen endgames.
 

24-11-2018: Provisional award: Caputto-95 JT 2018 UAPA 7th

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Martin Minski wins The Problemist tournament 2016-2017

The informal tourney of The Problemist is generally considered one of the strongest, if not the strongest, informal study tournament at present.
Judge Oleg Pervakov has just released his verdict of the period 2016-2017.
Editor Yochanan received a total of 49 studies of which 18 were awarded. You can replay the studies below.
 
The winner is Martin Minski with a large scale tactical battle ending in a original domination of the Black queen with the material NN vs QNN.
 
Second prize, a rare output by Ladislav Salai Jr., was very much different.
In miniature form, the Slovakian created a subtle study showing a stalemate and a logical try where the stalemate attempt just fails. 
 
In the third prize study by Jan TImman tactics again abounded.
The dutch GM made a strange sacrificial dance of the bishop ending only on move 14 move after a breathtaking battle.
Fourth prize went to Alain Villeneuve showing a mutual zugzwang in a rook endgame, and fifth prize to Vladislav Tarasiuk in a rook vs pawns endgame.
Please have also a look at the special prize by Jan Timman, an amazing rework of a study by Swedish composer Axel Ornstein.

22-11-2018: Replay all the studies here: The Problemist 2016-2017

----------------------------------------

The Moscow Tournament of 2018 is won by Romanian Arpad Rusz

with a highly original rook endgame resulting in a mating attack after mutual queen promotions.

The move 4. Rh1!!, in comparison to the try 4. Rf1?, the composer describes as a "pseudo-Turton", securing that the (not yet promoted) queen gets decisive access to a8 from g8.
All in all, 30 studies competed and judge Sergey Osintsev decided to award 5 prizes (1 special prize).

22-11-2018: Moscow 2018

---------------------------------------------------

Pervakov and Didukh win the 2018 Batumi Chess Olympiad

An endgame study tourney was held in connection with the 2018 Batumi Chess Olympiad.

There were two sections, both judged by International Arbiter David Gurgenidze.

The win section was won by Oleg Pervakov with an epic tactical study featuring a suble logical try.

In the draw section Sergey Didukh was succesful with a logical study showing long foresight effect in a knight endgame.
The awards are awailable here (in PDF):

Draw studies

Win studies

---------------------------------------------------

21-11-2018: Gravure 2018

The study section of the Gravure tourney 2018 saw the Russian duo Oleg Pervakov and Mikhail Gromov winning ahead of a field of 18 composers.

Gravure is a traditional cross genre tourney requiring studies and problems with 8-10 pieces.

The winning study shows a highly suprising tactic (9. Rg5!!) as well a thematic try where a similar move (9. Rh5+) fails to work.

The second prize went to Sergei Osintsev, likewise from Russia. Oleg Pervakov secured another strong tournament result winning third prize.

---------------------------------------------------

18-11-2018: Provisional award 4th Royal Maroc Chess Federation: FMRE 4th Moroccan 2018

17-10-2018: Kondratyuk 70 MT 2018

2-10-2018: Die Schwalbe 2016

30-9-2018: Pat a Mat 2016-2017

and Problem Paradise 2016-2017.

17-9-2018: 3rd Youth Chess Composing Challenge 2018

Provisional award JIRTDAN 2018.

16-9-2018: Hillel Aloni 80 MT 2017 (Updated 15.10.2018)

Arves 11th Jenever Ty 2018

27-8-2018: Uralski Problemist 25 JT 2018

Only author is Mirko Miljanić from Serbia and this is not joint composition with Branislav Djurašević.

 1-9-2018: Mario G. Garcia 70 JT 2018, (Updated 2-11-2018)

two sections: Wins: Garcia 70 JT 2018 A , Draws: Garcia 70 JT 2018 B

20-8-2018: UAPA 6th 2018

18-8-2018: Yerevan-2800 JT 2018

27-7-2018: Award Tarasiuk 50 JT 2018

15-7-2018:  Paul Joitsa 80 MT 2017

6-7-2018: Phenix 2017

25-6-2018: StrateGems 2017

11-6-2017: German magazine Schach 2016-2017

14-5-2017:  Magyar Sakkvilag 2017.

9-5-2018: Variantim April 2018 with Hoch 70 JT - Israeli Ring Ty Studies 2016 (partly in Hebrew).

Yehuda Hoch 70 JT 2016.

28-4-2018: Zinchuk-80 MT 2018 (Russian PDF).

Also published in "Problemist of Ukraine", N2/2018.

26-3-2018: Halberstadt 50 MT 2017.

18-3-2017: Ceskoslovensky Sach 2017

17-3-2017: Samir Badalov-55 MT 2017.

15-3-2018: Stigter-64 JT 2017.

12-3-2018: Sosiura 120 MT 2017.

Vladimir Sosiura 120 MT 2017

24-2-2018: Babich 110 MT and Olimpiev 80 MT 2017.

17-2-2018: ChessStar 2017.

14-2-2018: Polish Chess Federation 2017.

29-1-2018:  UAPA 5th 2017.

16-1-2018: Magazine Ty EG 2016-2017

15-01-2018: e4-e5 10 JT 2017 (pdf page 625).

5-1-2018: Peter Krug 50 JT 2017

Georgian Internet TT 2014.

22-12-2017: Andrew Malyshko 105 MT (PDF en PGN in Russian),

Mark Dvoretsky 70 MT (PGN in russian) report at website of Sergei Didukh.

18-12-2017: Arves 9th Jenever Ty 2016,

Joaquín Pérez de Arriaga 85 JT,

Tehtäväniekka 2014‒2016.

15.12-2017: (PDF in Russian and summary in English) Armenia 1st Cup 2017.

14.12.2017 Final award Jan Timman 65 JT, two sections: Jan Timman 65 JT Section1 and Jan Timman 65 JT Section2

7.12.2017 Zadachy i Etyudi 2016.

and here are 20 best studies: 10th World Chess Composition Tournament 2015-2017 Preliminary.

 WCCT 10 Entries available here.

 

======================================

Awards Files